Author Topic: Internet connection issue on WZR-HP-G300NH  (Read 7659 times)

katzy

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Internet connection issue on WZR-HP-G300NH
« on: October 30, 2009, 02:34:17 am »
   

I am wondering if anyone has the same issue.

Since I upgraded to 1.65, I have had intermittent Internet connection problem.

Several times a day, I cannot access Internet. When this happens, I cannot access a web page. Internal torrent stops too. Wireless access is OK, and I can continue access other PCs on the network. There is nothing special in the log. DSL modem shows the line is connected.

 

I removed WZR-HP-G300NH and changed it to WHR-G54S that I used before. Since then, I have never had Internet problem. And, I had intermittent wireless access problem with Mac, but WHR-G54S has not have any problem. So, it looks that there is something wrong with WZR-HP-G300NH.

 

I believe that Internet problem started to happen with 1.65 firmware. I wish I could go back to the previous version.

 

Does anyone have the same problem?

 

 

 


PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: Internet connection issue on WZR-HP-G300NH
« Reply #1 on: October 31, 2009, 11:23:05 am »

Do you have the router setup for PPPOE or DHCP?


katzy

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Internet connection issue on WZR-HP-G300NH
« Reply #2 on: October 31, 2009, 01:46:20 pm »
   

I use ATT DSL, and it is PPPoE.

When the problem happens, DSL modem shows it is still connected. All the LAN connection and wireless access is OK.

It looks the WZR-HP-G300NH does not process anything to/from WAN.

I stopped bittorrent, media server, and shared folder, but it does not help.

 

I usually restart PPPoE connection or restart the router, and it fixes the problem.

 

I am currently using WHR-G54S to connect to DSL, and it never has the same issue.

I attach WZR-HP-G300NH as the AP to G54S (disabling wireless), and there is no Internet connection issue.

But, I want to eliminate G54S as I want to use it for a different purpose.

 

I do no think I had the problem with the previous version of firmware. 1.65 has the problem.


PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: Internet connection issue on WZR-HP-G300NH
« Reply #3 on: October 31, 2009, 02:46:48 pm »

Try resetting it to defaults and setting it back up.


katzy

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Internet connection issue on WZR-HP-G300NH
« Reply #4 on: November 01, 2009, 07:42:55 pm »
   

I used the bottom reset button and configure the router from scratch.

After three hours, I have the same problem.

 

At this time, it recovered after 5 minutes or so. I was in front of the router, and I noticed DIAG repeats like flash-flash-off. I do not know when it started. When I set up the router, I did not see the DIAG lamp.

 

I do not if DIAG flashed in my last error cases since I was using a Mac wirelessly when I noticed the problem.

 

What does two flashes mean?

And, what else fix can you think of?


Thank you.


PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: Internet connection issue on WZR-HP-G300NH
« Reply #5 on: November 02, 2009, 02:59:16 pm »

Since you have had the 2 flashes you have tried rebooting the router and another reset right?  If not, give that a try.


katzy

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Internet connection issue on WZR-HP-G300NH
« Reply #6 on: November 02, 2009, 07:08:55 pm »
   

The sequence is that I noticed the problem and then noticed continuous two flashes. But, internet access was restored automatically. Flashing continued, but  I just left it as it was working. I did not try to reset or reboot once.

 

Based on my experience, restart PPPoE or reboot fixes the problem, but It is so frustrating.

Now, I changed it back to bridge mode behind WHR-G54S. G54S is slower than 300NH, but it is much more stable.

 

So, two flashes mean restart while restarting? I did not do it. There was no indication in the log either.

Can you think of any way to prevent the internet connection issue?

I wish I could go back to the previous version which was much more stable in internet access.

 


PCPiranha

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 2209
Re: Internet connection issue on WZR-HP-G300NH
« Reply #7 on: November 02, 2009, 07:55:01 pm »

Well, I would try reflashing the firmware in the meantime.  i will see if I can get you a copy of the old firmware.  Make sure you do it from a hardwired connection and not wirelessly.


Memoryman

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 279
Re: Internet connection issue on WZR-HP-G300NH
« Reply #8 on: November 03, 2009, 10:22:12 am »
   

Did you flash the firmware while wired to the router, or while wirelessly connected to the router?


katzy

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Internet connection issue on WZR-HP-G300NH
« Reply #9 on: November 03, 2009, 03:00:03 pm »
   

I used my wired PC to flash the firmware.


Colt725

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 25
Re: Internet connection issue on WZR-HP-G300NH
« Reply #10 on: November 03, 2009, 04:41:26 pm »
   

Flash the firmware back to ver 1.60


katzy

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Internet connection issue on WZR-HP-G300NH
« Reply #11 on: November 03, 2009, 06:56:34 pm »
   

Did you successfully downgrade?

 

I was told by Buffalo Japan that I cannot downgrade from 1.65 to the previous version.

So, I have not tried.

If it does not brick the unit, I want to try, but I am scared.


Memoryman

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 279
Re: Internet connection issue on WZR-HP-G300NH
« Reply #12 on: November 05, 2009, 12:13:09 pm »
   

Do you have any error logs?


katzy

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Internet connection issue on WZR-HP-G300NH
« Reply #13 on: November 06, 2009, 12:12:25 am »
   

Log does not show anything.

It seems that it just stops processing internet access.

 

By the way, when my Mac loses wireless connection, the log does not show anything either. When I try to reconnect it, it shows the sequence like "associated" etc.

 

If there is any setting to enable more logging, I will try. So, let me know.


nonwired

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Internet connection issue on WZR-HP-G300NH
« Reply #14 on: November 08, 2009, 11:57:27 am »
   

I am not much help, but I just want to add that I have the exact same problems...  My old linksys (while a bit slower) works like a charm as far as stability goes...