Author Topic: Issue with Setting up Web Access  (Read 2130 times)

bvella

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Issue with Setting up Web Access
« on: March 29, 2011, 07:23:52 am »

I have a  LS-VL849 Firmware version:1.37

I am running a 2Wire 2700HBV-2 Router it does not seem to support Upnp.  So I have manually configured the Advanced settings. I have determined the NAS Internal port is 9000, but I can not find an external port that works.  I have tried the suggested 9000 default and have set TCP and UDP on the router to allow 9000.  I can access the web portal internally but cannot access it through the link buffolnas/bvella or through the website.  Please help!!

 

WebAccess Service:
HTTPS/SSL Encryption:
Use BuffaloNAS.com:
BuffaloNAS.com Name:
BuffaloNAS.com Key:
DNS Hostname:
Auto-Configure Firewall (UPnP):
External Port:
NAS Internal Port:
Exclusive session:
Session expiration time (minute):

 


Jotin

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 4201
Re: Issue with Setting up Web Access
« Reply #1 on: March 29, 2011, 08:26:51 am »

It sounds like a port forwarding issue. I would call who ever supports 2wire and have them help you set up port forwarding. 


epalite

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Issue with Setting up Web Access
« Reply #2 on: March 29, 2011, 09:36:02 am »

If I don't use uPnP to set it up, but manually. It should work the same, right? ie the NAS would still be able to register itself with BuffaloNAS.

 

I noted incorrect WAN IP is being registered and hence incorrectly resolved by BuffaloNAS.


JoshC

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1110
Re: Issue with Setting up Web Access
« Reply #3 on: March 29, 2011, 10:11:52 pm »

If you have a 2-wire you are double natting and you will need to have the 2-wire bridged.


Jotin

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 4201
Re: Issue with Setting up Web Access
« Reply #4 on: March 29, 2011, 10:45:54 pm »

Uh... what Josh? Double natting?


bvella

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Issue with Setting up Web Access
« Reply #5 on: March 29, 2011, 10:53:27 pm »

Hi Josh, and also how do you "bridge" it.


Jotin

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 4201
Re: Issue with Setting up Web Access
« Reply #6 on: March 29, 2011, 10:57:19 pm »

You don't need to bridge it, you just need to properly forward the ports in the 2wire. Set the linkstation on a static ip address, set port 9000 for the nas internal and external port when setting up webaccess. Then call at&t (I'm assuming because they usually hand those out) and have them help you forward port 9000 to the ip address that you set the linkstation on.


bvella

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Issue with Setting up Web Access
« Reply #7 on: March 29, 2011, 11:04:32 pm »

Thanks with Singtel, will give them a call


JoshC

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1110
Re: Issue with Setting up Web Access
« Reply #8 on: March 30, 2011, 04:54:30 am »

Here ya go Jotin might help you understand a bit more...

 

 

http://support.iprimus.com.au/index.php?Itemid=214&id=517&option=com_content&task=viewhttp://support.iprimus.com.au/index.php?Itemid=214&id=517&option=com_content&task=view

 

 

Its the only solution I have found when your running a two wire or a modem/router.  Remember when you have a device like that your pretty much running through two firewalls.


Jotin

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 4201
Re: Issue with Setting up Web Access
« Reply #9 on: March 30, 2011, 01:39:19 pm »

I know what double natting is Josh, but hes not doing that... 2Wires are modems and routers together.... So I do not see why you are even mentioning double natting. The 2wire is his only device. Internet, 2wire, then linkstation....


davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5929
Re: Issue with Setting up Web Access
« Reply #10 on: March 31, 2011, 01:41:22 pm »

You two sound like an old married couple lol :-)

PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / Recovery files  LSRecovery.exe file.

Jotin

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 4201
Re: Issue with Setting up Web Access
« Reply #11 on: March 31, 2011, 01:49:24 pm »

: 0 !! lol