Author Topic: WZR-HP-G300NH Router  (Read 10697 times)

kvanryn

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 5
WZR-HP-G300NH Router
« on: May 21, 2009, 09:59:48 pm »
   I just bought this router and so far, so good.  However, I would like to make a suggestion to Buffalo for a firmware update.  I am looking for a way to insert a mac address and have time constraints on it, meaning what time that person is allowed to get on and a time to kick them off.  This is mainly to keep some control on my kids access to the net.  I would appreciate a response to see if this is possible.  On my last router, I had Tomato firmware installed and they had this function which was a real help in parental control.  I was a bit taken back that that functionality was not in the firmware.  Let me know.  Thanks.

Michael

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: WZR-HP-G300NH Router
« Reply #1 on: May 22, 2009, 05:18:35 pm »
I will pass this request to our engineers to see if they could add this feature in a later firmware update.

kvanryn

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: WZR-HP-G300NH Router
« Reply #2 on: July 30, 2009, 02:01:11 pm »
   

Michael,

I was just wondering if there is any word on a firmware update for the G300NH that will allow time restrictions?  I hope there is an update coming up soon as I am getting frustrated with the wait. 


atanhehco

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: WZR-HP-G300NH Router
« Reply #3 on: August 07, 2009, 10:45:25 am »
   there appears to be no firmware update on the support site at the moment, only drivers and utilities from april 2009 :(

kvanryn

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: WZR-HP-G300NH Router
« Reply #4 on: August 14, 2009, 10:54:29 pm »
   As everyone can see....I have been waiting since May for an updated firmware for this router.  NO SUPPORT at all from Buffalo.  I think I have been buffaloed for the last time.  Come on, even my grandmother could program firmware faster than this company.  Good bye Buffalo, hello Linksys!

Aveyer

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: WZR-HP-G300NH Router
« Reply #5 on: August 15, 2009, 09:41:06 am »
   Firmware updates aren't going to happen that fast, even from other manafacturers.

megawind

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: WZR-HP-G300NH Router
« Reply #6 on: August 16, 2009, 09:59:01 pm »
   

I found a 1.62 alpha firmware on one of Japanese discuss fourm. And here is the download link.

 

WZR-HP-G300NH_1.62_1.12_alpha  

h?t?t?p?:?/?/?d?o?w?n?l?o?a?d?.?z?q?w?o?o?.?j?p?/?z?q?w?-?d?l?/?b?b?s?/?w?z?r?-?h?p?-?g?3?0?0?n?h?/?W?Z?R?-?H?P?-?G?3?0?0?N?H?_?1?.?6?2?_?1?.?1?2?_?a?l?p?h?a

 

They have improved wireless conection performace and bittorrent bugs. 

However, we cannot flash Japanese firmware to it.  Anyone know how to do that?

 

 

 

  


sbenard

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 42
Re: WZR-HP-G300NH Router
« Reply #7 on: August 18, 2009, 03:04:05 pm »
   

Thanks for the link,megawind!

 

I assume that the new firmware has all the instructions in Japanese, no? 

 

I don't want to download it unless I can still see everything in English. My Japanese sucks! In fact, I don't speak a single syllable of it! :smileyvery-happy:

 

Hopefully, this is a good sign that an English version is just around the corner. I've noticed that whining and complaining doesn't help. 

Message Edited by sbenard on 08-18-2009 02:04 PM

megawind

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: WZR-HP-G300NH Router
« Reply #8 on: August 18, 2009, 09:21:34 pm »
   

Yes, the new firmware is in Japanese only. 

 

I have tried to update my G300NH, but it doesn't work.....

I got a message that "invalid firmware". 

 

They have updating the firmware recently as following but we don't have any update until now!!??

 

WZR-HP-G300NH_1.62_1.12 ? 18/08

WZR-HP-G300NH_1.62_1.09 ? 12/08 

WZR-HP-G300NH_1.62_1.07 ? 24/07

WZR-HP-G300NH_1.62_1.04 ? 08/07

WZR-HP-G300NH_1.62_1.06 ? 08/07 

WZR-HP-G300NH_1.62_1.03 ? 01/07

WZR-HP-G300NH 1.62 1.02 ? 29/06

 

Buffulo guys should do someting like Japan side. 

 


escapement

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: WZR-HP-G300NH Router
« Reply #9 on: August 19, 2009, 06:41:39 am »
   This is getting really stupid... I've had this router for over a month and can't use it due to it's inability to make and/or sustain a DHCP connection with comcast.  Considering they are probably the largest broadband provider in the U.S., that is a major problem.  I'm ready to pack it in, write off the $100 bucks I spent on the thing and go buy a new router from a different vendor and disreguard any prodocuts this company makes.

atanhehco

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: WZR-HP-G300NH Router
« Reply #10 on: August 19, 2009, 10:08:11 am »
   

@escapement  i believe we are all "frustrated" with our experience with this router so far. 

 

but does anybody know how to get an official reply from buffalo? 

 

i'm sitting all the way in hongkong and a 3rd party distributes buffalo products.  their tech support is responsive, but even they can't get a reply from buffalo in the US.

 

having an official answer (good or bad) is definitely better than not knowing whether someone is looking into this or not.


scajjr2

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: WZR-HP-G300NH Router
« Reply #11 on: August 19, 2009, 06:24:10 pm »
   

escapement wrote:
This is getting really stupid... I've had this router for over a month and can't use it due to it's inability to make and/or sustain a DHCP connection with comcast.  Considering they are probably the largest broadband provider in the U.S., that is a major problem.  I'm ready to pack it in, write off the $100 bucks I spent on the thing and go buy a new router from a different vendor and disreguard any prodocuts this company makes.

I've been using my WZR-HP-G300NH for a couple of months now with Comcast (on both my old SB5101 and my new SB6120) with no problems at all. Have you had Comcast push a firmware update to your cable modem? Make sure they are using the right one for your modem. When I got my 6120 the first rep I spoke to thought I said 5120 and couldn't figure out why it didn't work. Got her to bump me up to the next tech level and the 6120 was up and running in a few minutes.

 

Sam


escapement

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: WZR-HP-G300NH Router
« Reply #12 on: August 19, 2009, 08:21:48 pm »
   

 


does anybody know how to get an official reply from buffalo?

I do... post a message about 3rd party firmware... that's all I think the tech people at buffalo seem to react to on this forum.


escapement

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: WZR-HP-G300NH Router
« Reply #13 on: August 19, 2009, 08:48:36 pm »
   

I've been using my WZR-HP-G300NH for a couple of months now with Comcast (on both my old SB5101 and my new SB6120) with no problems at all. Have you had Comcast push a firmware update to your cable modem? Make sure they are using the right one for your modem. When I got my 6120 the first rep I spoke to thought I said 5120 and couldn't figure out why it didn't work. Got her to bump me up to the next tech level and the 6120 was up and running in a few minutes.

I have an RCA dc315 cable modem.  I spoke to comcast and they said I was at the latest firmware rev.  Also, my modem works fine with both my asus and linksys modem using both stock firmware on both and dd-that-which-shall-not-be-named-on-this-forum on both.  Therefore I think it's a problem with my router.  Thanks for your input though.  It's very appreciated.

 

esc 


arbyd

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: WZR-HP-G300NH Router
« Reply #14 on: August 28, 2009, 01:11:41 pm »
   I've occasionally seen problems with autosensing ports not working together. You might try putting a simple switch or hub between your router and the cable modem.