Author Topic: can I upgrade capacity of a Drivestation Quattro  (Read 3470 times)

sam09

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
can I upgrade capacity of a Drivestation Quattro
« on: August 30, 2009, 09:55:55 pm »
   

My Drivestation Quattro device currently has 4 250GB HDDs in a RAID format, thus giving me 750GB usable space.

 

1. Can I swap these HDDs and increase the capacity? Any howto anywhere?

2. Do I need to replace all 4 HDDs.

3. Do all 4 HDDs need to be identical - I understand that needs to be the case for my current RAID configuration. But what if I am willing to give up on the RAID - because I already have one other backup.  

Message Edited by sam09 on 08-30-2009 09:56 PM
Message Edited by sam09 on 08-30-2009 09:56 PM

JoshC

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1110
Re: can I upgrade capacity of a Drivestation Quattro
« Reply #1 on: August 30, 2009, 11:46:23 pm »
We do not support upgrading the drive size.  It will VIOD your warranty!

arowana1

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: can I upgrade capacity of a Drivestation Quattro
« Reply #2 on: August 30, 2009, 11:54:29 pm »
   even if he buys 4 x1TB upgrade kit from Buffalo?

JoshC

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1110
Re: can I upgrade capacity of a Drivestation Quattro
« Reply #3 on: August 31, 2009, 02:20:51 am »
We dont have a "upgrade kit".

sam09

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: can I upgrade capacity of a Drivestation Quattro
« Reply #4 on: August 31, 2009, 08:04:02 am »
   

i understand from your message that you do not support formal upgrades. 

 

but can you point me to any link that might show me how to do it?

i know buffalo allows its routers to be "upgraded" to Tomato and other such firmware.

and i vaguely recall reading a link long time ago that said it "can" be done - not necessarily with company blessings.  

 

thoughts?

 

especially on where else i can go and look - anybody other than company representative? 


JoshC

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1110
Re: can I upgrade capacity of a Drivestation Quattro
« Reply #5 on: August 31, 2009, 08:49:51 am »
Im not sure where you read that "i know buffalo allows its routers to be "upgraded" to Tomato and other such firmware." Buffalo does not condone that either.  I think you need to read the rules reguarding our forums. 

sam09

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: can I upgrade capacity of a Drivestation Quattro
« Reply #6 on: August 31, 2009, 08:26:04 pm »
   rules?! are you suggesting i am breaking forum rules - I cannot imagine how after re-reading my posts. what are the rules reguarding the forums? i am not easily offended but i am somewhat upset here.

PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: can I upgrade capacity of a Drivestation Quattro
« Reply #7 on: August 31, 2009, 10:38:24 pm »

Sam,

 

He asked you to read the guidelines because the guidlines explictly state that you should not talk about 3rd party firmwares like tomato.

 

If it is even possible to upgrade the capacity you would just have to replace the drives and build the array.  Once again, we do not support this so please do not inquire any further.


arowana1

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: can I upgrade capacity of a Drivestation Quattro
« Reply #8 on: September 01, 2009, 02:52:09 am »
   my bad.  i confused with linkstation quad.

JoshC

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1110
Re: can I upgrade capacity of a Drivestation Quattro
« Reply #9 on: September 01, 2009, 03:14:49 am »
We do not sell any kind of "upgrade kits" for any of our products in the US!

sam09

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: can I upgrade capacity of a Drivestation Quattro
« Reply #10 on: September 01, 2009, 08:24:47 am »
   

PCPiranha wrote:

Sam,

 

He asked you to read the guidelines because the guidlines explictly state that you should not talk about 3rd party firmwares like tomato.

 

If it is even possible to upgrade the capacity you would just have to replace the drives and build the array.  Once again, we do not support this so please do not inquire any further.


I see what you are saying. I guess I did not like the tone.
Anyhow, I guess I am either selling my quattro or going to some other forum. You may as well highlight your requirements about what is ok in these forums right at the top or bottom on every page.  

  And there is Drobo from DataRobotics. Not sure if it is "Allowed" to name a competing product in this forum!

Message Edited by sam09 on 09-01-2009 08:26 AM
Message Edited by sam09 on 09-01-2009 08:26 AM