Author Topic: Upgrading Disks in LinkStation Duo  (Read 4964 times)

pertinax

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Upgrading Disks in LinkStation Duo
« Reply #15 on: October 09, 2011, 04:00:19 pm »

sorry davo :smileysad: forgot to disable firewall

 

while i am waiting to see it with NAS navi can you answer the question about the firmware, do i still need to deploy it ?

 

cheers


davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5958
Re: Upgrading Disks in LinkStation Duo
« Reply #16 on: October 09, 2011, 04:07:51 pm »

what question about the firmware?

PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / Recovery files  LSRecovery.exe file.

pertinax

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Upgrading Disks in LinkStation Duo
« Reply #17 on: October 09, 2011, 04:11:34 pm »

davo

i am at the part of firmware update

I have had to change the LSUpdater.ini to show NoFormating = 0 and saved

I then run the LSUpdater again but what is this part about right clicking the title bar and selecting debug??

 

Also, the next question i have is that when i go to run the LSUpdater it shows the ip address as 169.254.156.142 (i have set mine to 143)

but the subnet mask on LSUpdater is 255.255.0.0 (mine is 255.255.255.0) should i change mine???


davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5958
Re: Upgrading Disks in LinkStation Duo
« Reply #18 on: October 09, 2011, 04:26:46 pm »

Yeah, in the LSupdater.ini file change:

 

VersionCheck = 0 (change it from 1)

NOFORMATTING = 0 (change it from 1)

 

[SpecialFlags]
Debug=1?

 

exit and save the settings.

 

Then run the LSUpdater.exe file and if you right click on the title bar you should see:

 

1.png

 

Then select debug and select the following options.

 

2.png

 

Then proceed with the firmware installation.

PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / Recovery files  LSRecovery.exe file.

pertinax

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Upgrading Disks in LinkStation Duo
« Reply #19 on: October 09, 2011, 04:38:49 pm »

Oh cake!

i didnt change the version check part or add the debug bit, could this be the cause of my problems ?

 

btw, am i supposed to see two different graphics on your post cos both apear as triangles

 


davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5958
Re: Upgrading Disks in LinkStation Duo
« Reply #20 on: October 09, 2011, 04:45:48 pm »

Yeah, i posted a couple of screen shots, for some reason they appear in firefox but not Internet explorer :-P

PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / Recovery files  LSRecovery.exe file.

pertinax

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Upgrading Disks in LinkStation Duo
« Reply #21 on: October 09, 2011, 04:50:43 pm »

i am afraid i am using my wifes pc as mine is offline due to setting up this stupid NAS box, could you email the pics to me?

 

 

cheers


davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5958
Re: Upgrading Disks in LinkStation Duo
« Reply #22 on: October 09, 2011, 04:54:35 pm »

done, now remove your e-mail from the post (for security reasons)

PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / Recovery files  LSRecovery.exe file.

pertinax

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Upgrading Disks in LinkStation Duo
« Reply #23 on: October 10, 2011, 02:44:24 am »

davo

I got everything back on raid 1 last night and left the unit initialising over night.

woke up this morning to a solid blue light.

was able to connect normally to the unit and eveything looked fine.

 

so before copying anythng to it i power cycled it.

 

it has now reverted back to 6 red flashes again.

 

do you think i am just flogging a dead horse here ?

 

I ran the TFTP again and got the device back and i now have this


davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5958
Re: Upgrading Disks in LinkStation Duo
« Reply #24 on: October 10, 2011, 08:40:40 am »

There's maybe something wrong with one of the HDD's you replaced them with or maybe they are not compatible with the Linkstation. What type of HDD's are they?

PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / Recovery files  LSRecovery.exe file.

pertinax

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Upgrading Disks in LinkStation Duo
« Reply #25 on: October 10, 2011, 03:43:23 pm »

they are samsung spinpoints, i looked them up on the comaptiblity list.

 

i can get Raid 1 set up and everything runs fine, it even checks the disks by default on a new set up.

 

as soon as i power cycle the unit the disks become alien.

 

I have never been that happy with this Linkstation really, it apealed to me before because it was RAID 1 (although i can get that working now), I could set it to power up and down at given times (which has never worked), It runs at Gigabit speed (which has never happened from this device on my gigabit network even with jumbo frames sizes set, it was good value for money (but you only get what you pay for).

 

sorry i'm ranting again.

 

 I think the answer maybe to put the two 500GB drives back in and sell it and go back to QNAP as i never had any issue with my old QNAP NAS (apart from it was a single drive only and i couldnt afford the RAID 1 version)

 

I appreciate all the help you have given me davo, would you like to but a nice linkstation duo ?

 

All the best


davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5958
Re: Upgrading Disks in LinkStation Duo
« Reply #26 on: October 10, 2011, 04:05:06 pm »

Haha, no thanks, i have multiple Linkstations, Terastations, Buffalo routers and a cloudstor already.

PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / Recovery files  LSRecovery.exe file.

pertinax

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Upgrading Disks in LinkStation Duo
« Reply #27 on: October 12, 2011, 07:42:32 am »

davo

 

I seem to have another issue now.

when putting the old drives back in to the unit, it seems to end up in the same boat (6 red flashed)

 

I have i bricked this thing do you think?