Author Topic: LS-QL/1D series webaccess  (Read 3143 times)

mayktoie

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 10
LS-QL/1D series webaccess
« on: December 17, 2009, 03:39:37 am »
   

I have port forwarded port 9000 on my router and canyouseeme.org lists my IP as 59.189.57.193 and port 9000 being open.

 

However when i go to buffalonas.com and type in the name of my NAS it seems to go to 

218.186.10.245:9000 and I cant access my Linkstation

 

If i manually input my correct IP address 59.189.57.193:9000 i am able to login but i have to configure the webaccess folder setup to allow anonymous. If i set it to allow all groups/users i get a message saying user is not allowed access to this share

 

Please help. Thanks


PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: LS-QL/1D series webaccess
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2009, 05:14:20 am »

You are using a user that YOU created in user management right (not the admin)?


mayktoie

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: LS-QL/1D series webaccess
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2009, 07:42:22 am »
   

thanks for the reply. yes im using a created user but it's part of the admin group. also why cant i login using just buffalonas.com? i have to type in my ip address manually for the webaccess to function.

 

 


PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: LS-QL/1D series webaccess
« Reply #3 on: December 22, 2009, 06:14:03 am »

There isn't a reason it shouldn't work.. are you sure you just don't have to add an exception for your web browser?  If you want PM me you buffalo nas name and I will see if I can take a look at it.


PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: LS-QL/1D series webaccess
« Reply #4 on: December 23, 2009, 11:20:05 pm »

What do you have typed in the eternal port section of the web interface under service setup?  It looks as though you were trying to run it through port 27.


mayktoie

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: LS-QL/1D series webaccess
« Reply #5 on: December 23, 2009, 11:31:20 pm »
   

Hi,

 

I previously tried port 27 but have changed it to port 9000 since then.

 

Cheers


PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: LS-QL/1D series webaccess
« Reply #6 on: December 24, 2009, 12:12:51 am »

It still shows port 27, try resetting the unit and setting it back up, let me know when its done and I will try it again.


mayktoie

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: LS-QL/1D series webaccess
« Reply #7 on: December 24, 2009, 12:28:39 am »
   

Hi,

 

I've reset and changed the port to 9000


JoshC

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1110
Re: LS-QL/1D series webaccess
« Reply #8 on: January 09, 2010, 12:20:37 am »

You do need to make sure that Port 9000 is now forwarded on your router.   They are UDP/TCP.


mayktoie

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: LS-QL/1D series webaccess
« Reply #9 on: January 09, 2010, 01:46:10 am »
   

Yes, port 9000 is open on my router.

 

canyouseeme.org  displays port 9000 is open. However it displays my IP address as 59.189.58.15

 

but when i access my router thru buffalonas.com, after i input my router name and hit connect. the page tries to go to 218.186.10.226:9000 

 


JoshC

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1110
Re: LS-QL/1D series webaccess
« Reply #10 on: January 11, 2010, 01:44:08 am »

Your Double Natting you need to bridge your Modem.


mayktoie

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: LS-QL/1D series webaccess
« Reply #11 on: January 17, 2010, 01:38:53 am »
   

Hi,

 

Im not double natting. I only have a motorola cable modem and a dlink router. So setting my modem to bridge mode is not possible. 


JoshC

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1110
Re: LS-QL/1D series webaccess
« Reply #12 on: January 18, 2010, 02:23:13 am »

Im sorry for the inconvience but from your IP address your double natting.  It looks like your modem likes to do the routing.


Thaitawat

  • Tatanka
  • **
  • Posts: 97
Re: LS-QL/1D series webaccess
« Reply #13 on: January 18, 2010, 03:47:14 am »
   

What the model of dlink router?

Because some of the dlink router after already setting need to save / reboot.

 

How to Save/reboot or restart

- Go to menu Tools.

- System menu on the left hand.

- Click Save/reboot or restart.