Author Topic: Unable to set BuffaloNas.com Name  (Read 4427 times)

Geeaitch

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Unable to set BuffaloNas.com Name
« on: October 20, 2014, 07:58:30 am »
Hi, new to Nas and having teething problems. Hoping to get some help/advice.

I'm using a Surface Pro 2 with 8gb of RAM and Windows 8.1 installed. I'm accessing the NAS through a BT Infinity Hub.

I recently purchased an LS-QVL/R5 Linkstation and have 4 x 4tb HDD (16tb). All are WD Purple 24/7 so should be more than suitable for my requirements. I can access the NAS through my PC and save/retrieve files but can't set the BuffaloNas.com name using settings on Navigator2. I get a report showing 'Saving Data' and it continues until it times out. Then I can't access again through Navigator2 until I shut down and restart the NAS.

I've checked the firewall settings and access is allowed. I'm using allowed characters for the naming convention.

Can anyone help please?

Thanks in advance

joma90

  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 552
  • Life would be easy if we only had the source code!
    • Let me show you how to google
Re: Unable to set BuffaloNas.com Name
« Reply #1 on: October 20, 2014, 09:21:41 am »
You might have a setting wrong which is causing the unit to hang. 50% chance that is right. If not, download the latest firmware which is 1.68 and install it. if you already have it, Do a factory restore. This will not delete your data, this will only reset all the settings. Also here i some helpful stuff for webaccess setup.

First way -> http://buffalonas.com/manual/en/

Second way-> http://buffalonas.com/manual/a/en/

I also still have the document still so i uploaded for you :)

Document -> http://tinyurl.com/kg2jdd

So many ways to read on how to setup its crazy lol, overtime i found all this.

Original post: http://forums.buffalotech.com/index.php?topic=6655.0
Units I own: TS-XL, TS-WXL, LS-WVL, TS-RXL,  TS5400, TS-RVHL,

I don't work for Buffalo but i do love there products enough to help people

Geeaitch

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Unable to set BuffaloNas.com Name
« Reply #2 on: October 20, 2014, 09:41:46 am »
Thanks joma90 ..... will give those a go!  ;D

Geeaitch

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Unable to set BuffaloNas.com Name
« Reply #3 on: October 21, 2014, 10:15:18 am »
Ok ..... I updated the Firmware to v1.68 and I reset the NAS to original factory settings but still cannot set my name to use at BuffaloNAS.com for webaccess.

Everything else works ok ..... Users/Groups, Storage, RAID, etc. I'm using the latest version of Navigator 2.

Also, is there a specific naming convention that needs to be followed, eg, at least 1 cap letter, 1 numeric and so on?

Any ideas please?

Thanks
« Last Edit: October 21, 2014, 10:26:27 am by Geeaitch »

joma90

  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 552
  • Life would be easy if we only had the source code!
    • Let me show you how to google
Re: Unable to set BuffaloNas.com Name
« Reply #4 on: October 21, 2014, 12:03:32 pm »
None that I know of. I don't put spaces for example ThisIsNasA. That was one of my name's I used a long time ago for testing. As for the password I used the name that I put. so I will never forget it.
Units I own: TS-XL, TS-WXL, LS-WVL, TS-RXL,  TS5400, TS-RVHL,

I don't work for Buffalo but i do love there products enough to help people

Geeaitch

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Unable to set BuffaloNas.com Name
« Reply #5 on: October 21, 2014, 12:22:21 pm »
That's what I thought! 😊

Another thing is that it's still hanging when I try to set-up the name. The only way to access the server is to restart the NAS 😣

Think I might be better off using different software!

joma90

  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 552
  • Life would be easy if we only had the source code!
    • Let me show you how to google
Re: Unable to set BuffaloNas.com Name
« Reply #6 on: October 21, 2014, 01:31:08 pm »
Try this. Disable the UPNP and enter 9000 on your external and internal. Make sure you have https disabled, you have Buffalo Nas Name check and not the option for other dns, choose a new name with a word or two and 2 numbers. enter that as the password as well.

and see what happens. I have fixed these before plenty of times though i usually ask in a message for screen share with join.me that way i can give you instructions and you not be scared of me doing something to your pc. Thats up to you. I works GREAT when it works. I have never had a issue once it is up.
Units I own: TS-XL, TS-WXL, LS-WVL, TS-RXL,  TS5400, TS-RVHL,

I don't work for Buffalo but i do love there products enough to help people

Geeaitch

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Unable to set BuffaloNas.com Name
« Reply #7 on: October 23, 2014, 11:18:25 am »
Hi joma90,

No joy unfortunately. Quite happy to share screens as a last resort. Let me know when you're free.

Thanks

Geeaitch

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Unable to set BuffaloNas.com Name
« Reply #8 on: November 05, 2014, 09:50:22 am »
Just to let you know that I have finally managed to get the Webaccess sorted.

The BT HH4 was restricting access through the port so I've replaced it and the modem with an Asus DSL-AC68U .....  ;D

acer.buff

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Unable to set BuffaloNas.com Name
« Reply #9 on: October 01, 2020, 07:00:54 am »
For remaining searchers: I had the same problem and got a message, that I shoud check the internet-connection.

Solution: In the NAS-network-settings I had entered a gateway but NO DNS-Server. As I entered the gateway-address also as DNS-Server everything worked fine.