Author Topic: WZR-HP-300NH does not auto-detect ISP  (Read 8518 times)

torrid

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
WZR-HP-300NH does not auto-detect ISP
« on: March 30, 2010, 05:55:48 am »
   

I am attempting to install a WZR-HP-300NH. I have not problem finding it on my LAN, but it seems unable to connect to my ISP. I am attempting to connect to Comcast using a cable modem. The old router works fine when I plug it in, but when I attempt to set up the WZR-HP-300NH it tries a few times and then just stops saying it can't connect to the ISP.

 

What is my nxt option? Where do I go from here?

 

Torrid


PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: WZR-HP-300NH does not auto-detect ISP
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2010, 06:02:20 am »

Have you tried power cycling the modem?  If you have I will post instructions on how to set it up manually.


torrid

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: WZR-HP-300NH does not auto-detect ISP
« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2010, 09:27:22 am »
   

Thanks for the quick response.

 

PCPiranha asks: "Have you tried power cycling the modem?  If you have I will post instructions on how to set it up manually."

 

Yes, multiple times. I have followed the this process:

  1. Turn off computer, cable modem (unplug power), unplug router power.
  2. Plug in cable modem, wait one minute.
  3. Connect router to cable modem and LAN devices (All connections filled)
  4. Plug-in router power, wait until the "Diag" light goes off
  5. Start computer...
  6. Access router via browser and attempt to self-detect ISP.
  7. Router tries multiple times and comes back saying it cannot make the connection.

 I have resent the router to default once. I was able to reinstall my old router without a problem.

 

Torrid


jhatfie

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: WZR-HP-300NH does not auto-detect ISP
« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2010, 03:25:38 pm »
   

Same exact problem here.  1.72 firmware. Modem is supplied by Comcast.

 

I have twice gotten a successful ISP connection after multiple attempts, but when just about any change is made to the WZR-HP-300NH the connection is broken and at this time I am still unable to connect.  Self detect is giving the following messsage DHCP server or PPPoE Server not found.

 

 

Also it seems that my wirelss computers cannot see any shared folders my wired ones.   Have a old WHR-HP-G54, which still works great and was trouble free, cannot say the same about the 300NH so far.   Very disappointed.

 


torrid

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: WZR-HP-300NH does not auto-detect ISP
« Reply #4 on: March 30, 2010, 06:48:16 pm »
   

Thanks for your sharing your experience. I will consider it as I address my problems wiht the router.

 

t


shodon_1

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: WZR-HP-300NH does not auto-detect ISP
« Reply #5 on: March 30, 2010, 11:12:16 pm »
   

Had the same issue with Comcast but figured it out. You need to go to the routers config page and under the Internet tab, select the option to use DHCP.  Once you apply it, go back to the main setup page and select the check connection button. Once I did that it worked fine.


jhatfie

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: WZR-HP-300NH does not auto-detect ISP
« Reply #6 on: March 31, 2010, 09:49:03 am »
   

I think I got mine figured out. There appeared to be some corrupted PPPoE entry that populated after I flashed to the latest firmware.   Once that was deleted I have been able to connect so far.  I think that maybe it was attempting to connect via PPPoE first and timing out. Will reply back if I have any further issues.

 

However my internet connection seems to be flakey since I moced over to this 300NH, my old buffalo wireless router was rock solid forever, this one has dropped my internet connection several times so far impacting both wired and wireless.


donnie_armstron

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: WZR-HP-300NH does not auto-detect ISP
« Reply #7 on: March 31, 2010, 02:19:09 pm »
   

I too have the same problem with 1.72, the router gets an IP address then immediately releases it??  DHCPC Log enries are below...  This problem did not exist in 1.65. 

 

Please help!

 

WZR-HP-G300NH - 1.72

Comcast - Toshiba pcx26000

 

