Author Topic: Upgrading HD-HTGL/R5 with 4 X 1TB drives - deleting array?  (Read 2013 times)

unslog

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Upgrading HD-HTGL/R5 with 4 X 1TB drives - deleting array?
« on: October 04, 2010, 12:00:31 pm »

Hi,

 

I understand that upgrading drives on Terastation is not supported by Buffalo Tech, however our unit is out of warranty.

 

 I have inserted 1 TB drive into bay one, and restructed the drive. Done this in sequence for the remaining drives with no problems (bays 1 - 4).

 

I have seen a post of this site advising  that I need to delete Raid Array for the terastation to pickup the new drives capicity.

 

If I delete the Raid Array, will we lost our data & shared folders?

 

Thanks


AngelsAbys

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 418
Re: Upgrading HD-HTGL/R5 with 4 X 1TB drives - deleting array?
« Reply #1 on: October 04, 2010, 12:04:28 pm »

Yes you will if you delete the array and go to rebuild it


unslog

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Upgrading HD-HTGL/R5 with 4 X 1TB drives - deleting array?
« Reply #2 on: October 04, 2010, 12:12:03 pm »

Is there any other way to avoid deleting data, for the terastation to pick up the new disk capicity?

 

 


AngelsAbys

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 418
Re: Upgrading HD-HTGL/R5 with 4 X 1TB drives - deleting array?
« Reply #3 on: October 04, 2010, 12:16:45 pm »

Outside out actually backing up the data there is no other way


unslog

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Upgrading HD-HTGL/R5 with 4 X 1TB drives - deleting array?
« Reply #4 on: October 07, 2010, 02:42:42 am »

Hi

 

I have restructured 3 of the 4 new drives sucessfully. However when I plug in the 4th new drive and boot up the system prompts;

 

" HD ALL E07 All HD Not Found "


If i put the original drive 4 back in and boot up all is ok.


The new drive has been formatted in NTFS FULL FORMAT.


Please help

 


AngelsAbys

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 418
Re: Upgrading HD-HTGL/R5 with 4 X 1TB drives - deleting array?
« Reply #5 on: October 07, 2010, 09:26:13 am »

The drive should be in a raw format when inserting it into the chassis, the NTFS confuses the boot sequence


unslog

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Upgrading HD-HTGL/R5 with 4 X 1TB drives - deleting array?
« Reply #6 on: October 07, 2010, 09:28:25 am »

thanks for the reply... how can i get the drive into RAW mode?


AngelsAbys

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 418
Re: Upgrading HD-HTGL/R5 with 4 X 1TB drives - deleting array?
« Reply #7 on: October 07, 2010, 09:29:43 am »

Attach the drive to a Windows machine and delete the volume


unslog

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Upgrading HD-HTGL/R5 with 4 X 1TB drives - deleting array?
« Reply #8 on: October 26, 2010, 04:31:18 am »

Hi

 

I done as you advised, and deleted the volume, and the terastation still displaying " HD ALL E07 All HD Not Found "  when inserted into bay 4.

 

I returned the drive back to WD and they sent a new drive, same as the others. I plugged in that new drive straight from the sealed antistatic pack, and it is still displaying " HD ALL E07 All HD Not Found "

 

PLease help..

Thanks


unslog

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Upgrading HD-HTGL/R5 with 4 X 1TB drives - deleting array?
« Reply #9 on: October 27, 2010, 06:55:04 am »

any ideas?


davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5947
Re: Upgrading HD-HTGL/R5 with 4 X 1TB drives - deleting array?
« Reply #10 on: October 27, 2010, 07:37:47 am »

could be that this unit was never designed for 4TB of storage, only a max of 1.6 TB.

PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / Recovery files  LSRecovery.exe file.

unslog

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Upgrading HD-HTGL/R5 with 4 X 1TB drives - deleting array?
« Reply #11 on: October 27, 2010, 10:00:28 am »

Ok managed to get the terastation to pickup the 4th drive; removing the 1.0TB drive from bay 3 into bay 4. And put the last 1.0TB drive into bay 3. Terastation picked up all drives now, thanks

 

 


colnelb

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Upgrading HD-HTGL/R5 with 4 X 1TB drives - deleting array?
« Reply #12 on: July 01, 2012, 06:18:27 pm »

I have something along the same question, but I want to have the additional drive space as a seperate volume.  Is this possible?


colnelb

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Upgrading HD-HTGL/R5 with 4 X 1TB drives - deleting array?
« Reply #13 on: July 01, 2012, 06:20:09 pm »

I have read something in the past about doing a resizing of the existing volume definiation using Linux level commands.  Perhaps someone on this site would know of what I am talking about.


davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5947
Re: Upgrading HD-HTGL/R5 with 4 X 1TB drives - deleting array?
« Reply #14 on: July 02, 2012, 05:55:00 am »

what is your question exactly? What unit do you have and capacity are you trying to use?

PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / Recovery files  LSRecovery.exe file.