Author Topic: It's impossible to keep the unit on line.  (Read 4208 times)

mguillemette

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
It's impossible to keep the unit on line.
« on: April 19, 2009, 01:56:29 pm »
   

Always my problems.

 

Le switch is on position "ON" but the unit is power down. When I start my PC, the unit power UP !!! (as Auto Mode). If I turn off my PC, the unit doesn't power down, but once my PC is turned off, my unit power down automatically (2 or 3 mn later - switch on position on) !!! It's impossible to keep the unit on line.

 

an idea, please ?

 

Thanks


PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: It's impossible to keep the unit on line.
« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2009, 04:47:23 pm »
Have you tried initializing the device through the web interface while the switch is in the "on" position?

mguillemette

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: It's impossible to keep the unit on line.
« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2009, 03:31:51 am »
   

Hello,

 

thanks for your response. Yes, I done it...without success ! I installed also the firmware 1.07 with the same result : after, 5 mn, the unit power down.


Colin137

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1125
Re: It's impossible to keep the unit on line.
« Reply #3 on: April 22, 2009, 09:46:15 pm »
This customer is going through warranty replacement. This issue is normally a broken device. Updating the firmware and resetting to defaults may work, but if it doesn't, the device is probably broken.

solosid

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: It's impossible to keep the unit on line.
« Reply #4 on: April 23, 2009, 02:19:19 pm »
   

Hi All,

 

I have always had this problem with my device (HS-DHGL-EMFA8)

 

I thought it was a bad power saving device , how do I get this replaced?

 

Cheers

 

Mark


PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: It's impossible to keep the unit on line.
« Reply #5 on: April 23, 2009, 02:38:29 pm »
"HS-DHGL-EMFA8"- is this the hostname to your device?  If so it looks like it's in EM mode and needs a firmware update

solosid

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: It's impossible to keep the unit on line.
« Reply #6 on: April 23, 2009, 02:49:28 pm »
   How can I do that at present I can't get into it.... any advice welcomed Mark

PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: It's impossible to keep the unit on line.
« Reply #7 on: April 23, 2009, 03:03:24 pm »

You don't need to get into the device to update the firmware.  Disable all of your firewalls and ensure that the NASNAVI isn't running.  Then download the latest version of the firmware from our website.  Go to support>downloads.  Select your product by model number or name and download the firmware.  Unzip the file and run the NAS/LS/TS Updater.exe.  If for some reason you are unsuccessful then try the force firmware update proceedure here:

http://forums.buffalotech.com/buffalo/board/message?board.id=0101&message.id=277&query.id=52541#M277


solosid

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: It's impossible to keep the unit on line.
« Reply #8 on: April 27, 2009, 08:34:31 am »
   

Hi,

 

I still cannot get into this.

 

I have tried step 1 , 2 & 3 of the firmware update without success

 

when I open nasnavi it shows up with the code ending EM

 

when i try to map a drive it says already connected (does not show in 'my computer)

 

stage 1 says there is no unit that can be updated /needs updating (or something similar)

 

when i go through the update procedure stage 2 the update button is greyed out

 

when i try stage 3 it just hangs for about 30mins

 

the link light on the unit is flashing in sinc with the light on the router (if that makes sense) so I believe the connection is good

 

i can manually change the ip address but thats it

 

any help would be apprieciated

 

if you require any other info just ask

 

cheers

 

Mark

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


disputator

  • Buffalo
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
Re: It's impossible to keep the unit on line.
« Reply #9 on: April 27, 2009, 08:37:34 am »
   EM indicates for some reason the firmware is damaged but the unit is operable. (usually power failure) Download the firmware, perform the update and it should work again without data loss.

solosid

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: It's impossible to keep the unit on line.
« Reply #10 on: April 27, 2009, 08:43:53 am »
   

the firmware update comes up with a box saying 'no device foaund' (with the spelling mistake)

 

cheers

 

Mark


disputator

  • Buffalo
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
Re: It's impossible to keep the unit on line.
« Reply #11 on: April 27, 2009, 08:51:02 am »
   

When you run the firmware update disconnect the router from internet, disable the firewall on the PC.

 

What device(model number please) is it and what firmware did you downloaded(exact file name please)?


solosid

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: It's impossible to keep the unit on line.
« Reply #12 on: April 27, 2009, 09:13:22 am »
   

model number is Linkstation Pro HS-D500GL

 

NasNavi reports

 

Hostname . HS-DHGL-EMFA8

Workgroup. Unknown

IP address. ***.*** 1.9 (which is on my network) 

Subnet mask. which is OK

Mac Address. which seems OK

Firmware. -------- (blank)

 

this is a link to the downlaod page

 

http://www.buffalo-technology.com/support/downloads/

 

picked the latest date ver 1.15

 

hope this helps.

 

 

cheers

 

Mark

 


disputator

  • Buffalo
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
Re: It's impossible to keep the unit on line.
« Reply #13 on: April 27, 2009, 09:22:16 am »
   

That's what I thought ;-) The modell number in the host name states clearly it is a LinkStation Live (not the one with Bittorrent) Try 2.10 from there.

 

And the first line says that you have a older Home server. Guess you forgot the "H". If not go to the LS Homeserver page. But I have a good feel that you have this one:

http://www.buffalotech.com/products/network-storage/linkstation/linkstation-live/

 

 


solosid

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: It's impossible to keep the unit on line.
« Reply #14 on: April 27, 2009, 01:16:56 pm »
   

Hey well spotted....

 

I don't care what anybody else says 'your my hero'

 

how do I reset passwords and login details?  its been that long since I've accessed this I've forgot....

 

 

 

thanks

 

Mark