Author Topic: TerraStation fails to detect USB Hard Drive  (Read 3370 times)

AlanJR

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 5
TerraStation fails to detect USB Hard Drive
« on: December 19, 2008, 09:06:56 am »
   

Hi,

 

I have attached a 1TB Seagate FreeAgent usb hard Drive to the TerraStation and it fails to detect it. Any suggestions?

 

Alan R 


Paul

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1223
Re: TerraStation fails to detect USB Hard Drive
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2008, 10:16:02 am »
Make sure the drive has its own power, and format the drive into fat32.  Once the unit sees the drive you can format it to XFS from the Buffalo station.

AlanJR

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: TerraStation fails to detect USB Hard Drive
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2008, 11:10:07 am »
   

How? XP pro and Vist only allow formatting to NTFS.

and won't that limit the drive size to 4GB?

 

reagards

AlanR 


Paul

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1223
Re: TerraStation fails to detect USB Hard Drive
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2008, 11:44:13 am »

Then right click on My Computer and select Manage select storage. Under Disk Management you will find the partitions available on the drive and you will be able to partition and format them.

 

Once the drive is in FAT32 (a file system seen by Linux, Macs, and PC's) you can use the link station to put the drive in XFS (Linux only file format).  


AlanJR

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: TerraStation fails to detect USB Hard Drive
« Reply #4 on: December 23, 2008, 03:34:46 am »
   Done that. It still isn't seeing the drive.

Paul

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1223
Re: TerraStation fails to detect USB Hard Drive
« Reply #5 on: December 23, 2008, 08:51:47 am »
Flash or update the firmware on the unit.  Then set it back to factory defaults (this will not cause data loss). leave the usb drive connected as the TS reboots.

AlanJR

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: TerraStation fails to detect USB Hard Drive
« Reply #6 on: December 23, 2008, 08:59:29 am »
   

Thanks Paul,

 

Moving it to another USB port and going through the shut down start up procedure as in th FAQ's has just got iti detected.

 

Many thanks and have a good Christmas