Author Topic: LS-Q6.0TL/R5 & Windows 7 issue  (Read 5632 times)

konrad

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
LS-Q6.0TL/R5 & Windows 7 issue
« on: February 22, 2010, 02:03:04 pm »
   

Hi All,

 

We are using LS-q6TL/R5 as our office NAS in domain envirioment. 

Recently we added some Win 7 x64 machines to our network and im having issues

opening up a Buffalo share on these PC's

I can ping the NAS

I can see it in NASNavigator2
I can sucessfully map to a different NAS we have in the office ( LS-W2.0TGL/R1-V3 )

But no dice with Q6TL :(

 

Firmware: 1.11

 

please advise.

THanks,

Konrad

 


konrad

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: LS-Q6.0TL/R5 & Windows 7 issue
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2010, 02:36:23 pm »
   

more updates:

 

1) buffalo support has no idea what it is and is sending to Microsoft :(

2) firewall and antivirus are disabled

3) NAS share is opening up without problems in Windows XP Mode on windows 7 machines

 


PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: LS-Q6.0TL/R5 & Windows 7 issue
« Reply #2 on: February 23, 2010, 04:13:18 am »

How are you trying to map the shares?


konrad

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: LS-Q6.0TL/R5 & Windows 7 issue
« Reply #3 on: February 23, 2010, 11:04:09 am »
   

I tried many ways:

 

-  via active directory group policy

- net use on local win 7 machine

- start \\NASIP\share

- via network and sharing center

 

 


PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: LS-Q6.0TL/R5 & Windows 7 issue
« Reply #4 on: February 24, 2010, 04:04:42 am »

try \\NASIP

 

not

 

\\NASIP\share


konrad

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: LS-Q6.0TL/R5 & Windows 7 issue
« Reply #5 on: February 24, 2010, 03:56:57 pm »
   

No go.

 

\\nasip\share

\\nasip

 

both work on non-7 machines


Matt_M

  • Buffalo
  • ***
  • Posts: 116
Re: LS-Q6.0TL/R5 & Windows 7 issue
« Reply #6 on: February 24, 2010, 11:03:53 pm »

There's a couple of things about this that immediately jump out at me:

 

The LS Pro Duo that you are able to map, is this joined to your domain or being run in Workgroup mode? The reason I ask is simply trying to narrow down the differences in configuration between these two drives.

Also, the fact that the drive seems to be mounting when the Windows 7 machine is in XP mode leads me to think it may be the NTLM version in your security policies, can you check to see if this is set to NTLMv2 only on the Windows 7 machine? If it is try setting this to allow LM and NTLM as the LS Quad cannot communicate with NTLMv2. Finally what error are you getting in particular when you attempt to mount this drive on the Windows 7 machine? Is it coming back with an access denied or drive not found error?


konrad

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: LS-Q6.0TL/R5 & Windows 7 issue
« Reply #7 on: March 01, 2010, 11:17:59 am »
   

Thanks for yoiur reply Matt

 

LS-2w.0TGL/R1-V3 that works is joined to the domain and user list was nicely pulled from my domain controller

 

Since LS-Q6Tl/R5 (that we're having problems with) didnt had that option Im using my domain name as a workgroup name

and for authentication Im using "Authentication Shared Folder" option from Network menu and my PDC as an authentication server. that worked perfectly on XP machines

 

on win 7 machines - its not even prompting for share password's

 

error that im getting is:

 

Windows cannot access \\buffaloNAS

Check the spelling of the name Otherwise there might be a problem with your network.

To try to identify and resolve network problems click Diagnose.

Error code 0x80070043

The network name cannot be found


konrad

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: LS-Q6.0TL/R5 & Windows 7 issue
« Reply #8 on: April 09, 2010, 11:42:59 am »
   

issue resolved

it was LM & NTLM setting

 

- Control Panel - Administrative Tools - Local Security Policy
- Local Policies - Security Options
- Network security: LAN Manager authentication level
- Send LM & NTLM responses
- Minimum session security for NTLM SSP
- Disable Require 128-bit encryption


tharman

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: LS-Q6.0TL/R5 & Windows 7 issue
« Reply #9 on: October 13, 2010, 10:08:14 am »

I am sure this will fix the issue I am having with not being able to access the linkstation from Windows 7 as well. The problem I am having though is that the option to change the NTLM settings is greyed out.I am unable to change it to make it work. I've tried using the Vista patch as advised by buffalo and even tried changing the settings in the registry manually. None of these have worked so basically I'm stuck with a piece of hardware that doesn't do anything because I have Windows 7. 

 

Has anyone else had issues with the settings being greyed out? I've tried disabling UAC and I'm a domain and local admin on the computer.Ive tried disabling require 128-bit. Nothing seems to work. 

 

XP Machines on the domain are able to access the linkstation fine.