Author Topic: Linkstation LS-WVL Can't Rebuild Array? (RAID 1) [SOLVED]  (Read 17238 times)

Stonie

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Linkstation LS-WVL Can't Rebuild Array? (RAID 1) [SOLVED]
« on: January 22, 2012, 04:57:58 am »

Hello,

 

I have a LS-WVL with the latest firmware loaded. (1.56 - DTCP-IP:1.40-20110204)

 

A few days ago my WVL booted into EM mode..

Nas Navigator informed me that disk 2 was malfunctioning (emergency level of bad blocks)

 

So I powered down and replaced disk 2 with an identical model and powered back up. (totally blank no partitions) 

Being a RAID enabled NAS I expected it to rebuild the array at this point? Seems not?


The result was Error code 22.  (Mounting of the hard drive failed) well ok then....

Maybe I need to Click rebuild in the web GUI? Nope the "rebuild RAID array" button is disabled?  Maybe I need to format the disk from the web GUI?, I log in and format disk 2 with the defaults….

 

Then I select Raid 1, I can see that it is reporting that it is in “error” the same button is still disabled that reads: “Rebuild Raid Array” errrm?

 

The manual here suggests that this is a simple matter of installing the disk and clicking rebuild?: http://manual.buffalo.jp/buf-doc/35011501-2_EN.pdf

 

This is not the case for me... the button remains disabled???

 

Can someone please tell us how to rebuild the array when one disk fails? This seems like a very basic function of the device?

Being its core if not primary function?

 

There are other unanswered topics on this very issue. Please advise how to solve this.

 

Regards,

Stonie.

 


Stonie

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Linkstation LS-WVL Can't Rebuild Array? (RAID 1)
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2012, 08:14:59 am »

 

I worked this out, way, way more convoluted than it should be. and not in any manual. :catmad:

 

  1. Install disk
  2. login to web GUI, Navigate to system > storage
  3. format using xfs defauts --> it will now appear as a normal disk
  4. select the disk and press the "remove" button. (This seems to put it in some sort of unallocated state where it can be added back into the array)
  5. The disk you removed will now appear in the Array 1 pane below.
  6. Select the disk you "removed" and press the newly activated "rebuild RAID array" button, making sure you have selected the new disk (marked as removed).
  7. Sit back and let it rebuild the array.
  8. If you have any Linux skills whatsoever head over to nas-central and give your linkstation its brains back (install Debian)

 

>There are other unanswered topics on this very issue

For completeness here are some of dead ends around rebuilding a RAID 1 Array:

http://forums.buffalotech.com/t5/Storage/Linkstation-LS-WX2-0TL-R1-can-t-Rebuild-Raid-Array-1/m-p/56318/highlight/true#M33191
http://forums.buffalotech.com/t5/Storage/Rebuild-Raid-Array-grayed-out/m-p/59378/highlight/true#M34259
http://forums.buffalotech.com/t5/Storage/LS-WSXL-how-to-repair-RAID-1/m-p/79321/highlight/true#M41059
http://forums.buffalotech.com/t5/Storage/Long-format-of-new-drive/m-p/59030/highlight/true#M34141

Clearly I have not been the only one! hope this helps.

 

Regards,

Stonie.


Clamdiver

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Linkstation LS-WVL Can't Rebuild Array? (RAID 1)
« Reply #2 on: December 10, 2012, 05:44:38 am »

I had the same problem and finally found this solution, Worked a treat.

Thanks.


codepoit

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Linkstation LS-WVL Can't Rebuild Array? (RAID 1) [SOLVED]
« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2015, 09:43:08 am »
I have this same problem. But I can't click Remove disk at step 4 of Stonie's procedure because the button is greyed out.

The newly installed HDD shows a status of normal, I have formatted it XFS, etc. Can't rebuild array and can't remove disk.

I need this array rebuilt. Any advice?

Marki

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Linkstation LS-WVL Can't Rebuild Array? (RAID 1) [SOLVED]
« Reply #4 on: January 09, 2016, 07:28:19 am »
I have this same problem. But I can't click Remove disk at step 4 of Stonie's procedure because the button is greyed out.

The newly installed HDD shows a status of normal, I have formatted it XFS, etc. Can't rebuild array and can't remove disk.

I need this array rebuilt. Any advice?

Did you get anywhere with this?

I have a similar problem and can't even format the new disk or rebuild the array as both of those buttons are greyed out.

