Author Topic: AG300H Wireless Router - Getting nowhere!!! Please help  (Read 1833 times)

lauzm2004

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
AG300H Wireless Router - Getting nowhere!!! Please help
« on: December 03, 2011, 03:34:50 pm »

Good evening,

 

I have purchased a WZR-HP-AG300H airstation router. 

 

I plugged it in with all the various cables with success. I managed to access the web configurator with the professional firmware which was way too complicated for me. I changed the firmware to user friendly. I went through the motions with the CD-ROM and then it asked me to choose an IP address. If your router light was on you were to click one button and if it was off you were to click another. So my router light was on so i clicked the relevant button for that. It then gave me the option to have the IP address using the DHCP or you could manually input details. I chose the DHCP option because I wasn't confident on what i was inputting manually.

 

Ever since then, my airstation will not connect to the internet although it is found by my macbook as a network. If i go to the CD-ROM to look for the airstation it cannot find it and then when I try to put in the web address http://192.168.11.1 it will not connect. My original ISP modem works fine so i know it is not the internet connection. When i hook up the airstation and the modem and put in the address that it displays i get a page coming back saying "It works" and not the configuration page. But then it wont connect to any other internet pages.

 

I have tried resetting the router but it is not having an effect and I fear that you cannot restore factory settings without going via the configuration page.

 

Have i broke the router completely??

 

My operating system is Mac Lion.

 

I appreciate any suggestions anyone may have :(

 

Laura


humkar

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 25
Re: AG300H Wireless Router - Getting nowhere!!! Please help
« Reply #1 on: December 03, 2011, 04:10:52 pm »
Hi laura

On the back of your router there is a flick switch that says on off and eco( not too sure about last one). Anyways if you are using it as a router it needs to be in ON and then you can access it via ip 192.168.11.1. Otherwise if it is in off position (bridge mode) then it will be accessible via 192.168.11.100.

Check that

Faisal

lauzm2004

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: AG300H Wireless Router - Getting nowhere!!! Please help
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2011, 04:48:44 pm »

Hi Faisal

 

Thank you for your input.

 

I have had the switch at on, off and auto but with no success.

 

My fear is that when i switched to the user friendly firmware and the wizard started taking me through IP settings, i have inadvertently messed up the IP settings for my isp modem and the airstation. It all went pearshaped as soon as i finished that wizard and i dont seem to be able to undo it :(

 

Any other suggestions?

 

I'm thinking im going to have to phone some networking specialist to come out and do it for me.

 

Laura


Aveyer

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: AG300H Wireless Router - Getting nowhere!!! Please help
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2011, 09:32:58 pm »

We need more information, how was your last router configured? Also make sure the router is plugged into the modem using the correct port, which is the WAN port (blue). If you want to reset the router again you can hold in the reset button (bottom of router) until the lights on the front blink.


lauzm2004

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: AG300H Wireless Router - Getting nowhere!!! Please help
« Reply #4 on: December 04, 2011, 04:07:44 am »

My last router is my ISP router. I don't know how that is configured, it was just plug and play. 

 

The cable is in the WAN port. 

 

It was working fine until the wizard took me through a screen which wanted to assign an IP address. You could either put it in manually or have the DHCP assign one (this was the recommended option). It then said "sending IP address to airstation". Then the wizard completed successfully. Now ever since that, the airstation is found as a network by the computer but you do not have internet access and when you run the config cd again it cannot find the airstation.

 

Everything was working fine until the config cd had me assigning an IP address.

 

Thanks for you help 

 

Laura


lauzm2004

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: AG300H Wireless Router - Getting nowhere!!! Please help
« Reply #5 on: December 04, 2011, 04:54:02 am »

I thought I would take a few screen shots to let you see:

 

This is what i get with my isp:

 

 

 

 

This is what i get when i click the Buffalo router:

 

 

When i run the config cd i get this but i do not have an ethernet connected to the computer, the only ethernet is going from the modem to the blue socket in the buffalo router - the computer is picking them up wirelessly - but i need to connect the ethernet between my isp router and the buffalo router don't i?

 

 

Then if i click ignore and continue I get this page: (please note that prior to the wizard having the dhcp assign ip addresses, i could get past this page and the airstation was found)

 

 

 

When trying to connect to the configuration page, i get this message whether i have selected the buffalo router or my isp connection (i also could connect to the page before the ip address was assigned by the wizard)

 

 

 

I hope this sheds some light

 

If you need anymore information or screenshots just let me know!!

 

Thanks again for your help :)

 

Laura


Aveyer

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: AG300H Wireless Router - Getting nowhere!!! Please help
« Reply #6 on: December 04, 2011, 09:41:09 am »

Hmm the screenshots don't seem to be showing, try uploading them differently or to a different image host? Might be a good idea to call your ISP too, you may need to ask them for PPPoE settings instead of DHCP. Could also be a MAC address problem between the modem and router, so try unpluging the modem from the power for a minute or two (also remove any battery backup it might have in it) then plug it in again.


humkar

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 25
Re: AG300H Wireless Router - Getting nowhere!!! Please help
« Reply #7 on: December 05, 2011, 02:24:38 am »

Laura,

 

I'm not sure how hot you are on IT but you could try and use an free application call Wireshark to listen for any broadcast traffic from your router. That will provide you with an IP address your router has got. Below are some links for Youtube tutorials on how to use Wireshark. All you have to do is connect the router using a cable onto your computer and then run Wireshark. Start to capture packets and look out for an IP address to pop up from the captured packets.

 

Youtube - Wireshark Tutorials

 

Faisal


kargo27

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: AG300H Wireless Router - Getting nowhere!!! Please help
« Reply #8 on: December 05, 2011, 08:38:39 am »

 


Aveyer wrote:

Hmm the screenshots don't seem to be showing, try uploading them differently or to a different image host? Might be a good idea to call your ISP too, you may need to ask them for PPPoE settings instead of DHCP. Could also be a MAC address problem between the modem and router, so try unpluging the modem from the power for a minute or two (also remove any battery backup it might have in it) then plug it in again.


+1 with what Aveyer said.