2010/01/01 00:01:31      DHCPC terminating on signal 1

2010/01/01 00:01:30      DHCPC sending DHCP_RELEASE for 71.195.5.76 to 68.87.77.10
2010/01/01 00:01:28      DHCPC Detected DHCP Server
2010/01/01 00:01:18      DHCPC Info : LEASETIME(3600) , RENEWALTIME(1800) , REBINDTIME(3150)
2010/01/01 00:01:18      DHCPC Info : DHCPSNAME =
2010/01/01 00:01:18      DHCPC Info : DHCPSHADDR = 00:1B:D5:FF:10:E2
2010/01/01 00:01:18      DHCPC Info : DHCPCHADDR = 00:1D:73:B3:6E:6D
2010/01/01 00:01:18      DHCPC Info : DHCPSIADDR = 0.0.0.0
2010/01/01 00:01:18      DHCPC Info : DHCPGIADDR = 73.237.176.1
2010/01/01 00:01:18      DHCPC Info : DHCPSID = 68.87.77.10
2010/01/01 00:01:18      DHCPC Info : DNS[2] = 68.87.72.134
2010/01/01 00:01:17      DHCPC Info : DNS[1] = 68.87.77.134
2010/01/01 00:01:17      DHCPC Info : Domain Name = hsd1.mn.comcast.net.
2010/01/01 00:01:17      DHCPC Info : Default Gateway = 71.195.4.1
2010/01/01 00:01:17      DHCPC Info : Subnet Mask = 255.255.254.0
2010/01/01 00:01:17      DHCPC Info : IP Address = 71.195.5.76


weymouthba

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: WZR-HP-300NH does not auto-detect ISP
« Reply #8 on: March 31, 2010, 07:19:55 pm »
   

I had this exact same problem after updating to 1.72. I tried the responses listed but nothing worked.I did find a workaround, however: (please note I have Comcast)

 

Disconnect your modem from your router and connect it to your computer

 

Wait until you can browse web pages, then press Windows Key + R (at the same time)

 

Type CMD and press enter

 

When the dialog box appears, type ipconfig /all

 

Right click inside the window and select Mark

 

Select all the text and right click, this will copy your IP settings

 

Open notepad and paste what you selected into the document, save it

 

Plug modem back into router and power on

 

Connect to the router and navigate to the web configuration interface

 

Click Internet/LAN and select Use This Address as your Method of Acquiring IP Address

 

In your notepad document, find the IPV4 address and enter it as the IP

 

Copy the Default Gateway, DNS servers and Physical Address into the Advanced Settings fields from your notepad document

 

Click Apply and let the router reboot. You should be able to navigate to web pages. If so, go back into the Internet/LAN settings and select Acquire an IP Address Automatically from a DHCP Server as your Method of Acquiring IP Address. This ensures that if you power cycle your modem it will still pick up an IP from your provider.

 

Hope this helps everybody


SanityKills

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: WZR-HP-300NH does not auto-detect ISP
« Reply #9 on: April 01, 2010, 12:33:33 am »
   

Try unplugging the WAN then detecting via interface.  You should get an error stating that there is no cable attached.  Plug in the WAN connection.  Retry.  Worked for me, until...


spring1975

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: WZR-HP-300NH does not auto-detect ISP
« Reply #10 on: April 01, 2010, 11:35:57 am »
   

Glad to see I'm not the only one having this issue.  Yet, maybe that's not a good thing, until a solution is found.  :smileywink:


Trixor

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: WZR-HP-300NH does not auto-detect ISP
« Reply #11 on: April 02, 2010, 12:43:14 am »
   

Exactly the same problem here. I had this problem with 1.65. Upgraded to 1.72, still have the same problem.

 

Unable to connect to ISP

 

Unhappy Customer

 


torrid

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: WZR-HP-300NH does not auto-detect ISP
« Reply #12 on: April 02, 2010, 04:42:52 am »
   

Thank-you for your detailed explaination. I am on firmware 1.65.I tried it, but still have a few specific questions:

 

You say: "Click Internet/LAN and select Use This Address as your Method of Acquiring IP Address"

... I did not see a check-box saying "Use this address..."

 

You say: "In your notepad document, find the IPV4 address and enter it as the IP"

... I do not know where to enter this IP address. It does not seem to be on the Internet/LAN page.

 

You say: "go back into the Internet/LAN settings and select Acquire an IP Address Automatically from a DHCP Server as your Method of Acquiring IP Address"

... This option does not appear on the Internet/LAN settings page...at least on my router.

 

Thanks again for your help. I hope if I can get these questionsaddressed I can get it manually configured and then move on to automatic confituration. Otherwise, it's back in the box and back to Amazon.


JoshC

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1110
Re: WZR-HP-300NH does not auto-detect ISP
« Reply #13 on: April 02, 2010, 05:11:12 am »

You need to set the switch on the back to "router" and refresh the page you will see the settings as described above.


Trixor

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: WZR-HP-300NH does not auto-detect ISP
« Reply #14 on: April 02, 2010, 01:23:57 pm »
   

The manual configuration, after putting the router switch on worked. 

 

Thanks for all your help!

 

Slightly happier customer...

 

** curious on how many trees it took to produce the energy required for inconveniencing all those electrons on computers and network equipment **