Author Topic: Unable to use Webaccess  (Read 3778 times)

bitope

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Unable to use Webaccess
« on: September 15, 2009, 07:00:27 am »
   

Hi all, 

 

I am using a Linkstation Live 1TB LS-CHL firmware v1.10 with my ISP issued 2wire 2701HGV-E router/modem. So far so good for everything but had no luck using using webaccess via buffalonas.com as the connection always timed out, or with error that ip not found. I'm using the default port 9000, and portforwarding is set on my 2wire. 

 

I think i noticed though is that the ip address its trying to connect eg. 202.168.0.1:9000 is slightly different from the ip address I see when I use website like www.whatismyip.com (eg 202.168.1.2). I think this has something to do with my DSL ISP using dynamic IP or something (sorry, no expert here) and everytime I refresh my page on whatismyip.com, the ip address changes slightly as well so I'm assuming that my ip changes too fast/often for buffalonas to resolve?? 

 

What can I do to solve this?

 


bitope

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Unable to use Webaccess
« Reply #1 on: September 16, 2009, 11:11:49 am »
   help anyone?!

PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: Unable to use Webaccess
« Reply #2 on: September 16, 2009, 04:05:49 pm »
You're not using any other routers are you?  It looks like you're double natting

bitope

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Unable to use Webaccess
« Reply #3 on: September 17, 2009, 12:56:17 am »
   

nope, i only have one router/modem.

 

wats double natting n how do i check or resolve it?? 


rinthos

  • Buffalo
  • ***
  • Posts: 223
Re: Unable to use Webaccess
« Reply #4 on: September 17, 2009, 09:15:05 pm »
   

Is the 2wire device the only device on your network? (i.e. the phone line cable plugs into it?).

Is your Linkstation Directly connected to a switch port on the 2wire device?

 

Thanks,

---


bitope

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Unable to use Webaccess
« Reply #5 on: September 17, 2009, 10:42:43 pm »
   

yes, its the only device with the phone line plugged directly into it.

 

The linkstation is plugged directly into the LAN port on the 2wire device


PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: Unable to use Webaccess
« Reply #6 on: September 17, 2009, 10:56:49 pm »
Hmmm, PM me your buffalonas name.

bitope

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Unable to use Webaccess
« Reply #7 on: September 17, 2009, 11:12:21 pm »
   sent! thanks all!

PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: Unable to use Webaccess
« Reply #8 on: September 19, 2009, 09:52:35 am »
It appears that a firewall is still blocking access.  You're positive the ports are forwarded correctly in the router?  Does web access work locally?

bitope

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Unable to use Webaccess
« Reply #9 on: September 19, 2009, 12:06:36 pm »
   it works fine locally, i cant even access even if i shutdown my firewall and set the router to dmz 

PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: Unable to use Webaccess
« Reply #10 on: September 19, 2009, 12:23:50 pm »
That's what is wierd to me.  The fact that you are getting two different WAN IPs makes me think you are double natting (going through 2 firewalls).  I would contact your ISP and see if they know anything.  If web access works locally then the unit is working properly.

rinthos

  • Buffalo
  • ***
  • Posts: 223
Re: Unable to use Webaccess
« Reply #11 on: September 19, 2009, 01:49:53 pm »
   

Ok well lets try this in a slightly different approach:

(FYI: I don't work for buffalo but if you'd prefer to PM me some of the data that's fine.  Otherwise if you'd like to modify your datasets, we can work w/ that, just keep the #'s consistent for discussion ;) ).

 

What is the LAN (local) IP of your Linkstation?

 

For your 2Wire 2701, are you running DHCP on it?

 

According to your 2Wire 2701, what is your WAN (true) IP address?

 

How did you setup port forwarding, and did you go to "Firewall settings" to 'allow access' to the Linkstation as a host for that?

Shouldn't use DMZPlus mode or whatever 2Wire calls it, seems to be problematic (well there's also security risks etc).

 

Finally this might answer PCPiranha's question...

For internet acccess, do you need to launch anything on your computer, or are your username + password for dsl inside your 2Wire device for automatic login?

 

Thanks,

---


notoriouskp

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Unable to use Webaccess
« Reply #12 on: September 19, 2009, 02:03:16 pm »
   

i had the same problem, go into webadmin click on extension, click share folder and enable to allow anonymous


bitope

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Unable to use Webaccess
« Reply #13 on: September 20, 2009, 12:05:22 am »
   

ok rinthos, here goes

 

LAN IP of linkstation is 192.168.1.xx

 

Running DHCP on my 2wire 2701

 

According to 2wire my WAN IP is 121.7.163.xxx

 

For portforwarding, yes, under "firewall settings" set port 8000 to allow access to linkstation. Only used the DMZ mode to test if in any chance i did the port forwarding wrong.  

 

Finally, for internet access, the userid and password are stored inside the 2wire for automatic login

 

thanks once again for all your time. 


bitope

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Unable to use Webaccess
« Reply #14 on: September 20, 2009, 12:08:51 am »
   

i wished it was that easy notoriouskp :(

 

I allowed anonymous, I set up another userid just in case admin n guest doesnt work. But cant even connect in the first place without even asking me for password