Author Topic: Did I Bricked Linkstation Quad LS-QL/R5???  (Read 5509 times)

29

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Did I Bricked Linkstation Quad LS-QL/R5???
« on: February 22, 2011, 11:19:17 am »

I am new to NAS. Let me tell What I Did.

I recently bought LS-Q2.0TL/R5

  Used NASNavi to find the LS Quad on my network, upon finding used web to access it. There was an Raid Array error.  Tried couple of times to re-build the array. Every time it throwed same error. Pull out the suspected drive (tray#2) and put a scanning on my vista desktop. Found error.  Tried to make raid 1 with Tray#3-4 and made it. I have one 1.5TB spare and put that in Tray #2. It didn’t make Raid 5-which I want or Raid1. Downloaded and updated the firmware to 1.10 using LSUpdater end with an error but the NasNavi and web interface says Firmware 1.10.  Still I have problem to make Raid5 or Raid1. Tried to be over smart- pulled all drives to check individually and put it back. When turn on the NAS, NasNavi shows its in EM mode. Referring with Buffalo-NAS-Wiki and Buffalo forums, tried update in EM mode and update by forcing-debug mode. None of them worked. Changed the setting by checking re-build the partition end with an error- ACP_STATE_FAILURE. No Telnet Access, No SSH or TFTP access. Turned off the NAS for an overnight.  Turned on the next day to continue to make it work, all 3 HDDs shows green. The power LED flashes 6 times in RED. Now NasNavi is not detecting. LSUpdater not finding. Used a cross over cable by assuming 192.168.1.150 as the NAS address- not connecting. Tried to put in EM mode by holding the function button while powering on. Tried TFTP boot recovery wait at- “accepting incoming connections” No Luck. Still flashing LED in RED 6 Times.

   I assume these are the wrong things I did-

   Pulled out all 4 HDDs while off, and turned it on.

   Checked the hdd individually and formatted

   I never knew that LS-Quad is not hot swappable- but I pulled out 2 trays while it on.

Tried environment – PC – Windows XP, Vista, Windows 7

Initial FW-1.05 updated to 1.10. Never tried 3rd party tools or software

NW- Cisco Linksys WRT54G-But connected only through wired also tried cross over.

Always connected with UPS

   I know this is little bit awkward. Any kind of tips/Suggestions to make this LS-Quad back to work is highly appreciated and I will be greatly thankful.


Jotin

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 4201
Re: Did I Bricked Linkstation Quad LS-QL/R5???
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2011, 11:33:41 am »

Make sure that all the disks are put back in and run the TFTP boot. Make sure you follow the steps very carefully. If you do then your pc's ip address should be 192.168.11.1 and the Quad will try and respond on ip 192.168.11.150. Once the TFTP program servers blocks follow follow FAQ 2 of 5 where it shows you to enable the debug settings. When in the debug also check rebuild partition table and delete user config. 


29

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Did I Bricked Linkstation Quad LS-QL/R5???
« Reply #2 on: February 23, 2011, 10:23:07 am »

Hey Jotin,

        You are really awesome. I don't know how to express my thanks. As you said Ihave tried TFTP. Initially I didnt find block in TFTP. But in 3 of 5 says some user got it by holding the function key for 5 sec and it worked in my case. So finally I could started TFTP and EM mode. My NAS is wake up from 6 blinking RED LED. Current status is EM mode. I have tried 2 of 5. But no joy on that. While checked all 4 options on the right of Debug page it ends with an error "Failed to formatting. (ACP_STATE_FAILURE) Updating is aborted". Without rebuild partition check, it look like that updating. But after writing the firmware, NAS reboots and end with this error "Couldn't confirm a response from LS-QL-EMCA9. Please check a network address of both PC and LS-QL-EMCA9. Please disable the firewall function if it is working on PC. Updating aborted". In my case I have already removed the antivirus since I started to update the firmware and firewall is also disabled.  Updating to newer FW 1.11 or downgrading to a lower one 1_02_046 will help me to fix the issue?  Can you plese guide me to install properly and make my NAS run? Any kind of tip/advice is highly appreciated.

Regards and Thanks in advance.


Jotin

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 4201
Re: Did I Bricked Linkstation Quad LS-QL/R5???
« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2011, 09:35:26 am »

You have basically done everything I can help you with. The fact that you got the APC_STATE_FAILURE even after checking all the options in the debug mode. It seems like a hardware failure. If you are within the one year warranty we can get you a replacement. 


29

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Did I Bricked Linkstation Quad LS-QL/R5???
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2011, 09:24:07 am »

Hey  Jotin,

     Your reply is disappointing me.  I have tried TFTP method and put the unit in EM mode. with FW 1.10, 1.02 and 1.11 gives the same result. By the way while I am googling found A*P_C*m****der will allow us to clear the boot partition and also opens the telnet. I did cleared the boot partition. and the result remains same. Doesn't matter the FW version, in debug mode, initially prompts "couldnot confirm that a partition exists on the target. Updater will format the target and update ***All data on the target will be lost. Do you want to continue" once click yes,  trying to format and throw this error " Failed to formatting (ACP_STATE_FAILURE) Updating aborted".  When I got this error I thought I may be a problem with the hard drive, so I pulled out 3 hard drives (4th one is faulty so I didnt put it back) and format to XFS, Put it back and tried. Still the same. Can you please tell me whether this LS QL need all 4 hard drive to format and update the firmware? Is it a error with Hard drive or mother board/Hard drive controller/Hardware error?. Some where I read this error is not belongs to a hardware error(I hope its not). I bought this unit from Ebay and the seller told its a new unit. So I am not sure about the warranty. Is there any way that I can get this worked? I don't want to lose hardly earned money. Any kind of tip is a life saver. I am an IT Tech but new to this NAS section.

Thanks in advance.

Regards


dan

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Did I Bricked Linkstation Quad LS-QL/R5???
« Reply #5 on: March 17, 2011, 09:31:52 am »

What is EM mode and how do I get to it?  I am having the same problem with not being able to see my LinkStatio Pro Duo 1TB.  The last time I was able to see it, I was in the middle of updating the firmware when the power went out and I lost my connection through the network.


Jotin

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 4201
Re: Did I Bricked Linkstation Quad LS-QL/R5???
« Reply #6 on: March 17, 2011, 11:25:14 am »

It sounds like a hardware issue. The unit needs all 4 dirves to format. And @Dan, you can get into EM mode on this unit by following FAQ 1 of 5. 


29

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Did I Bricked Linkstation Quad LS-QL/R5???
« Reply #7 on: April 14, 2011, 03:27:25 am »

Hi Jotin,

       I send the LS-QL to buffalotech to fix it and they are asking for $250 :smileysad:.  Fix an error ACP_STATE_FAILURE will cost this much?????.  We can get a new LS-QL diskless for around $250-$300. Can you please advice what to do? I am thinking to get it back and use it as a brick :smileysad: . Expecting some life saving advice.

Regards and thanks,


airlineone

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Did I Bricked Linkstation Quad LS-QL/R5???
« Reply #8 on: November 05, 2012, 11:26:57 pm »

same problem here.tftp boot works, acp_do++ander works. boot partition was nearly empty. now its empty.

raid 1 is set and synchron but still the message that he must format and then that it is´nt possible --> acp_state_failure. did you fix it right now ? thx alex


realborat

  • Buffalo
  • ***
  • Posts: 232
Re: Did I Bricked Linkstation Quad LS-QL/R5???
« Reply #9 on: November 07, 2012, 09:37:23 am »

If you have cleared the boot and stillgetting the acp state failure during format. Nothing more we can help you with I am afraid