Author Topic: LS-CHL don't show up.  (Read 2631 times)

Xion

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 5
LS-CHL don't show up.
« on: August 08, 2009, 04:32:49 pm »
   

Hello

 

I have a  LS-CHL.I can't see it throuh the Nas Navigator. It shows me up a error. 

I can't connect to the webadmin.

 

 

The nas isn't blinking. The light is just blue. 

 

So What can I do?

 

Thank you


PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: LS-CHL don't show up.
« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2009, 04:34:08 pm »
Its in EM mode, just flash the firmware.

Xion

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: LS-CHL don't show up.
« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2009, 04:54:19 pm »
   

Now I have another problem.

My firewall is off  and my computer has a static ip ( 192.168.11.1)  and the subnet as 255.255.0.0.

I don't understant the reason of this error.

I have done some update in past without any problem.

 

 


PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: LS-CHL don't show up.
« Reply #3 on: August 08, 2009, 05:00:54 pm »
But your LS is showing an address that doesn't match 192.168.11 so setting a static for that won't work.   The subnet of the computer needs to match the subnet of the LS.

Xion

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: LS-CHL don't show up.
« Reply #4 on: August 08, 2009, 05:01:17 pm »
   

Now I can update .

The trick is that the computer and linkstation must have the same IP addresse except for the last 3 digit field!

 

Now is updating. I let u know if it will work again.


PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: LS-CHL don't show up.
« Reply #5 on: August 08, 2009, 05:10:00 pm »
yeah, thats is the IP subnet, should be gravy from here

Xion

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: LS-CHL don't show up.
« Reply #6 on: August 08, 2009, 05:20:36 pm »
   

Thank you the nas working again!