Author Topic: Drivestation Quattro reports 1.37Tb but only 0.99Gb available  (Read 3362 times)

jody7734

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Drivestation Quattro reports 1.37Tb but only 0.99Gb available
« on: November 13, 2008, 04:22:16 pm »
   

Brand new hooked up to windows 2003 server via esata. Drive works fine. but drive properties shows 400GB used when no files are on drive.

 

 

 


Paul

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1223
Re: Drivestation Quattro reports 1.37Tb but only 0.99Gb available
« Reply #1 on: November 14, 2008, 10:44:25 am »
what RAID do you have it in?

jody7734

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Drivestation Quattro reports 1.37Tb but only 0.99Gb available
« Reply #2 on: November 18, 2008, 04:05:05 pm »
   It is setup Raid 5 in the buffalo box. attached are the drive properties screenshot.

Paul

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1223
Re: Drivestation Quattro reports 1.37Tb but only 0.99Gb available
« Reply #3 on: November 20, 2008, 09:20:52 am »
what size is the total unit? (how many TB)  please remember in raid 5 one of the drives is used for the raid.

jody7734

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Drivestation Quattro reports 1.37Tb but only 0.99Gb available
« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2008, 01:53:57 pm »
   

iT'S A 2tb UNIT.


Paul

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1223
Re: Drivestation Quattro reports 1.37Tb but only 0.99Gb available
« Reply #5 on: November 21, 2008, 09:12:33 am »

I would restructure the  RAID.  (This will cause data loss please back up your data first).

let me know what it shows after the raid is wiped and rebuilt. 


jody7734

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Drivestation Quattro reports 1.37Tb but only 0.99Gb available
« Reply #6 on: November 21, 2008, 09:22:04 am »
   I've already done that. Connected to server via USB. Ran raid utility, switch to single disks. Then recreated as raid 5. Connected back to server with esata, reformatted. Still shows only 1024GB free of 1.36TB. Is this maybe due to a bad drive?
Message Edited by jody7734 on 11-21-2008 09:22 AM

Dan_C

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 45
Re: Drivestation Quattro reports 1.37Tb but only 0.99Gb available
« Reply #7 on: November 21, 2008, 03:42:48 pm »
When the drive is in RAID0, what does the capacity of the unit come up as?