Author Topic: New Firmare for WZR-HP-AG300H? I missed that!  (Read 2460 times)

Ringfinger

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
New Firmare for WZR-HP-AG300H? I missed that!
« on: January 19, 2012, 11:13:02 am »

So, I run the old professional firmware from last year, I think it was dated June or so.  Anyway, all seems to work fine now except some quirks.  Should I upgrade to the new firmware?  if so, what is procedure and will I lose my old settings and all that or is there a way to keep them?

 

Please help, I don't want to screw this up.


buddee

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 547
Re: New Firmare for WZR-HP-AG300H? I missed that!
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2012, 07:44:09 pm »

The good ole motto should apply here... "If it ain't broke, don't fix it" So if the build you are using now is working fine, i would continue to use it.


Ringfinger

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
Re: New Firmare for WZR-HP-AG300H? I missed that!
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2012, 06:00:03 am »
Yeah, I mean there are some flaws. It is not perfect. If the new build will invite new problems then I am hesitant. If it is a improvement then I will upgrade. Thoughts?

buddee

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 547
Re: New Firmare for WZR-HP-AG300H? I missed that!
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2012, 07:15:46 pm »

My thoughts won't match up to this post, i use community dd-wrt builds which are entirely different.

 

But i still say "if it ain't broke, don't fix it"


humkar

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 25
Re: New Firmare for WZR-HP-AG300H? I missed that!
« Reply #4 on: January 21, 2012, 02:01:05 pm »
Whats your current firmwsre and what firmware are you trying to upgrade to?

Ringfinger

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
Re: New Firmare for WZR-HP-AG300H? I missed that!
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2012, 08:00:51 am »

I used the one that was posted to this website OI belive last summer.  I am considering updraging to the new one released in December, that is why i am asking.


slybunda

  • Buffalo
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
Re: New Firmare for WZR-HP-AG300H? I missed that!
« Reply #6 on: January 24, 2012, 12:54:30 pm »

newer firmware is considerably better perfrormance and stability wise on the wireless.


Ringfinger

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
Re: New Firmare for WZR-HP-AG300H? I missed that!
« Reply #7 on: January 24, 2012, 12:57:25 pm »

Okay, so back to my original question:

 

What is procedure and will I lose my old settings and all that or is there a way to keep them?

 

Please help, I don't want to screw this up.


slybunda

  • Buffalo
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
Re: New Firmare for WZR-HP-AG300H? I missed that!
« Reply #8 on: January 25, 2012, 06:05:37 am »

download the firmware and then follow the instructions provided. if you cant install firmware on a router then i doubt you should be using something as advanced as dd-wrt in the first place.


Ringfinger

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
Re: New Firmare for WZR-HP-AG300H? I missed that!
« Reply #9 on: January 25, 2012, 06:34:21 am »

Fair enough comment.  Will I lose my seetings and if so can i just restore from a back-up?  How does that work?


slybunda

  • Buffalo
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
Re: New Firmare for WZR-HP-AG300H? I missed that!
« Reply #10 on: January 25, 2012, 12:48:46 pm »

you shouldnt loose your settings, but make screenshots of them so you can easily restore, just check the svn timeline on main dd-wrt site and you will see the changes that have been made to the firmware since the last version. i can honestly say that this new firmware is very stable for me although im just using it as a smart switch and dhcp server and its given me no issues at all in this regard. im at 50 days uptime now and its still going strong.


Ringfinger

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
Re: New Firmare for WZR-HP-AG300H? I missed that!
« Reply #11 on: January 25, 2012, 02:58:13 pm »

Can I restore from a back-up?  That would be easiest.  I just hope I don't lose them in the first  place!

 

;-)

 

 


buddee

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 547
Re: New Firmare for WZR-HP-AG300H? I missed that!
« Reply #12 on: January 26, 2012, 10:11:57 am »

In your postings you keep saying that you use the router as a  "smart switch", so i am curious, how would you know that the wireless is stable and has better performance?


slybunda

  • Buffalo
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
Re: New Firmare for WZR-HP-AG300H? I missed that!
« Reply #13 on: January 27, 2012, 12:49:04 pm »

i havent mentioned anywhere that i find the wireless more or less stable. i use the switch mode only


buddee

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 547
Re: New Firmare for WZR-HP-AG300H? I missed that!
« Reply #14 on: January 27, 2012, 05:32:07 pm »

Erm, yes you do, on page 1, 7th post down.

 

"newer firmware is considerably better perfrormance and stability wise on the wireless."

 

So again i ask, if you only use the router for a switch, how would you know that wireless is stable?