Author Topic: Linkstation not recognizing 3TB of new space  (Read 198 times)

mrmacrohard

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Linkstation not recognizing 3TB of new space
« on: July 09, 2018, 06:42:08 pm »
Apologies if this has been covered - my search skills on this site are lacking. 

I have a Linkstation LS-WXLD58 with two 1TB drives in a RAID 1 array.  One drive failed and I decided it was time to up the storage.  I swapped in a 4TB and system rebuilt copying the contents of the good drive to the new one.  Once complete I swapped in another 4TB drive for the good one to get to a 4TB RAID 1.  I rebuilt and everything is accessible; however, the available storage is still at 1TB.  What can I do to maintain the content and get the array up to the 4TB available?
« Last Edit: July 09, 2018, 08:06:07 pm by mrmacrohard »

oxygen8

  • Buffalo
  • ***
  • Posts: 215
  • Giving you some breathing space.
Re: Linkstation not recognizing 3TB of new space
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2018, 12:24:27 am »
use xfs_growfs

from
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/answers/id-1849678/raid1-upgrade-size-grow.html



the normal way is to delete the array and create a new with full capacity
now restore your backup

davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5870
Re: Linkstation not recognizing 3TB of new space
« Reply #2 on: July 10, 2018, 03:55:33 am »
You wont see the new capacity until you delete the RAID and create a new array. It will erase the data during the process so make sure you have a backup
PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / LSRecovery.exe file.

Texturtle

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 662
  • RAID is NOT a substitute for a good backup
Re: Linkstation not recognizing 3TB of new space
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2018, 09:38:45 am »
Even if you do this, it will still create a 1TB array. RAID 1 is a mirror, you can't create a mirror with two different sized drives. They both have to be 4TB in order to create a 4TB mirror. That's the way RAID works.

davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5870
Re: Linkstation not recognizing 3TB of new space
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2018, 09:40:14 am »
Even if you do this, it will still create a 1TB array. RAID 1 is a mirror, you can't create a mirror with two different sized drives. They both have to be 4TB in order to create a 4TB mirror. That's the way RAID works.

He now has 2x4TB disks in the unit so it will create a larger array.
PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / LSRecovery.exe file.

Texturtle

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 662
  • RAID is NOT a substitute for a good backup
Re: Linkstation not recognizing 3TB of new space
« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2018, 10:02:57 am »
Thanks Davo, I missed that initially. After a re-read I see it. Carry on...

mrmacrohard

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Linkstation not recognizing 3TB of new space
« Reply #6 on: July 10, 2018, 02:25:58 pm »
Thanks for the updates, all.  Is there a way I can just pull one drive, delete the array, reformat the remaining disk, then rebuild based on the one I pulled out?  I don't have a spare USB drive to feed in as a backup at this point.

davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5870
Re: Linkstation not recognizing 3TB of new space
« Reply #7 on: July 10, 2018, 05:50:10 pm »
Thanks for the updates, all.  Is there a way I can just pull one drive, delete the array, reformat the remaining disk, then rebuild based on the one I pulled out?  I don't have a spare USB drive to feed in as a backup at this point.

Nope
PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / LSRecovery.exe file.