Author Topic: WHR-HP-G300N as a repeater/bridge  (Read 12240 times)

msafi

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
WHR-HP-G300N as a repeater/bridge
« on: March 05, 2013, 04:31:44 am »

I have a wireless DSL router that is broadcasting its signal just fine. But I want to strengthen and extend this wireless signal with my WHR-HP-G300N.

 

It's only one repeater that I'd like to setup.

 

Could someone please tell me how to set it up?

 

(There used to be a page online that had a very detailed step-by-step instructions on how to do this, but it was taken down for some reason. I think it was located on this URL.)


Ringfinger

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
Re: WHR-HP-G300N as a repeater/bridge
« Reply #1 on: March 05, 2013, 06:12:11 pm »

I would like to do something similar.  Hopefully someone can help.


buddee

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 547
Re: WHR-HP-G300N as a repeater/bridge
« Reply #2 on: March 05, 2013, 07:26:23 pm »

Do you happen to be using dd-wrt on this unit? I don't think the user friendly firmware can link units in this manner.


msafi

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: WHR-HP-G300N as a repeater/bridge
« Reply #3 on: March 06, 2013, 03:55:01 am »

Yes, I'm using DD-WRT.

 

Thanks!


buddee

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 547
Re: WHR-HP-G300N as a repeater/bridge
« Reply #4 on: March 06, 2013, 05:46:24 am »

Here is the info for linking routers:

 

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Repeater_Bridge#Atheros  <- this is 'repeater bridge' on Atheros units, you'll need to make sure to read the info above as well.

 

 


msafi

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: WHR-HP-G300N as a repeater/bridge
« Reply #5 on: March 06, 2013, 11:01:00 am »

The instructions on this page are very poorly written. They didn't work for me.

 

I followed the instructions on this video instead and managed to extend my network with my WHR-HP-G300N. However, a connection through my WHR-HP-G300N only gets 3Mbps while a direct wireless connection gets 10Mbps+. I don't know why my WHR-HP-G300N is much slower. Anyway, I just decided to find a wholly different approach to my problem that doesn't include a Buffalo router.

 

I'm all good now, but just wanted to report back.

 

Thanks,

 

 


Ringfinger

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
Re: WHR-HP-G300N as a repeater/bridge
« Reply #6 on: March 06, 2013, 04:44:54 pm »

What was that approach?


msafi

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: WHR-HP-G300N as a repeater/bridge
« Reply #7 on: March 07, 2013, 10:10:59 am »

I'm afraid my approach is not going to help you, Ringfinger. What I wanted to do originally was to get my Buffalo to extend my wireless network and also to feed my home theater PC with internet through ethernet. And feeding my HTPC with internet was the main purpose. So, instead, I just got a WiFi dongle for my HTPC and shelved my useless Buffalo.