Author Topic: How to correctly forward a port? (WZR-HP-G300NH)  (Read 3966 times)

Crusader

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
How to correctly forward a port? (WZR-HP-G300NH)
« on: February 21, 2011, 02:01:40 pm »

Hey,

 

I'm a new to the forums, because I have a problem with my new Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH router. I am not able to forward any ports for my gameservers, although I have entered them all, as you can see on the screen:

 

 

Do I have to change any further settings? Because if I make a online port scanning test, it tells me, that the ports are closed / not accessible!

 

Further Information:

 

model: Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH

firmware revision: Ver.1.76

ISP: Liwest Kabelmedien Gesellschaft mbH (Austria / Linz)

Cable / DSL: max. 30 / 1 Mbit/s

 

 

Thanks for your help! ;)


Jotin

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 4201
Re: How to correctly forward a port? (WZR-HP-G300NH)
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2011, 10:13:03 am »

It looks like you have the ports in there multiple times. That may be the issue. If only having one set doesnt fix the issue then I would try putting that ip address in the DMZ and seeing if you can connect then. 


Crusader

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: How to correctly forward a port? (WZR-HP-G300NH)
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2011, 12:46:48 pm »

Hello Jotin,

 

Thanks for you help!

 

Where do I have a port more than one time? I have set port 27888 (for ex.) two times, because I don't know if I should use TCP or UDP! In my old router, there was an option to choose both protocols at once!

 

I already entered the IP (192.168.1.10) into DMZ, but this doesn't help...


Jotin

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 4201
Re: How to correctly forward a port? (WZR-HP-G300NH)
« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2011, 12:53:20 pm »

I would use both TCP and UDP yes, but it looked like in your picture each group had TCP and UDP ports open twice. Like I said it might be easier just to use DMZ option for that ip address. 


Crusader

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: How to correctly forward a port? (WZR-HP-G300NH)
« Reply #4 on: February 22, 2011, 01:17:55 pm »

Ah, now I see what you mean! But I don't add them twice...

I don't know, normally I make it this way:

 

 

I don't know if this is right so, if not please tell me!

 

And here is my DMZ setting:

 

 

But the ports are still not working... Thanks for your help, anyway!


Jotin

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 4201
Re: How to correctly forward a port? (WZR-HP-G300NH)
« Reply #5 on: February 22, 2011, 01:27:38 pm »

Thats weird that it added them twice. But now that that ip address is in the DMZ it should be working. Your ip address should not be restricted by the firewall. 


Crusader

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: How to correctly forward a port? (WZR-HP-G300NH)
« Reply #6 on: February 22, 2011, 01:44:55 pm »

But I still get this message, when testing the ports:

 

Games and Port 80 for my website also still don't work ....

 

Hmmm, I don't know either what to do now... You are my last chance, I don't know anybody, who I can contact. The people, where I bought the router (Media Markt), can't help me either, because, yeah they are simply the guys selling the product, but don't have any background information... ;D


Jotin

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 4201
Re: How to correctly forward a port? (WZR-HP-G300NH)
« Reply #7 on: February 22, 2011, 02:12:46 pm »

It could also be your isp that is blocking the connection. If you plug directly into your modem are these ports still blocked? 


Crusader

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: How to correctly forward a port? (WZR-HP-G300NH)
« Reply #8 on: February 22, 2011, 02:57:26 pm »

I don't believe, that my ISP is blocking something, because some months ago it was working, with my old router...

I will try this tomorrow! Thanks!


buddee

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 547
Re: How to correctly forward a port? (WZR-HP-G300NH)
« Reply #9 on: February 22, 2011, 08:29:41 pm »

If you are DMZ'n this ip you probably should remove the port forwards that you added, reboot the unit, then try, most router's DMZ is not true DMZ, so you are probably double NAT'n yourself,  because router's DMZ still performs a NAT to DMZ whatever ip you select it to do, but when you are doing it DMZ and then NAT'n again with the manual port forwards then you may be messing up yourself in this manner.


Crusader

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: How to correctly forward a port? (WZR-HP-G300NH)
« Reply #10 on: February 23, 2011, 02:06:57 am »

Hello buddee,

 

I turned OFF now all the ports, and switched on the DMZ with 192.168.1.10
But there is no success after rebooting the router, still the same messages, that the ports are not responding...


buddee

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 547
Re: How to correctly forward a port-G300NH)
« Reply #11 on: February 23, 2011, 08:01:11 pm »

Any kind of blocking happening on the client machine? IE any firewalls or anti-spyware/malware etc?


Crusader

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: How to correctly forward a port-G300NH)
« Reply #12 on: February 24, 2011, 06:11:53 am »

Don't know... I have entered the portsinto the Windows firewall of the Server aswell! I don't have any further firewalls installed, only Microsoft Security Essentials!


Crusader

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: How to correctly forward a port-G300NH)
« Reply #13 on: March 21, 2011, 12:45:36 pm »

Unfortunately, my problem isn't solved yet...

I can not reach the ports, they are still "closed", although I have entered them all into the ports list!

 

Please help me! :smileysad:


buddee

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 547
Re: How to correctly forward a port-G300NH)
« Reply #14 on: March 21, 2011, 08:10:43 pm »

You have to have something actively listening on the port for it to be open, so if you don't have some kind of application on the port listening, then it wont be open, also microsoft security whatever is an anti-spyware app, make sure no blocking is happening in it.