Author Topic: WHR-G300N firmware  (Read 33028 times)

Colin137

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1125
Re: WHR-G300N firmware
« Reply #15 on: March 12, 2009, 05:43:38 pm »

barracuda:

 

We test our products fully before they go to market. The issue remainsthat there are nearly limitless combinations of software, hardware, andenvironmental factors that could potentially affect the functionalityof any electronic device. We try to test for as many different factorsas possible, but there are limits on what we can forsee. This is notsomething specific to Buffalo... all vendors of networking devicesrelease firmware


slpip

  • Tatanka
  • **
  • Posts: 99
Re: WHR-G300N firmware
« Reply #16 on: March 13, 2009, 03:08:10 pm »
   Buffalo at least should post the latest firmware version such as 1.6 at the web site.

slpip

  • Tatanka
  • **
  • Posts: 99
Re: WHR-G300N firmware
« Reply #17 on: March 17, 2009, 06:17:56 pm »
   There are so many problems with this router.  The VoIP function is not working with Nortel PC Client and other network phones.  Buffalo tech could configure how to fix the VoIP problem too.  I don't expect the next firmware will do much help to fix these problems.  It seems like Buffalo may give up this model and push out another model to fix the problems.  Whoever intend to buy this model should reconsider some other brands.

Aveyer

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: WHR-G300N firmware
« Reply #18 on: March 17, 2009, 10:27:32 pm »
   What VoIP problems? I use a softphone on my PC and an ATA and all works perfectly, didn't even have to forwards ports for it to work.

drmemory

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1152
Re: WHR-G300N firmware
« Reply #19 on: March 18, 2009, 12:39:41 pm »

When suggesting options, please be specific on the exact options you want. Don't just say "I wish Buffalo had more VoIP options", list the options.

 

When stating problems - list your error codes/messages/symptoms/model of phone (not just mfr), and revision of firmware.

Message Edited by drmemory on 03-18-2009 12:41 PM

slpip

  • Tatanka
  • **
  • Posts: 99
Re: WHR-G300N firmware
« Reply #20 on: March 18, 2009, 08:43:10 pm »
   The Buffalo firmware is crappy.  It doesn't provide any particular NAT functions such as VPN, SIP...etc like the compatitive DLink firmware.  The firmware provides most basic functions except the port forward/trigger and the WMM in this model.  I have two WHR-G54S, one WHR-HP-G54, and one WZR2-G300N (Nfinite).  They can connect Nortel PC client VoIP network phone/conference/video without any problem except this model WHR-G300N.  Definitely Buffalo has to make a clear review of this model and fix the firmware with respect to the other Buffalo models.

Aveyer

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: WHR-G300N firmware
« Reply #21 on: March 20, 2009, 12:39:27 am »
   Did you enable PPTP Pass Through (under Security) in the router?

slpip

  • Tatanka
  • **
  • Posts: 99
Re: WHR-G300N firmware
« Reply #22 on: March 27, 2009, 08:41:03 pm »
   I have to enable the QoS in order to use the VoIP function.  Well, the first Buffalo WHR-G300N went South and returned.  A second Buffalo WHR-G300n replacement just came today.  Buffalot tech support contacted me to discuss problems but there no expectation of when will Buffalo post a new firmware to fix all the problems posted here.  Still waiting for a new firmware...and keep on waiting....

Aveyer

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: WHR-G300N firmware
« Reply #23 on: March 28, 2009, 01:13:53 am »
   That's weird. I have zero problems with mine (version 1.60). VoIP and everything works fine, regardless of Port Forwarding done or QoS on/off.

Aveyer

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: WHR-G300N firmware
« Reply #24 on: March 29, 2009, 01:27:38 am »
   

I think I found a bug with the Client Monitor/DHCP Lease pages. Sometimes on the Client Monitor Page doesn't show the lease IP address and hostname but it does show the MAC and communication method and so at the same time it doesn't show that lease on the DHCP leases page unless it's a static one. The device that got the lease works fine and gets the proper IP from DHCP but annoying to see the Client Monitor/DHCP lease with some info missing. Can you pass this on to someone to get it fixed? Version 1.60 (and bought from the UK).


Jason

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 315
Re: WHR-G300N firmware
« Reply #25 on: March 29, 2009, 09:21:58 am »

Thanks Aveyer, will pass that along.

 

Slpip the fact that you had to enable QOS for a VOIP client to work properly doesn't surprise me, wouldn't even consider that a bug, there wasn't even any port forwarding neccessary, but we'll pass it along regardless. 

Message Edited by Jason on 03-29-2009 09:22 AM

Aveyer

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: WHR-G300N firmware
« Reply #26 on: March 30, 2009, 09:48:49 pm »
   I've been doing more testing on it, I have the routers IP at 192.168.2.1 and have static leases for 192.168.2.2 and 2.3 and when I use a computer with an ordinary non static DHCP lease it will give me 192.168.2.4 like normal but if I plug out the PC and plug in again the router totally forgets about the 2.4 lease and gives the PC a 2.5 IP and so the 2.4 lease is missing on the leases page. It seems to happen to multiple leases too, not just one. Just tried resetting to factory defaults but didn't change this so needs a firmware update. The first firmware update is out in Japan with 2 months and still not available to US/European customers, when will it be posted?
Message Edited by Aveyer on 03-31-2009 06:30 AM
Message Edited by Aveyer on 03-31-2009 06:30 AM

Aveyer

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: WHR-G300N firmware
« Reply #27 on: April 01, 2009, 09:12:32 pm »
   

Another Update:

 

After even more testing I think I found what's causing it and dunno if it's really a bug with the firmware.If I have a PC connected which has gotten an IP via DHCP from the router (let's say 192.168.2.4) then I reboot the router without plugging out the ethernet cables or the PC, then when the router is booted up again it sees there is a client connected but doesn't have info on it since the PC got the IP (and has the same IP) before the router reboot and doesn't show the lease since it didn't grant any leases after reboot.I have my PC firstly connected to a switch which is then connected to the router so the LAN connection on the PC stays up(doesn't disconnect) and thus doesn't refresh(or get a new lease).

Message Edited by Aveyer on 04-02-2009 03:22 AM

Colin137

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1125
Re: WHR-G300N firmware
« Reply #28 on: April 01, 2009, 09:16:31 pm »
Are you rebooting it from the interface, or by unplugging it?

Aveyer

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: WHR-G300N firmware
« Reply #29 on: April 01, 2009, 09:18:15 pm »
   Reboot through interface, but what I explained is what's causing it I believe, I just unplugged the ethernet cable and plugged in again and got a new IP via DHCP and all seems to be fine with the client monitor and DHCP.