Author Topic: Static Routing on WHR-HP-G300N  (Read 6947 times)

smdmbguy

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Static Routing on WHR-HP-G300N
« Reply #15 on: December 28, 2011, 07:34:35 pm »

I see. Okey. I will try it  although everything seems to be working fine right now. I do not see the ip addresses I assigned as static to any client.

 


smdmbguy

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Static Routing on WHR-HP-G300N
« Reply #16 on: December 28, 2011, 08:05:56 pm »

Aveyer,

 

Maybe you know the answer to this. I have a dell XPSM140 laptop which uses an intel pro 2200bg network card. Can't seem to connect to buffalo router. Everything else seems to have no problems connecting.


Aveyer

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: Static Routing on WHR-HP-G300N
« Reply #17 on: December 29, 2011, 12:03:00 am »
What are the settings on both the adapter and router side? Make sure the router isn't in N only mode, and is using a 20mhz wide channel (130 mbps mode).
I have the same client adapter in a laptop and it always connected to my WZR-HP-G300NH perfectly.

smdmbguy

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Static Routing on WHR-HP-G300N
« Reply #18 on: December 29, 2011, 11:21:43 am »

Aveyer,

 

Router is in AP, mixed, full (20mhz), auto channel. Client adapter is in b/g mode.

 

 


Aveyer

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: Static Routing on WHR-HP-G300N
« Reply #19 on: December 29, 2011, 02:18:11 pm »

Set the router's channel to something specific yourself, instead of Auto. Try channel 1, 6 or 11, whichever gives best performance.


nchall

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: Static Routing on WHR-HP-G300N
« Reply #20 on: January 16, 2012, 03:30:04 pm »
OP:

Try clicking "add" entering the information, then scroll down to the bottom of the page and click "apply" for each item. Add doesn't actually add it to the DB, only opens up a new line. This is the problem.