Author Topic: Linkstation Pro Duo Diskless  (Read 5605 times)

Levellersk

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Linkstation Pro Duo Diskless
« on: October 25, 2008, 02:43:19 pm »
   

Hi,

 

I've just bought diskless pro duo, but there is no manual how to install HDs, could you help me? I connected station to router, no answer. When I connected station directly to PC (network interface on 192.168.11.1), no answer. Maybe I need some disk image to start...

 

Bohus  


bigax5

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Linkstation Pro Duo Diskless
« Reply #1 on: October 27, 2008, 08:11:34 am »
   I got the same deal.  I am looking for a list of compatible drives so that I can test to see if the diskless pro duo works.

Paul

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1223
Re: Linkstation Pro Duo Diskless
« Reply #2 on: October 27, 2008, 03:21:36 pm »
Any SATA 7200 RPM drive will work.  To install it use a Fat32 File system and let the  pro format it.

bigax5

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Linkstation Pro Duo Diskless
« Reply #3 on: November 01, 2008, 11:45:30 pm »
   

I purchased 2 750 Gb hd and installed it.  I did not get any errors when I powered up.  But none of my PCs can see the NAS.  I am wondering if I need to make changes to my router.  I have a Dlink DI-524.  Need some help.


Paul

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1223

Levellersk

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Linkstation Pro Duo Diskless
« Reply #5 on: November 03, 2008, 04:41:48 pm »
   But on FTP there is no image for LS PRO Duo, only LS Pro. What need to be changed? I think uImage and InitRD, but where I can find right files?

Paul

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1223
Re: Linkstation Pro Duo Diskless
« Reply #6 on: November 04, 2008, 10:01:06 am »
I will see if I can get the TFTP software changed to support it as well.

chili

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Linkstation Pro Duo Diskless
« Reply #7 on: November 04, 2008, 10:08:12 am »
   

The files you need are in the firmware updater files.

 

uImage.buffalo and initrd.buffalo.

 

However I think there is a password protection on the img files.

 

Plus I followed the instruction and got the unit to tftp boot successfully but then the firmware update failed leaving me with a unresponsive brick so becareful. 

 

 


Paul

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1223
Re: Linkstation Pro Duo Diskless
« Reply #8 on: November 04, 2008, 10:34:39 am »

Who did you purchase the diskless units from? 

I can not find them for sale anyware?  

thanks


chili

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Linkstation Pro Duo Diskless
« Reply #9 on: November 04, 2008, 11:31:32 am »
   

Paul, not sure where every one else got theres but mine was pure eBay. Mine was from a pc breaker that took the drives out to sell seperately. I can't guarentee all of these posts are being generated from the same seller but he quite a few listed. Given the amount of things the guy sells I would think he is buying job lots and breaking them for valuable parts. He didn't seem to know much about the Linkstations. That said mine was working in so much as I was able to bring it up via tftp and it was reporting the drives correctly as unformatted.

 

I didn't realise at the time that I would have to tftp boot mine to get it connected to the network. I imagined it would be like the older Linkstations where even when the drive had failed they would appear and aquire an ip. 

 

Tom 


Paul

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1223
Re: Linkstation Pro Duo Diskless
« Reply #10 on: November 11, 2008, 11:04:06 am »
We are working on a TFTP loader for this model I should have it posted shortly

wadriller

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Linkstation Pro Duo Diskless
« Reply #11 on: November 14, 2008, 07:13:35 am »
   

Hello.

 

Sorry for my bad english. I'm from Germany.

 

Are there some News about the TFTP Loader for Linkstation Pro Duo ?


Paul

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1223
Re: Linkstation Pro Duo Diskless
« Reply #12 on: November 17, 2008, 05:41:44 pm »

TFTP software can be found at

ftp://24.153.165.234/disk1/share/nas-recovery