Author Topic: LS-WX2 - Cannot Mount Raid 1  (Read 1688 times)

RMDS

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
LS-WX2 - Cannot Mount Raid 1
« on: February 07, 2017, 06:10:42 am »
Hi

Could really do with some help as I'm getting communication error E14. Can't view any folders or back-up.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Ta

davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5947
Re: LS-WX2 - Cannot Mount Raid 1
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2017, 06:38:28 am »
Moved to Storage Thread.

You probably had a disk failure in RAID0. If you log onto the admin page - System - Storage, what does it say. Do you have a backup?
PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / Recovery files  LSRecovery.exe file.

RMDS

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: LS-WX2 - Cannot Mount Raid 1
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2017, 12:52:10 pm »
The system was running on Raid 1 but checking now it say Array 1 is on Raid 0. I do not have a back up. Any idea how`I can retrieve the data?

davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5947
Re: LS-WX2 - Cannot Mount Raid 1
« Reply #3 on: February 09, 2017, 01:00:45 pm »
It wouldnt change the RAID mode so it was always set to RAID0.

If you need the data then your best bet at this stage would be to contact a data recovery company.
PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / Recovery files  LSRecovery.exe file.

RMDS

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: LS-WX2 - Cannot Mount Raid 1
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2017, 03:48:56 pm »
I downloaded some software that examine the RAW data on a drive so using my Sata adaptor I managed to examine the drives. Both are identical and are divided into around 6 partitions. Despite what disk manager this has identified that the drives are full. Could this be the reason the Raid cannot be mounted and if I can manage to delete some of the information could this possibly cure the issue?

isaacscloudCD

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: LS-WX2 - Cannot Mount Raid 1
« Reply #5 on: May 28, 2018, 12:24:58 pm »
Was there any response to the last question on this post?