Author Topic: max disk size for TS Pro  (Read 4211 times)

daffoml

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
max disk size for TS Pro
« on: October 01, 2008, 12:41:42 pm »
   

I've got a TS-H2.0TGL (Firmware is 1.05) and am looking to increase the capacity.

 

Can I add 1 TB drives to this machine?

 

If so, what is the process I would have to follow to not loose what I currently have on there?

 

I envision replacing the disks, 1 at a time, letting the file system resync, then replacing another, until I've got a 4 replaced.

 

Then how do I use the new capacity?

 

Thanks 


Paul

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1223
Re: max disk size for TS Pro
« Reply #1 on: October 01, 2008, 01:46:44 pm »

It can't be done that way.  If you sync one drive a time then you will only use a small portion of the new drives and the rest will not be able to be recovered.  You have to put in all 4 new drives then build the new array.  This will cause total data loss and voids your warranty from Buffalo.


daffoml

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: max disk size for TS Pro
« Reply #2 on: October 01, 2008, 08:20:37 pm »
   

So, is there a way to increase capacity without voiding the warranty?

 

All the other NAS players I've dealt with didn't care whos drives I installed, they just warrant the box itself.

 

I guess I really dont care about the warrranty anyway it's only got about a year left, will 1TB drives work?


Paul

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1223
Re: max disk size for TS Pro
« Reply #3 on: October 02, 2008, 09:04:29 am »

There is no way to upgrade it with out voiding the warranty.

We have tested up to 1TB hard drives with out any issue.  Please make sure you have the latest firmware before doing this.


gwarthur

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: max disk size for TS Pro
« Reply #4 on: November 11, 2008, 12:13:54 pm »
   

I have a Linkstation Pro Duo 1 TB (2 x 500GB).  It's only a couple of years old, but I'm already out of space for digital photos and backups.  I'd like to double its capacity by swapping its two stock 500 GB drives for two new 1 TB drives.  

 

* The unit is already out of warranty, so that's not an issue. 

* Also, I can copy all the data on the exsisting 500 GB drives to other resources, so losing data isn't an issue either. 

 

That being the case, I presume I'd proceed like daffoml did and replace each disk one disk at a time, allowing the machine to resync each time. 

 

That would leave me with the same 2 x 500 GB capacity, with each new 1 TB drive partitioned for 500 GB. 

 

My question is: How do I go about moving the partitions so that my LS Pro Duo can access the full capacity of the new 1 TB drives?  Or is there swome other proceedure for doing this you would recommend?  -GA


Paul

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1223
Re: max disk size for TS Pro
« Reply #5 on: November 11, 2008, 12:51:32 pm »
Search the forum for TFTP, that will install the new partitions on the drive.

gwarthur

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: max disk size for TS Pro
« Reply #6 on: November 12, 2008, 08:57:59 pm »
   I'm new at this; can you also direct me to a step-by-step procedure for running TFTP and explaining what I sh0uld expect?  -GA 

Paul

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1223
Re: max disk size for TS Pro
« Reply #7 on: November 13, 2008, 08:36:21 am »

http://forums.buffalotech.com/buffalo/board/message?board.id=0101&message.id=881&query.id=44777#M881

 

copy and past the link this will give you screen shots and a link to the software