Author Topic: Replacing a bad drive on a Drivestation Duo?  (Read 1176 times)

ZZman

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Replacing a bad drive on a Drivestation Duo?
« on: September 21, 2011, 07:09:57 pm »

Can someone give a step by step walk thru on how to do this?

 

If it is set in Raid 1 mode will I only have to replace the drive, turn it on  and it will do the rest?

 

Will I have to format the new drive first?  If so how?  Do I use the program on the disk I received?


Jotin

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 4201
Re: Replacing a bad drive on a Drivestation Duo?
« Reply #1 on: September 22, 2011, 10:05:11 am »

You will most likely have to rebuild the RAID array manually. What is the model number of your unit?


ZZman

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Replacing a bad drive on a Drivestation Duo?
« Reply #2 on: September 22, 2011, 06:25:56 pm »

?

 

 HD-W500IU2-R1


Jotin

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 4201
Re: Replacing a bad drive on a Drivestation Duo?
« Reply #3 on: September 26, 2011, 09:40:03 am »

You will only have to use the RAID utility that it came with. You should have the option to rebuild the RAID in the utility. Or you could copy the data off and just delete the RAID and create a new one using the utility.


ZZman

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Replacing a bad drive on a Drivestation Duo?
« Reply #4 on: September 29, 2011, 12:38:37 pm »

Well i replaced the drive and send an email to tech support.

 

They said the new drive will automatically be formatted and start the rebuild process.

 

The # 2 light is currently flashing green/red back and forth so i assume it is rebuilding.


ZZman

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Replacing a bad drive on a Drivestation Duo?
« Reply #5 on: September 30, 2011, 04:09:01 pm »

Well it finally quit flashing red/green after about 48-60 hrs.

 

Now it is acting normally so it must have rebuilt now.