Author Topic: help with WHR-G125  (Read 9561 times)

bulok

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
help with WHR-G125
« on: July 21, 2009, 03:11:37 am »
   

this is my setup (modem-router-switch)

 

i've already configured the router and it is set up to automatically obtain dhcp. It is now connected and the wireless signal is fine (im typing this on a laptopt using the wireless connection on the router). Now my problem is on the pc connected to the lan port of the router. I've set up the pc to automatically obtain an IP from the router and it received one. My problem is that when i ping the router (192.168.11.1), it says request sending failed! It pings the router several times (like 3-6 times) then goes back to "request sending failed". I've tried pinging the router from the laptop and it pings fine.

 

please help me on this problem


davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5944
Re: help with WHR-G125
« Reply #1 on: July 21, 2009, 04:34:39 am »
   If you do an ipconfig in DOS what results do you get?
PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / Recovery files  LSRecovery.exe file.

PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: help with WHR-G125
« Reply #2 on: July 21, 2009, 04:32:59 pm »
Also have you tried different ethernet cables?  Is the light next to the lan port that the computer is plugged into lit up?

bulok

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: help with WHR-G125
« Reply #3 on: July 21, 2009, 08:18:20 pm »
   

Physical Address: 00-1A-XXXXXX
IP Address: 192.168.11.7
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.11.1
DNS Server: 58.69.254.103
WINS Server:

 

Now it is working fine, i can ping the router just fine with the pc through the routers lan ports....

 

maybe its with my ISP crapping out or something, now my problem is on my switch, its a simple TP-Link Switch with 8 ports, the computer connected to it can't ping the router. It's configured to obtain IP from the router and it did recieve and IP.

 


bulok

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: help with WHR-G125
« Reply #4 on: July 26, 2009, 10:26:42 pm »
   

right now im can ping the router just fine through the pc connected to the lan port of the router (this pc has a manually configured ip btw). but it seems to get disconnected sometimes (e.g. "request timed out").... and i have to restart the pc again because enabling/disabling the lan connection would just result to connection. now when i restart the pc, it connects to the internet again and it pings fine! anyone knows that the problem with this?

 

also, i connected a switch to the router and the pc's connected to the router says "limited connection" when i set them to auto obtain. THe Dhcp on my router is enabled so i'm wondering what the problem is about. 


bulok

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: help with WHR-G125
« Reply #5 on: July 26, 2009, 10:28:37 pm »
   also, when i set the ip address of those pc's connected to the switch, they are connected but they can't ping the router... i'm really fed up with this problem :(

PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: help with WHR-G125
« Reply #6 on: July 27, 2009, 04:37:16 pm »
Are the IP addresses that you setting in your DHCP pool?  Its possible that it could be an IP conflict.  Also make sure that you do nt have wireless enabled when you are hardwiring to the switch/modem.

bulok

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: help with WHR-G125
« Reply #7 on: July 27, 2009, 07:30:04 pm »
   the static ips are on the ip pool and the hardwired comps are not on wireless. do you guys think its the modem? but its working fine so im wondering whats really the problem

PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: help with WHR-G125
« Reply #8 on: July 27, 2009, 07:37:22 pm »
If the IPs are in the DHCP pool you could be getting an IP conflict.  Try a static IP that isn't in the DHCP pool of your ISP

bulok

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: help with WHR-G125
« Reply #9 on: July 27, 2009, 09:20:52 pm »
   

what do you mean? like setting up an ip like 192.168.11.101? the dhcp range of my router is starting at 2 and ends up in 62. So should I switch all of my pc's to static ips?

 

 


PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: help with WHR-G125
« Reply #10 on: July 27, 2009, 09:28:45 pm »
no just make sure that the ones that are set statically are outside of the DHCP pool

bulok

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: help with WHR-G125
« Reply #11 on: July 27, 2009, 09:37:43 pm »
   can you please give me an example? my router's dhcp pool is from 192.168.11.2 to 62. So should I set the IP of my hardwired pc's to those outside of my dhcp pool? like 63 upwards?  

PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: help with WHR-G125
« Reply #12 on: July 27, 2009, 09:39:10 pm »
To be safe set them for .150 and up to see if that helps.

bulok

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: help with WHR-G125
« Reply #13 on: July 27, 2009, 09:56:40 pm »
   

thanks  for the fast reply! i'll let you know what happens?

 

also, do you have any idea why the ones connected on the switch has limited connection?         


PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: help with WHR-G125
« Reply #14 on: July 27, 2009, 10:15:55 pm »
try rebooting the switch and the router, then reboot the computer to see if it pulls an IP. if not, try using a different port on the switch to connect to the router.