Author Topic: LS-QL-EM354 Stuck in Emergency Mode  (Read 141 times)

editor321

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 3
LS-QL-EM354 Stuck in Emergency Mode
« on: May 21, 2019, 05:35:14 pm »
Hey there,

I have the model listed above, the LinkStation Quad and I cannot get it to update the firmware but it appears in the NAS Navigator 2 program telling me to do so.

Can anyone provide me with some troubleshooting tips? I have searched this forum and tried a few things, but haven't gotten anything conclusive to work.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

1000001101000

  • Debian Wizard
  • Buffalo
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
  • There's no problem so bad you cannot make it worse
Re: LS-QL-EM354 Stuck in Emergency Mode
« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2019, 06:54:31 pm »
What error are you getting when you attempt to update the firmware?

editor321

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: LS-QL-EM354 Stuck in Emergency Mode
« Reply #2 on: May 21, 2019, 06:55:48 pm »
It says it cannot find a NAS that needs an update and does not detect the NAS at all. I read about forcing the firmware update, but that only works if it detects it.

1000001101000

  • Debian Wizard
  • Buffalo
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
  • There's no problem so bad you cannot make it worse
Re: LS-QL-EM354 Stuck in Emergency Mode
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2019, 07:52:49 pm »
Right on.

Iíve got a guide for loading the boot files on the device, booting into EM mode and force installing the firmware:

https://buffalonas.miraheze.org/wiki/Restoring_Stock_Firmware_without_TFTP

editor321

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: LS-QL-EM354 Stuck in Emergency Mode
« Reply #4 on: May 22, 2019, 06:18:26 pm »
Doesn't look like it wants to load the boot files on there using TFTP. It keeps waiting but the beast never seems to ping.

1000001101000

  • Debian Wizard
  • Buffalo
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
  • There's no problem so bad you cannot make it worse
Re: LS-QL-EM354 Stuck in Emergency Mode
« Reply #5 on: May 22, 2019, 07:15:37 pm »
TFTP can be a pain since the default ip address is usually 192.168.11.150 which usually requires messing with your network settings to talk to.

I find it easy to directly load on the disk, though it does require using linux for that part (or some tool that talks ext3)