Author Topic: WZR-HP-G300NH -- Version 1 or 2?  (Read 6717 times)

pontiaku

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
WZR-HP-G300NH -- Version 1 or 2?
« on: February 15, 2012, 05:16:48 pm »

I have no idea what router I got, the downloads page is giving me two options.

 

Downloads for AirStation™ HighPower N300 Gigabit Wireless Router - WZR-HP-G300NH v1

Downloads for AirStation™ HighPower N300 Gigabit Wireless Router - WZR-HP-G300NH v2

 

Nothing on my router says v1 or v2.


Robotix

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: WZR-HP-G300NH -- Version 1 or 2?
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2012, 07:57:52 am »

Did you check on the "status" section in the DD-WRT firmware?


buddee

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 547
Re: WZR-HP-G300NH -- Version 1 or 2?
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2012, 05:12:16 pm »

If nothing on there indicates its a NH2, then you have a v1, the v2 says wzr-hp-g300nh2 on the router sticker, the v1 only says wzr-hp-g300nh


pontiaku

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: WZR-HP-G300NH -- Version 1 or 2?
« Reply #3 on: February 25, 2012, 09:30:27 am »

@buddee

That's what I figured, thanks.


gotfire

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: WZR-HP-G300NH -- Version 1 or 2?
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2012, 11:23:03 am »

I would think that too, but my router only indicates WZR-HP-G300NH, no 2, but when I wanted to download CD image from the support site it asked for a Serial Number...that indicated I had a version 2.  Not sure what I have now, any help on figuring this out?


slybunda

  • Buffalo
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
Re: WZR-HP-G300NH -- Version 1 or 2?
« Reply #5 on: May 12, 2012, 06:15:37 pm »

post photo of the bottom of your router. we can check then to see whats up.


CarterMarkham

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: WZR-HP-G300NH -- Version 1 or 2?
« Reply #6 on: May 28, 2012, 01:20:58 pm »

Version 2 has the non removeable "Flat" antennas where the Version 1 has the "round" removeable ones.


slybunda

  • Buffalo
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
Re: WZR-HP-G300NH -- Version 1 or 2?
« Reply #7 on: May 30, 2012, 02:56:32 pm »

no it doesnt. the difference is the switch chip which is used and a slightly different cpu, ar9 to ar7