Author Topic: Other SMB versions to use with LS-QVL  (Read 386 times)

Pendaws

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Other SMB versions to use with LS-QVL
« on: May 27, 2018, 02:02:42 am »
I have a LS-QVL1C2 NAS and as of the latest version of Windows 10 (1803. 17384) SMB will no longer work as it has before so, I can no longer view the NAS in Windows Explorer and have to use the IP address to access it. Is there a work around for this NAS? MS is NO help and so, I am hoping someone can help.

davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5841
Re: Other SMB versions to use with LS-QVL
« Reply #1 on: May 27, 2018, 06:41:39 am »
Re-enable SMB1 on the PC or use FTP.
PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / LSRecovery.exe file.

Pendaws

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Other SMB versions to use with LS-QVL
« Reply #2 on: June 01, 2018, 12:06:57 am »
I did that but MS is making SMB1 a sad relative. Oh well, I guess I will just have to put up with it. TFN

oxygen8

  • Buffalo
  • ***
  • Posts: 203
  • Giving you some breathing space.
Re: Other SMB versions to use with LS-QVL
« Reply #3 on: June 01, 2018, 01:12:19 am »
Use FW 1.74

SMB2 is enabled by default

Quote
root@QVL:~# cat /etc/samba/smb.conf
[global]
    dos charset = ISO8859-15
    max protocol = SMB2
    allocation roundup size = 134217728

from
http://forum.nas-hilfe.de/buffalo-technology-nas-anleitungen/mit-windows-10-auf-ein-nas-zugreifen-t2736.html

jamesski

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Other SMB versions to use with LS-QVL
« Reply #4 on: June 20, 2018, 10:39:43 am »
I'm using FW 1.74 (DTCP-IP:1.65-20130731) but still get a complaint out of Win10Pro that it cannot communicate with the LS because it's using an outdated SMB-1

Any ideas on how to fix it?

Pendaws

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Other SMB versions to use with LS-QVL
« Reply #5 on: June 30, 2018, 04:25:30 am »
I'm using FW 1.74 (DTCP-IP:1.65-20130731) but still get a complaint out of Win10Pro that it cannot communicate with the LS because it's using an outdated SMB-1

Any ideas on how to fix it?

Try the settings I put in this post. I was able to get the network to show up again.
http://forums.buffalotech.com/index.php?topic=24628.0