Author Topic: Can't access Webadmin LS-CHL  (Read 5744 times)

jraatjes

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Can't access Webadmin LS-CHL
« on: May 11, 2009, 03:47:07 pm »
   

Hi,

 

I've purchased a LinkStation Live 1TB (LS-CHL).

Setting it up went well. I was able to transfer some files.

 

When I tried the mediaserver through my DMA (Pinnacle Showcenter 200), my router blocked all traffic.

Had to reset the router (Linksys WRT300N) by removing the powercable for a few seconds.

 

After booting up the router was ready. My DMA wasn't able to find the LS-CHL, so I also removed the powercable  from the LinkStation. (stupid?????) No result.

 

I've tried to connect to the LS by rightclicking the icon in Nasnavigator2 and choosing "open webadmin".

Explorer opens a new window with what looks like source-code or something:

 

#!/usr/bin/speedy -- -t600

##!/usr/bin/perl --

;#############################################

;# LinkStation/TeraStation CGI Ver.3.00 #

;# (C) 2006 BUFFALO INC. All rights reserved # ;#############################################

;# BUILD DATE : <!--BUF_BUILD_DATE-->

 

print "Content-type: text/html\n";

print "Pragma: no-cache\n";

print "Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate\n";

print "Cache-Control: post-check=0, pre-check=0\n";

print "Expires: Thu, 01 Dec 1994 16:00:00 GMT\n\n";

 

use strict; use lib('/www/cgi-bin/module');

use BUFFALO::Common::Model;

our $gModel = BUFFALO::Common::Model->new(); 

 

What did I do wrong and how can I reaccess my Linkstation?

I tried this:

move power switch to "Off" position,

waited 45 seconds till machines turned off,

held function key for about 6 seconds,

installed the software again.

 

Router sees the LS-CHL, Nasnavigator does too.

 

Please help me.

 

gr. JRaatjes

 


disputator

  • Buffalo
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
Re: Can't access Webadmin LS-CHL
« Reply #1 on: May 11, 2009, 04:11:03 pm »
   

First look what is shown in NAS NAvigator. What is the host name? What is the IP?

 

If there is no "EM" in the host name empty the browser cache and type http://[ip of LS]


jraatjes

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Can't access Webadmin LS-CHL
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2009, 12:47:20 am »
   In NasNavigator: Hostname LS-CHL578, IP 192.168.1.109 (assigned by router, so ok..) There is no "EM" in the hostname and I've rebooted the computer, tried Internet Explorer as well as Firefox.... no result..

disputator

  • Buffalo
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
Re: Can't access Webadmin LS-CHL
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2009, 02:07:45 am »
   

If it is the same page you get try http://192.168.1.109/cgi-bin/top.cgi

 

Empty the browser cache and try again.

 

If that does not work I would try to force a firmware  update, GUI could be damaged.


jraatjes

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Can't access Webadmin LS-CHL
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2009, 02:21:27 am »
   

Thanks, I'll try that.

But if that doesn't work, how do I force a firmware update?

 

[edit]

Found a FAQ how to force a firmware update (http://forums.buffalotech.com/buffalo/board/message?board.id=0101&message.id=9309&query.id=7714#M9309)

Message Edited by jraatjes on 05-12-2009 04:41 AM

jraatjes

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Can't access Webadmin LS-CHL
« Reply #5 on: May 12, 2009, 12:36:18 pm »

disputator

  • Buffalo
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
Re: Can't access Webadmin LS-CHL
« Reply #6 on: May 12, 2009, 04:23:21 pm »
   Hehe, Good to hear!