Author Topic: Domain User List 'Cannot Obtain'  (Read 3859 times)

SK001

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Domain User List 'Cannot Obtain'
« on: April 30, 2009, 02:48:15 am »
   

Hello from Germany,
we bought the LinkStation Pro Duo (LS-W2.0TGL/R1-EU) (Firmware: 3.09) because of the AD integration.
Our internal Network Range is 192.0.0.0/24
We have 3 Domains. rootdomain and subdomain1 and subdomain2 with full trust.
The users that should be able to use the LS are in domain1.
The first DC of domain1 is a Win2k3 SP2 Standard

Settings before configuring the LS for AD Mode:
I created a Machine Account in the Sub domain1 with the new given hostname of the LS.
It has full delegation settings.
On the DNS I created a Forward looking entry Host(A) and the Reverse PTR entry.

Settings on the LS:
At first I changed the hostname, the Time, Date and GMT.
Then I tried to change the IP to a static one. The Error message is:
 “The entered IP Address and Subnet Mask are invalid values.”
Maybe the problem is our network range 192.0.0.0/24
Anyway I changed the Network Type to Active Directory and typed in:
NetBIOS: SUBDOMAIN
DNS: SUBDOMAIN1.DOMAIN.LOCAL
DC: DC1 (the first domain controller for this sub domain)
Admin: (the full Administrator for the sub domain)
WINS: the same as the DC
It connects to the domain and everything looks fine.
But when I open the user management it takes some time and I get the message:
 Domain User List:
Cannot obtain
Is there anything I forgot?






Message Edited by SK001 on 04-30-2009 09:49 AM

kevin

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 430
Re: Domain User List 'Cannot Obtain'
« Reply #1 on: May 01, 2009, 08:37:16 pm »

Make sure date and time are within 5 minutes of the domain controller

***Keep in mind the time zone, Germany should be GMT +2 (I believe)

 

Just to make sure [that the LS and server or communicating], you are accessing the LS from the server correct?

 

Also you can try initializing the unit through the web GUI:

>Maintenance

>Initialization

>Reset to defaults


SK001

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Domain User List 'Cannot Obtain'
« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2009, 03:53:34 am »
   

At first thx for your reply.
I also tried to use the DC as the NTP server, so the Date and Time should be correct.
GMT is normally +1, but it is a bit irritating because the server has automatic daylight saving time. 
Do I have to correct the daylight saving time on the LS via GMT or just let him use the time from the NTP with the same GMT on the DC?

I can access the Web GUI of the LS from the DC and ping the LS.
The shares on the LS cannot be accessed, because the LS cannot obtain the user list from DC.
 I also tried to reset the LS to default settings. Connect to domain works fine, but User list with the same Message ‘cannot obtain’.

EDIT:
Can I see the connection from the LS to the DC in some log files on the DC?

Message Edited by SK001 on 05-04-2009 11:17 AM

kevin

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 430
Re: Domain User List 'Cannot Obtain'
« Reply #3 on: May 08, 2009, 08:06:35 pm »

I believe that if you are using NTP server then the unit should automatically be on the correct time zone (given NTP server is correct).

 

You should be able to access the shares if there are no access restrictions on them, make sure you can do that!

 

Also reread the first post... I believe these are only support to join "Root Domains"

 

Make sure you are adding the LS to your DC as a "Pre-Win2K Computer"

Message Edited by kevin on 05-08-2009 08:10 PM

SK001

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Domain User List 'Cannot Obtain'
« Reply #4 on: May 11, 2009, 06:30:19 am »
   

Hello,
after a factory reset I configured the LS for the root domain.
Now the LS got all root domain accounts. :)
Then I had to change the Delegation Settings for the Child Domain to the Root Domain.
After these settings, it showed me all Accounts from the root and child domains. :)
So, its seems to work now.
But one thing is a bit strange. If I edit a shared folder on the LS over the Web GUI and apply it, I became the Message “Cannot Obtain” under User list. Then I have to wait about 5 – 10 min until the list comes again. So never touch a  running system  :P
Thanks for your help :) Now its really solved ;)