Author Topic: Quick Speed Question  (Read 3077 times)

Ringfinger

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
Quick Speed Question
« on: August 23, 2011, 08:16:55 am »

I have both netwoks set at 40MHz turbo (2.4 and 5).  It seems the 5 can connect at 300 Mbps, but the 2.4 maxes out at 130 Mbs.  I thought in the past I was able to get 300 Mbps out of it, what gives?  Can anyone explain?


Ringfinger

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
Re: Quick Speed Question
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2011, 12:29:37 pm »

Update, when it is acquiring address, I see it is in the 270-300 range.  Once acquired, it drops to 130, sometimes though it will stay 270.  It depends.  9/10 times it is consistently 130 Mbps.

 

Like I said, I have it set at Turbo 40 MHz.  One client has the option to set from 20 MHZ to auto, I made that change.  the other does not however it should automatically switch to 40MHz per the mfr.  Last week, I was connecting at 300 Mbps.  Is it possibly a distance thing from the router?

 

Please help explain.


Ringfinger

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
Re: Quick Speed Question
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2011, 07:01:25 pm »

 

 When I use a wireless utility, it shows 20 MHZ only, however I can cleary see some of my neighbors are on the 20 MHz and 40MHz.  What is going on here?  Why am I only showing 20 MHz when I scan the area if you will to see what is out there?  I am set to 40 MHZ Turbo.  Please help.

 

 


Ringfinger

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
Re: Quick Speed Question
« Reply #3 on: August 24, 2011, 09:07:33 am »

Can anyone help explain this one?


Tr1age

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Quick Speed Question
« Reply #4 on: August 24, 2011, 10:49:40 am »

"802.11n networks support approximately 300 Mbps of rated (theoretical) bandwidth under the best conditions. Unfortunately, an 802.11n network will sometimes operate at much lower speeds (130 Mbps and below).?"

Source:   http://compnetworking.about.com/od/wireless/f/80211n-300-mbps.htm?

 

Youre lucky, right now I am getting 65 max out of mine.  You are essentially getting the full speed of N at 130. 


Ringfinger

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
Re: Quick Speed Question
« Reply #5 on: August 24, 2011, 10:59:52 am »

I follow you, however by using two channels (40MHz width)(does not seem to be happening at 2.4GHz), I should be much closer to 300 Mbps.  I have my laptop within 5 feet and it is still that slow.  I swear least week I was at 270-300.  What happened to the other channel that is supposed to be broadcasting?


Ringfinger

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
Re: Quick Speed Question
« Reply #6 on: August 25, 2011, 08:39:45 am »

I changed the 2 Ghz from channel 1 to 2 and now I see it broadcasting on 2 and 6 (six sporadically, it comes and goes) and shows 300 Mbps.  So, how did that happen?


Aveyer

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: Quick Speed Question
« Reply #7 on: August 26, 2011, 04:55:29 pm »

It shows 2 and 6 because it is also using channel 6 to achieve 40mhz width. Being too close to the router may degrade speeds since the signal is too strong.

try WPA2-AES and make sure the client adapter is set to 40mhz too.


Ringfinger

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
Re: Quick Speed Question
« Reply #8 on: August 26, 2011, 05:50:24 pm »

That's what I have my settings at.  Varies day to day.


Ringfinger

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
Re: Quick Speed Question
« Reply #9 on: August 26, 2011, 05:53:52 pm »

I also see it go to 2 and 6 and back to 2 all the time.  Does not stay at 6, what does that mean?


sspeed

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Quick Speed Question
« Reply #10 on: August 30, 2011, 09:44:58 am »

Why are using anything but 1-6-11?


Ringfinger

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
Re: Quick Speed Question
« Reply #11 on: August 30, 2011, 10:50:30 am »

Because when I was using 1 it only gave me 130 Mbps.  On two it seems to get me the 300Mbps.  Is that a fluke?


sspeed

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Quick Speed Question
« Reply #12 on: August 30, 2011, 10:59:22 am »

There are a couple of problems with that...  the first being that wireless traffic is collision traffic... when traffic is on the same channel they'll wait, and go, wait and go.... channels 1-6-11 are the only channels that don't overlap each other.... if you're on #2 and a neighbor is on #1, the traffic won't negotiate, they'll simply go at the same time and have noise interferance, slowing your speed....

 

The second problem is that wireless connection rate is no indication of true speed.  If you want true speed, download LAN speed test, and test a 100mb file copy to a share and see what you get.  Odds are you'll find, especially if you live in a city where there are many wireless networks around, that shutting off 40mhz wide and connecting at around 130mbps will probably give you a faster true speed than having it on and connecting at the mythical 300mbps.

 

I would use channel 6 only, if you look at the FCC report for this router, channel 6 has the highest transmit power.

 

I live in a congested wireless neighborhood, I don't use 40mhz wide, I use channel 6, I get zero drops, and my wireless actual throughput is FAST.  I reboot the router once a month at best.  I've also installed it for others using the same methodology and have had no complaints.


Ringfinger

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
Re: Quick Speed Question
« Reply #13 on: August 30, 2011, 12:29:18 pm »

I will set to 6.  Why do I see it go from 2 to 2&6 and then back to 2 and then back to 2&6 constantly?


Ringfinger

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
Re: Quick Speed Question
« Reply #14 on: August 31, 2011, 11:17:44 am »

I set to 6, and it pops down sometimes to 6&2 and pops back.  Not sure why it is picking 2.