Author Topic: Linkstation HD-H160 Problem  (Read 4000 times)

Robsw

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Linkstation HD-H160 Problem
« on: May 26, 2009, 09:56:28 am »
   

I have a Linkstation HD-H160 running on my network, firmware 1.44.  My main computer runs XP.  I also have an HD-H250 on the same network.

 

As of this weekend the HD-H160 has become inaccessible through any computer on the network.  It does not appear.  The network name is correct.

 

The HD-H160 is visible using either NAS Navigator or IP Setup.  I can use my browser to configure it.  But when I try to access it through the "run" command on the computer, it can't be found.  When I try to see the shares on it using NAS Navigator, I get the message "Network can not be found.  Confirm network cabling and connection." 

 

The HD-H250 is running just fine on the same network.

 

Any ideas? 


PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: Linkstation HD-H160 Problem
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2009, 03:01:24 pm »
When you are trying to access it through the run command are you doing it via \\IP or \\HOSTNAME?

Robsw

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Linkstation HD-H160 Problem
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2009, 04:28:22 pm »
   I assume that you mean its IP address and its Network Name.  I can't access either of the Linkstations using \\IP.  I can access the 250 using \\Network Name.  I cannot access the 160 that way though.
Message Edited by Robsw on 05-26-2009 04:29 PM

PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: Linkstation HD-H160 Problem
« Reply #3 on: May 26, 2009, 04:42:06 pm »
Try resetting the unit through the web interface.

Robsw

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Linkstation HD-H160 Problem
« Reply #4 on: May 26, 2009, 04:51:21 pm »
   I'm sorry, but I'm not aware of any "reset" option in the web interface.  I already tried a hard reset using the button on the back of the unit.
Message Edited by Robsw on 05-26-2009 04:52 PM

PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: Linkstation HD-H160 Problem
« Reply #5 on: May 26, 2009, 04:59:14 pm »
Sorry, I was thinking of the newer units. The reset button should reset it all back to defaults. Make sure you have the latest firmware version, and if you do, try forcing the update again.

Robsw

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Linkstation HD-H160 Problem
« Reply #6 on: May 27, 2009, 11:10:47 am »
   

Great.  I have the most recent firmware - 1.44.  I tried downloading it from the "archive" section of the Buffalo Support dowload page and the link is broken.

 

I can't seem to find a copy of 1.44 online.

 

There is a UK version 1.47.  Should I give it a go?


PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: Linkstation HD-H160 Problem
« Reply #7 on: May 27, 2009, 02:54:31 pm »
Yeah give it a go.  Just an FYI, 1.47 is US firmware, not sure where you saw UK at.

Robsw

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Linkstation HD-H160 Problem
« Reply #8 on: May 27, 2009, 03:05:49 pm »
   

I only found it on the UK download site.  I'll give it a shot and report back.

 

Thanks.


Robsw

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Linkstation HD-H160 Problem
« Reply #9 on: May 28, 2009, 11:19:26 am »
   It worked!    Thanks for your help.