Author Topic: Static Routing on WHR-HP-G300N  (Read 6948 times)

smdmbguy

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Static Routing on WHR-HP-G300N
« on: December 27, 2011, 10:31:49 pm »

I am new at using Buffalo Products especially so the firmware is DDWRT based. My question is how do I define static routes for my printer? One of them is wirelessly connected, the other one is wired to one of the ethernet ports.


Aveyer

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: Static Routing on WHR-HP-G300N
« Reply #1 on: December 27, 2011, 11:05:11 pm »

Elaborate, we need more details of what you want to do.


smdmbguy

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Static Routing on WHR-HP-G300N
« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2011, 11:30:06 pm »

I want to reserve 2 IP addresses so the router does not lease them even if the printers are turned off.


Aveyer

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: Static Routing on WHR-HP-G300N
« Reply #3 on: December 28, 2011, 12:04:33 am »

This would be Static DHCP not Static Routing. In DD-WRT go to the Services page and you'll see options under DHCP server, you can add static leases there by clicking Add and entering the MAC addresses of the devices and the IPs you want them to have.


smdmbguy

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Static Routing on WHR-HP-G300N
« Reply #4 on: December 28, 2011, 12:14:35 am »

Thanks. Looked at it and what do I use for host name and how can I set lease time so it never expires?


Aveyer

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: Static Routing on WHR-HP-G300N
« Reply #5 on: December 28, 2011, 11:26:01 am »

The lease won't really expire since it's static, I used 1440 for lease time and it worked fine. You can set the Hostname to whatever you want.


smdmbguy

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Static Routing on WHR-HP-G300N
« Reply #6 on: December 28, 2011, 12:10:14 pm »

Thanks, just did that however after adding each static lease entry, the table is blanked and I do not see it anywhere? Should I check the box that says Use NVRAM for client lease DB?


Aveyer

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: Static Routing on WHR-HP-G300N
« Reply #7 on: December 28, 2011, 12:23:36 pm »

NVRAM is already used for this information so I don't see the point in ticking that box. You mean you click Add, enter the information then save or apply and it's gone again?


smdmbguy

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Static Routing on WHR-HP-G300N
« Reply #8 on: December 28, 2011, 12:32:07 pm »

Yes it disappears from the table as you add. However, the table remains, its just blank. and I do not see it showing anywhere

in the Lan Status...or is there another place I need to look at?


smdmbguy

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Static Routing on WHR-HP-G300N
« Reply #9 on: December 28, 2011, 12:42:58 pm »

I removed the static leases I entered even though I could not see it, re-entered them but now I ticked the box that said "use nvram.."

and now they stayed visible in the static lease table..


Aveyer

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: Static Routing on WHR-HP-G300N
« Reply #10 on: December 28, 2011, 03:42:04 pm »

I never used that "use NVRAM for client lease database". I did see a similar problem before where leases weren't showing but they were still saved, I cleared the NVRAM and setup the router again and it was fine then.

If you want to clear NVRAM and reset the router and configure all again you can telnet into the router and enter:

erase nvramreboot

 


smdmbguy

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Static Routing on WHR-HP-G300N
« Reply #11 on: December 28, 2011, 04:27:42 pm »

Ok this is good to know. Do I have to setup everything again after i clear the nvram and reboot? Including all the other stuff...ip addresses, dns addresses, etc?


Aveyer

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: Static Routing on WHR-HP-G300N
« Reply #12 on: December 28, 2011, 05:01:35 pm »

Yes you have to re-configure everything, it's a full reset. Default IP is 192.168.11.1 after a reset.


smdmbguy

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Static Routing on WHR-HP-G300N
« Reply #13 on: December 28, 2011, 05:07:21 pm »

Okey but i do have a backup created.. can i just reload that?


Aveyer

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: Static Routing on WHR-HP-G300N
« Reply #14 on: December 28, 2011, 07:09:50 pm »

No, that would undo that whole point of resetting it.