Author Topic: HTTP traffic within LAN using domain names  (Read 1115 times)

aertonda

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
HTTP traffic within LAN using domain names
« on: November 25, 2010, 05:06:51 am »

My Server hosts my sites. It's connected to the router.

And My PC is also connected to the router.

When I type the URL of my site using the domain name, I get the login page of the router as if I typed it 192.168.11.1 and as if I want to administer the router. When I type the URL of my site from outside the router it opens fine, because I did the port 80 forwarding. (www.remotedebugger.com)

The question:

Can I configure the router so that when I type in the URL a domain name it sends the traffic to the server, but if I type 192.168.11.1 it opens it's administrative interface.

 

Thank you

 

Dan


davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5928
Re: HTTP traffic within LAN using domain names
« Reply #1 on: November 25, 2010, 07:58:55 am »

your router needs to support NAT loopback to do this, since you didnt post the model number and firmware your using, how do you expect to answer a question if you dont post your specs?

PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / Recovery files  LSRecovery.exe file.

aertonda

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: HTTP traffic within LAN using domain names
« Reply #2 on: November 25, 2010, 11:41:57 am »

You're right,

My router is WZR-HP-G300NH Ver.1.76 (R2.01/B1.07)

 

Thanks,

 

Dan


davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5928
Re: HTTP traffic within LAN using domain names
« Reply #3 on: November 25, 2010, 05:30:08 pm »

it wont work on the 1.76 firmware, you will need to install DD-WRT

PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / Recovery files  LSRecovery.exe file.

aertonda

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: HTTP traffic within LAN using domain names
« Reply #4 on: November 25, 2010, 08:36:59 pm »

Thank you. I had no idea. I will check it out.

 

Dan.


aertonda

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: HTTP traffic within LAN using domain names
« Reply #5 on: November 25, 2010, 11:30:56 pm »

It works very well by default. I didn't have to configure anything special for it to show the site from within by using the domain name.

 

Cheers

 

Dan