Author Topic: WHR-HP-G54 as an WAP. Can I use the Ehternet ports?  (Read 5825 times)

RynoRama

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
WHR-HP-G54 as an WAP. Can I use the Ehternet ports?
« on: October 21, 2009, 10:40:56 pm »
   

I bought the Buffalo WHR-HP-G54 because I thought I could put it upstairs WIRELESS as an access point and use the 4 Ethernet ports.

 

Like this example

http://www.connectedhome.infopint.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/07/wireless-bridge.jpg

 

Using a WHR-HP-G54

Newest firmware i assume. I just bought it this week from Newegg. Can't check right now as "she" is sleeping in the room it's in.

I have Verizon DSL using a Westell 327 Modem/Router

I have a small network.

4 port Westell 327 DSL/Modem/Router channel 6 with an ip range of 192.168.1.15 - 192.168.1.47
1. Home Server
2. My Computer
3. Test Box.
4. Wire run to another room to a Linksys befsr41 for my wife, kid & living room Ethernet networked DVR. Static ip 192.168.1.37

I also have another PC running wireless and laptop but figure that's irrelevant.

 

I want to add the Buffalo Wirelessly upstairs then use the 4 ports to run cat5e to other computers.

 

Do you know if this works this way? For some reason I've failed every attempt to get my Westell to even see the Buffalo or the Buffalo to see the Westell using wireless.

 

If I plug the Buffalo right into the Westell everything seems to work fine. I just have no way to run a wire upstairs.


davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5947
Re: WHR-HP-G54 as an WAP. Can I use the Ehternet ports?
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2009, 02:54:09 am »
   

Doing a quick google search it looks like your Westell 327 doesnt support WDS so i dont think this will be possible.

PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / Recovery files  LSRecovery.exe file.

RynoRama

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: WHR-HP-G54 as an WAP. Can I use the Ehternet ports?
« Reply #2 on: October 23, 2009, 05:57:11 am »
   

Bummer, but does anyone know if i can do this if I get another wireless router and use that in place of my Westell wireless?


davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5947
Re: WHR-HP-G54 as an WAP. Can I use the Ehternet ports?
« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2009, 06:08:53 am »
   

RynoRama wrote:

Bummer, but does anyone know if i can do this if I get another wireless router and use that in place of my Westell wireless?


 

Once the other router supports WDS then it will work. What you can do it get a another WHR-HP-G54, connect it to your existing Westall, set a static IP address on both g54's, disable the DHCP server and configure them for WDS.

 

Sounds harder than it is but it will work.

PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / Recovery files  LSRecovery.exe file.

RynoRama

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: WHR-HP-G54 as an WAP. Can I use the Ehternet ports?
« Reply #4 on: October 23, 2009, 10:11:11 pm »
   

What if I get something like a

WZR-HP-G300NH

 

Will they play nice together?

 

I'm thinking about this because I really didn't plan on buying 2 WHR-HP-G54's. But if I MUST buy another wireless device I think I should have something that is a bit more future proof.


Aveyer

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: WHR-HP-G54 as an WAP. Can I use the Ehternet ports?
« Reply #5 on: October 23, 2009, 10:38:37 pm »
   

None of the N routers support WDS.


RynoRama

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: WHR-HP-G54 as an WAP. Can I use the Ehternet ports?
« Reply #6 on: October 24, 2009, 09:40:02 am »
   

Wow thanks, close to another costly mistake.

 

Maybe I should just get another WHR-HP-G54 and be done with it. One of the things that I'm going to hook up is a DirecTV DVR. But speed shouldn't be too big an issue. 99% of the time we record/download to watch later. And since I only have a 3MB interenet connection, we usually wait.

 

 

Last thing (hopefully), does anyone know FOR SURE. If I hook two of these up WIRELESSly, is it definit I can use the Ethernet ports upstairs ? ?


Aveyer

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: WHR-HP-G54 as an WAP. Can I use the Ehternet ports?
« Reply #7 on: October 24, 2009, 10:11:01 am »
   

So basically you want an ethernet bridge? These are ethernet bridges that don't need WDS support:

 

WLI-TX4-G54HP

WLI-TX4-AG300N


RynoRama

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: WHR-HP-G54 as an WAP. Can I use the Ehternet ports?
« Reply #8 on: October 24, 2009, 10:48:41 am »
   

Ok so what you're saying is if I get

WLI-TX4-AG300N

Then I should be able to use this with my Verizion supplied Westell that does not support WDS ? and just keep the WHR-HP-54G laying around as a spare router.

 

Or would I be using this with the WHR-HP-54G? Plugged into the Westell with the Westell wireless disabled.

 

 

 

Sorry if I'm keeping this alive lionger than you guys think. But it seems every post straightens me out about one thing then confuses me about another. Darn wireless isn't as cut and dry as wired. Maybe it's simple and will all just click for me, but right now for some reason I'm just not geting the big picture. And it seems the more crap I read, the the more headache I get.

 

thanks


Aveyer

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: WHR-HP-G54 as an WAP. Can I use the Ehternet ports?
« Reply #9 on: October 24, 2009, 12:30:46 pm »
   

The ethernet bridge should work with the westell too, it just connects as a client (like computers etc), and the WHR-HP-G54 wouldn't be needed.

 

Or you could disable the routing and wireless side of the Westell(use it as modem only) and then connect the WHR-HP-G54 to it with a wire and use that as the wireless router to connect the ethernet bridge too. Also you could just leave the Westell doing routing etc and wire the WHR-HP-G54 to it but have the WHR-HP-G54 in BRIDGE mode ( so it would act like a switch for extra ports etc).

 


RynoRama

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: WHR-HP-G54 as an WAP. Can I use the Ehternet ports?
« Reply #10 on: October 24, 2009, 12:40:07 pm »
   

Thanks