Author Topic: Changing harddisk on Terrastation  (Read 11556 times)

bstinissen

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Changing harddisk on Terrastation
« on: November 10, 2008, 09:46:43 am »
   

Hi,

 

We have an terrastation with 4 harddisks of 500GB.

We want to change those with 4 x 1 TB harddisks, is this possible?

 

w.k.r.

 

Bert


davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5949
Re: Changing harddisk on Terrastation
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2008, 10:03:06 am »
   Yes but it will void your warranty, power down the unit, insert 1 new drive into HDD1 slot, restructure the RAID array (this will take hours) Once the restructuring is complete power down the unit again, insert new drive into HDD2 slot and again restructure the RAID array. Do this with all 4 HDD, only when the 4th drive is restructured will it show the new capascity.
PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / Recovery files  LSRecovery.exe file.

chrish

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Changing harddisk on Terrastation
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2008, 03:18:08 pm »
   It depends on the TS model.  If it is the earlier silver TeraStations, then no it is not possible.  The firmware can not handle the 1TB drives.

kochrk

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: Changing harddisk on Terrastation
« Reply #3 on: November 11, 2008, 07:23:03 pm »
   

I thought I would share what I have done to 4 TS-Live 2.0s, 1 TS-Live 1.0 and a TS-Pro II.

 

First upgrade to the latest firmware...

 

I used 4x Western Digital Caviar Green WD10EACS 1TB SATA and they are quiet and

fast. Some may argue to use the RE2 RAID Editions.

 

1. IMPORTANT: BACKUP ALL DATA from TS to external drives or another TS. Another

TS will be faster.

 

2. Delete all Data on TS (I deleted the shared folders)

 

3. Delete Raid Array

 

4. Turn off TS

 

5. Replace 2nd HD with new one (1TB)

 

6. Reboot TS

 

7. Format the new HD

 

8. Repeat Step 4 to 7 for the drives 3,4 and 1.

 

9. Restructure RAID array (RAID 0 will be pretty quick, RAID 5 or 10 will take

overnight. I never tried RAID 1)

 

10. Create new share folders and copy the data from the external drives (or 2nd

TS) back to your upgraded TS.

 

Let's all pray for a Sleep Mode in the upcoming Firmware.


mjwilcox12

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Changing harddisk on Terrastation
« Reply #4 on: January 26, 2009, 12:07:28 pm »
   

Will the original array grow to the new size preserving my data, or will I need to copy it off and back anyways?

 

thanks,

 

Mike


kochrk

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: Changing harddisk on Terrastation
« Reply #5 on: April 15, 2009, 02:43:00 pm »
   There's no way to 'grow' an array. (unless we are talking linux guru stuff). If you look at the first couple steps you have to delete the array, therefore the data.

armagh1

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Changing harddisk on Terrastation
« Reply #6 on: June 29, 2009, 07:24:02 pm »
   I am looking to get a terrastation 1T will I be able to increase the drive size beyound 1000gb

Pieter

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Changing harddisk on Terrastation
« Reply #7 on: July 14, 2009, 02:50:41 am »
   

I tried the suggestion on a fairly new TeraStation Live 4.0 with ver 2.14 firmware and upgraded to 6 Gig by using 4 x 1.5 Gig drives.

It worked perfectly.

Formating the drives made them available the system.

 

Thanks very much for helping with this. 

Pieter