Author Topic: Error On Raid, Not Sure What To Do  (Read 514 times)

Ringfinger

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 309
Error On Raid, Not Sure What To Do
« on: May 09, 2018, 08:03:23 pm »
I got this e-mail during my normal daily check:

DISK Error Notification

HDD error occurred
Disk(s) the error occurred:"Disk 1"


(sda) WRITE sector:14008328 count:1
Disk writing error
Some data may not be recoverable.
Immediate change of disk is recommended.


[LinkStationInformation]
 LinkStationName: LS-WVL806 (LS-WVL)


I have a RAID 1 Array.  Two disks that mirror each other.  Advice on how possibly I can fix that error somehow?

davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5824
Re: Error On Raid, Not Sure What To Do
« Reply #1 on: May 10, 2018, 01:35:21 am »
Replace disk1 and rebuild the RAID.
PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / LSRecovery.exe file.

oxygen8

  • Buffalo
  • ***
  • Posts: 198
  • Giving you some breathing space.
Re: Error On Raid, Not Sure What To Do
« Reply #2 on: May 10, 2018, 03:28:16 am »
and be aware of the bug with WD Green drives

Code: [Select]
  9 Power_On_Hours          0x0032   088   088   000    Old_age   Always       -       5091
193 Load_Cycle_Count        0x0032   172   172   000    Old_age   Always       -       167465

from
http://forum.nas-hilfe.de/festplatten-und-ssd-laufwerke/western-digital-in-einer-ls-xhl-load-cycle-count-t1435.html

Ringfinger

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 309
Re: Error On Raid, Not Sure What To Do
« Reply #3 on: May 10, 2018, 05:54:43 am »
I canít read the link as it is in German. Can you help explain?  Or basically donít get a WD green drive to be safe?

As far as replacing the drive, which one is disk 1?  I assume I pull it out and put an identical brand size and model or will any 1 TB drive work?  Are there special jumpers or anything to set on it?  Once I put it in I just go to the Drive through the interface and then go to mainternece click array 1 and rebuild?  Will that erase data from disk 2 or just make a mirror copy?  I donít want to lose my data of course. 

 Any suggestions on a replacement try for my model?  Iím just really nervous because I donít wanna lose my data on the good drive so I would like to do it correctly
« Last Edit: May 10, 2018, 05:57:20 am by Ringfinger »

Ringfinger

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 309
Re: Error On Raid, Not Sure What To Do
« Reply #4 on: May 10, 2018, 06:04:46 am »
 And do I have to format the new drive and what are the exact steps Iím just so nervous if someone could help I would really appreciate it

davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5824
Re: Error On Raid, Not Sure What To Do
« Reply #5 on: May 10, 2018, 07:19:52 am »
As far as replacing the drive, which one is disk 1?

The one on the left labelled "1".

I assume I pull it out and put an identical brand size and model or will any 1 TB drive work? 

Any disk that has the same specs (size, capacity, RPM and cache) would be fine.

Are there special jumpers or anything to set on it? 

No, they are SATA disks, jumpers are only on the older (not used anymore) IDE disks.

Once I put it in I just go to the Drive through the interface and then go to mainternece click array 1 and rebuild?

Reboot, go to admin page, System -> Storage -> array1 -> Select the new disk -> Rebuild RAID.

 Any suggestions on a replacement try for my model? 

Any standard disk of the same size should be fine, make sure you have a backup (just incase) before going through it.
PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / LSRecovery.exe file.

Ringfinger

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 309
Re: Error On Raid, Not Sure What To Do
« Reply #6 on: May 10, 2018, 08:39:35 am »
I looked at the drive.  It is green label 5400RPM 64MB cache 1 TB.  Can I even buy that slow anymore?  Is green the issue mentioned prior?  Can I mix it with a 7200?

1 sector bad, is that something that may fix itself or just look to get worse?

8 Years old or so, my intuition is to replace both but that adds new complexity getting data onto the disks if I replace both.  I could replace entire NAS or am I overreacting?

Ringfinger

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 309
Re: Error On Raid, Not Sure What To Do
« Reply #7 on: May 10, 2018, 09:53:22 am »
« Last Edit: May 10, 2018, 10:24:12 am by Ringfinger »

davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5824
Re: Error On Raid, Not Sure What To Do
« Reply #8 on: May 10, 2018, 10:28:01 am »
The WD red should work fine, i personally wouldn't buy a refurbished disk.
PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / LSRecovery.exe file.

oxygen8

  • Buffalo
  • ***
  • Posts: 198
  • Giving you some breathing space.
Re: Error On Raid, Not Sure What To Do
« Reply #9 on: May 10, 2018, 11:00:48 am »
create a backup immediately!

Ringfinger

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 309
Re: Error On Raid, Not Sure What To Do
« Reply #10 on: May 10, 2018, 11:06:09 am »
The WD red should work fine, i personally wouldn't buy a refurbished disk.

Okay, thanks for the input.  In your opinion, is it worth replacing the drive since it is only one sector. (I know, that could be a start to more...).  Also, should I replace the bad one, rebuild array, then replace the other and rebuild so I have 2 new drives?  Should I just get an all new NAS?

I just want to do what would be best and I respect your guidance and opinion.

oxygen8

  • Buffalo
  • ***
  • Posts: 198
  • Giving you some breathing space.
Re: Error On Raid, Not Sure What To Do
« Reply #11 on: May 10, 2018, 11:44:52 am »
the nas is ok

check on both drives the load cycle count

if you are over 300000 replace both drives

Ringfinger

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 309
Re: Error On Raid, Not Sure What To Do
« Reply #12 on: May 10, 2018, 11:54:44 am »
Hmm, how can I discern that?


Ringfinger

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 309
Re: Error On Raid, Not Sure What To Do
« Reply #14 on: May 10, 2018, 12:12:27 pm »
I appreciate that but I am kind of lost what exactly I am looking at or doing.