Author Topic: 2TB drives with HS-DHTGL/R5 with 2.14  (Read 6299 times)

mzorova

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 1
2TB drives with HS-DHTGL/R5 with 2.14
« on: November 01, 2009, 01:58:18 pm »
   

Can you use the latest 2TB drives with HS-DHTGL/R5 with firmware version 2.14? If not, what is the largest size drive that anyone has upgraded to?


PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: 2TB drives with HS-DHTGL/R5 with 2.14
« Reply #1 on: November 02, 2009, 06:26:50 pm »

It might work, but it hasn't been tested.  The most that has been tested is 1 TB drives.


Onester

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: 2TB drives with HS-DHTGL/R5 with 2.14
« Reply #2 on: July 13, 2010, 09:40:55 pm »

Hi, is there any update on this? I'd like to try 2TB drives in mine also...


Jotin

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 4201
Re: 2TB drives with HS-DHTGL/R5 with 2.14
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2010, 09:54:05 am »

This unit can only support 1TB per bay. 


abrrymnvette

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: 2TB drives with HS-DHTGL/R5 with 2.14
« Reply #4 on: July 27, 2010, 09:46:59 am »

I've put the 2TB Western Digital Green drives in ours and rebuilt the array. They show up as 2tb drives, but my RAID array still only shows a total of 750gb. I'm looking for help too. We're on the 1.10 firmware.


AngelsAbys

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 418
Re: 2TB drives with HS-DHTGL/R5 with 2.14
« Reply #5 on: July 27, 2010, 10:20:25 am »

While it is teoretically possible the firmware was not designed to support a full 8TB of data, maximum of design was for 4TB of data.  If exceeding this there is no guarantees that the unit will work properly


abrrymnvette

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: 2TB drives with HS-DHTGL/R5 with 2.14
« Reply #6 on: July 27, 2010, 12:10:26 pm »

I realize that it's not supported and only 1tb drive per tray is supported. So, if I just replaced the 250gb drives with 1tb drives and then rebuilt the array, how do I get the extra disk spack to show up? I replace one drive at a time, then click on rebuild array until I do this for all 4 drives. Once they are done, it still shows the total disc space at 750gb instead of 3tb.


davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5947
Re: 2TB drives with HS-DHTGL/R5 with 2.14
« Reply #7 on: July 28, 2010, 03:47:56 am »

abrrymnvette wrote:

I realize that it's not supported and only 1tb drive per tray is supported. So, if I just replaced the 250gb drives with 1tb drives and then rebuilt the array, how do I get the extra disk spack to show up? I replace one drive at a time, then click on rebuild array until I do this for all 4 drives. Once they are done, it still shows the total disc space at 750gb instead of 3tb.


Once you have restructured the RAID on all four disks you need to delete and recreate the RAID to show the new capacity.

PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / Recovery files  LSRecovery.exe file.

abrrymnvette

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: 2TB drives with HS-DHTGL/R5 with 2.14
« Reply #8 on: July 28, 2010, 08:59:40 am »

davo wrote:

abrrymnvette wrote:

I realize that it's not supported and only 1tb drive per tray is supported. So, if I just replaced the 250gb drives with 1tb drives and then rebuilt the array, how do I get the extra disk spack to show up? I replace one drive at a time, then click on rebuild array until I do this for all 4 drives. Once they are done, it still shows the total disc space at 750gb instead of 3tb.


Once you have restructured the RAID on all four disks you need to delete and recreate the RAID to show the new capacity.


If I delete and recreate it, won't I lose all my data?


davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5947
Re: 2TB drives with HS-DHTGL/R5 with 2.14
« Reply #9 on: July 28, 2010, 11:24:33 am »

yes, but if you want to show the new capacity you have to do it. You should be keeping a backup anyways.

PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / Recovery files  LSRecovery.exe file.

abrrymnvette

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: 2TB drives with HS-DHTGL/R5 with 2.14
« Reply #10 on: July 28, 2010, 12:58:45 pm »

davo wrote:

yes, but if you want to show the new capacity you have to do it. You should be keeping a backup anyways.


I'm doing a backup to a USB drive now so I can redo the array. 4 hours in and it's only backed up 7gb of 695gb. This is going to take a while.


Dustrega

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1394
Re: 2TB drives with HS-DHTGL/R5 with 2.14
« Reply #11 on: August 06, 2010, 03:28:12 pm »

Did that backup finally finish?  Any further status?


abrrymnvette

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: 2TB drives with HS-DHTGL/R5 with 2.14
« Reply #12 on: August 11, 2010, 10:04:46 am »

The backup took forever and it worked. I copied all my data to a temporary drive. Then I put the 4 new 2TB drives in the terrastation and created my RAID 5 with them. Once they were finally done formatting and such (36 hours) I copied all my data back onto them. I've been reading/writing to it without issue for the last couple days.

 

So, I upgraded from four 250gb drives to four 2tb drives without issue.

 

We're on firmware 1.10

 

HS-DHTGL/R5 1.10


haareis

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: 2TB drives with HS-DHTGL/R5 with 2.14
« Reply #13 on: August 12, 2010, 06:09:05 am »

i ahve the same HS-DH2TGL/R5 .with same firmware.:manhappy:  and HS-DH3TGL/R5also .so can i upgrade these to 8 tera. unfortunately i had bad luck with my HD-H1TGL.

 

 


Dustrega

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1394
Re: 2TB drives with HS-DHTGL/R5 with 2.14
« Reply #14 on: August 12, 2010, 05:43:50 pm »

The HS-DHTGL works with up to 4 TB.  Generally, HDD upgrade isn't supported due to it voiding warranty.  6 or 8 TB might work (the key word is might) but is not guaranteed.  Are these "eco drives" that you're trying to install?