Frustrating doesn't quite cover it!


jtw90210

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Linkstation LS-WVL Can't Rebuild Array? (RAID 1) [SOLVED]
« Reply #5 on: January 19, 2016, 07:13:17 pm »
This happened to me too - the drive is either unformatted and can't be accessed, or formatted and can't be accessed. Unmount, Rediscover and Rebuild Array are all greyed out. 

Maybe the new firmware is busted?

davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5650
Re: Linkstation LS-WVL Can't Rebuild Array? (RAID 1) [SOLVED]
« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2016, 04:37:15 am »
This happened to me too - the drive is either unformatted and can't be accessed, or formatted and can't be accessed. Unmount, Rediscover and Rebuild Array are all greyed out. 

Maybe the new firmware is busted?

Which unit and firmware are you referring to?
PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / LSRecovery.exe file.

jtw90210

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Linkstation LS-WVL Can't Rebuild Array? (RAID 1) [SOLVED]
« Reply #7 on: January 21, 2016, 05:28:53 pm »
I finally got my degraded RAID array working again. I had to disregard both the manual and these ^^ instructions. Buffalo Tech Support gave me instructions (http://buffalotech.com/support-and-downloads/faqs/cleaning-a-disk-in-windows-7-using-diskpartexe) to mount my replacement drive in a spare Windows machine and un-format it. Then when I put it back in the Linkstation, I was finally able to rebuild my array.

I wish Buffalo would update their manual so we know what is going on, and update their firmware so we operators can do what we need to do without using a PC to intervene.

peaveyyyy

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Linkstation LS-WVL Can't Rebuild Array? (RAID 1) [SOLVED]
« Reply #8 on: December 14, 2016, 05:37:55 am »
I finally got my degraded RAID array working again. I had to disregard both the manual and these ^^ instructions. Buffalo Tech Support gave me instructions (http://buffalotech.com/support-and-downloads/faqs/cleaning-a-disk-in-windows-7-using-diskpartexe)

This link is dead, so can anyone show me how to make my RAID array work again? I have the same problem...

Texturtle

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 511
  • RAID is NOT a substitute for a good backup
Re: Linkstation LS-WVL Can't Rebuild Array? (RAID 1) [SOLVED]
« Reply #9 on: December 15, 2016, 02:20:57 pm »
Since the new website the links for KB articles have changed.

http://www.buffalotech.com/knowledge-base/cleaning-a-disk-in-windows-7-using-diskpart.exe

bobswan255

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Linkstation LS-WVL Can't Rebuild Array? (RAID 1) [SOLVED]
« Reply #10 on: August 05, 2017, 07:05:14 am »
Thanks Texturtle!  This link to this knowledge base article did the trick.  http://www.buffalotech.com/knowledge-base/cleaning-a-disk-in-windows-7-using-diskpart.exe

I own the Linkstation ls220de.  It was running in degraded mode since drive 2 was failing.  Pulled the trigger on a western digital red.  When I replaced the drive I was prompted to format, which was my first mistake.  With the drive formatted the raid module had recover raid is greyed out.  I pulled out the drive and connected it to my desktop to delete the partitions.  In windows disk management it would leave two unallocated spaces or partitions.  Then I fired up partition magic to delete one to have a entire drive of unallocated space.  Reinserted the drive into the enclosure.  Open RAID module to see the recover raid button wasn't greayed out any more.  When I hit the button I would get something like this error "method parameters are invalid."  Still something wrong with the drive.  That is when I found Texturtle's post.  Thanks again! 

Please let people know not to format drive first.  I'm running Version 166-0.01 prompts to format don't do it if you are trying to recover array.  I wonder if I had to clean my disk first with diskpart?  That might be a good place to start as well.           

getlucky

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Linkstation LS-WVL Can't Rebuild Array? (RAID 1) [SOLVED]
« Reply #11 on: August 14, 2017, 09:30:09 am »
Since the new website the links for KB articles have changed.

http://www.buffalotech.com/knowledge-base/cleaning-a-disk-in-windows-7-using-diskpart.exe

That just links to a page describing setting a terastation to sync with amazon s3

Texturtle

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 511
  • RAID is NOT a substitute for a good backup
Re: Linkstation LS-WVL Can't Rebuild Array? (RAID 1) [SOLVED]
« Reply #12 on: August 14, 2017, 11:12:34 am »
Since the new website the links for KB articles have changed.

http://www.buffalotech.com/knowledge-base/cleaning-a-disk-in-windows-7-using-diskpart.exe

That just links to a page describing setting a terastation to sync with amazon s3

Sorry, got the link wrong myself. Here you go:
http://www.buffalotech.com/knowledge-base/cleaning-a-disk-in-windows-7-using-diskpart