Author Topic: LS-CHLV2 1TB Error E30  (Read 2152 times)

digdoggy

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
LS-CHLV2 1TB Error E30
« on: April 19, 2011, 08:08:09 am »

Hello

I bought LS-CHLV2 1TB and using FW1.37  for about 6 months without any problem. Recently I have problem copying some of the files from the NAS which I downloaded from bittorrent. Most of the files are larger than 1GB. After transfering file about 70-80% it said that the network was disconnect. Sometime after it disconnect I cannot access to the NAS and cannot turn off the NAS using the swithch. I've to pull the plug off. Sometime the red light is turn on and error code is E30. I tried using the NAS checkdisk but didn't find anything. 

I tried searching the google and webborad but didn't find any suggestion. 

I have D-link DGS-1005 gigabit hub. My PC run win7 ultimate Intel I5-750 MB asus P7P55D.

 

Thanks

 


PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: LS-CHLV2 1TB Error E30
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2011, 08:45:22 am »

"Recently I have problem copying some of the files from the NAS which I downloaded from bittorrent"

 

How are you copying them and where are you copying them to?  When you get the E30 error can you still access your data?


digdoggy

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: LS-CHLV2 1TB Error E30
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2011, 08:52:03 am »

I tried copying from the bittorrent folder using windows7 and fastcopy into my desktop. After getting E30 sometime I can access my other data but if i tried copying the same file again, i cannot access the NAS again. But after i restart the NAS the E30 disappear. It will reappear when I tried copy the same file.


PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: LS-CHLV2 1TB Error E30
« Reply #3 on: April 19, 2011, 08:58:11 am »

I'm worried that you are getting partition errors, try updating to the latest firmware (1.41) and initialize the device through the web interface.  Unfortunately if that doesn't work then you'd want to start pulling data off of the unit so you can format the drive.


digdoggy

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: LS-CHLV2 1TB Error E30
« Reply #4 on: April 19, 2011, 09:01:47 am »

I tried update Fw to 1.41 but still doesn't work.

I already pulled most of my data out of the NAS except the problem files but they are not important. 

So the next thing I need to do is format my drive?


PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: LS-CHLV2 1TB Error E30
« Reply #5 on: April 19, 2011, 09:32:30 am »

Thats what I would do.  If you run across any problems what so ever I would suggest a force firmware update with the option to "rebuild partition" table checked.


digdoggy

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: LS-CHLV2 1TB Error E30
« Reply #6 on: April 19, 2011, 09:44:00 am »

Thanks again


digdoggy

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: LS-CHLV2 1TB Error E30
« Reply #7 on: April 19, 2011, 10:48:43 am »

T_T after trying to force firmware update with the option to "rebuild partition" table checked, it turns into E06 and said that rebuild partition failure. I'm trying to EM mode boot and upfirm ware again.


PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: LS-CHLV2 1TB Error E30
« Reply #8 on: April 19, 2011, 11:21:25 am »

I was hoping to avoid E06...  You're on the right track, if the EM mode boot doesn't work then the only option would be the TFTP procedure.  If the program gets hung up on "accepting requests", make sure to tap the function button.


digdoggy

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: LS-CHLV2 1TB Error E30
« Reply #9 on: April 19, 2011, 12:08:30 pm »

EM mode failed.

Trying TFTP and already show the blocks served.

Now the NAS led is blinking blue for an hour now. Still waiting for the response.


PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: LS-CHLV2 1TB Error E30
« Reply #10 on: April 19, 2011, 12:25:40 pm »

If it shows the blocks served it should have booted.  See if it shows in EM mode in the NASNAVI


digdoggy

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: LS-CHLV2 1TB Error E30
« Reply #11 on: April 19, 2011, 01:13:18 pm »

Still not see it in NASNAVI. However the blue light is still blinking continuously. Is it performing a Disk Check?(Mentioned in FAQ1)