Author Topic: WHR-G300N support for n-draft  (Read 7483 times)

daveeboyuk

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 3
WHR-G300N support for n-draft
« on: March 04, 2009, 07:21:57 am »
   

Hi

 

I've just bought the WHR-G300N router in the UK. I have firmware 1.6 and it looks as though it does not support N-draft from the interface options. I have looked through the various posts and can see similar comments. I want to confirm that this is the case as then I will return the router as it does not meet the advertised description. The whole point of this purchase was to move to 'N'.

I also see that there are a lot of people waiting for a firmware upgrade. Is it known whether this will provide N-draft functionality?

 

 


slpip

  • Tatanka
  • **
  • Posts: 99
Re: WHR-G300N support for n-draft
« Reply #1 on: March 04, 2009, 05:05:35 pm »
   Return it for a Linksys wrt130N or a dlink dir655.  This Buffalo WHR-G300N is not ready to qualify as N yet...sluggish slow for G...forget about N.

Aveyer

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: WHR-G300N support for n-draft
« Reply #2 on: March 04, 2009, 07:46:19 pm »
   It does support N and it will automatically use N if your pc/laptop card supports it, to get up to 300mbps you need to change the channel width to 40mhz in wireless config. I don't find the router sluggish at all.
Message Edited by Aveyer on 03-05-2009 01:48 AM

daveeboyuk

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: WHR-G300N support for n-draft
« Reply #3 on: March 05, 2009, 06:48:47 am »
   

Ok I'll try this later tonight and I'll check out the performance as well.

 

Thanks for your reply


daveeboyuk

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: WHR-G300N support for n-draft
« Reply #4 on: March 06, 2009, 08:10:32 am »
   

I now have the problem of being able to connect to the router interface on my network. I am using the router as an access point and wired switch for my network. This is how I set it up on my network:

 
  • I wired G300N into network card of PC directly as I couldn’t see the interface any other way. I set the switch to ‘AUTO’
  • I turned off DHCP and gave it an available IP address in the range of my network and set up the gateway, DNS IP details.
  • I then connected to network and I could pick up the MAC addres on my existing router and set DHCP to always allocate the same IP address for the G300N
  • I tested the wireless function by connecting my macbookpro and tested wireless network connectivity successfully
  • I turned off airport and connected my macbookpro by cable to one of the ports (not the modem port) to tested the switch functionality and this worked
 

Having done all that I cannot see the interface when I connect using the IP address. I have tried the original IP (192.168.1.11) address as well.

 

I assume that I have to leave the switch at AUTO for this to work.

 

The only thing I can think of is that the IP address is now different for some reason but my existing router is not showing the G300N mac address with a different IP address.

 

When I get home I will try to get network scanner to see if I can find if it has a different IP address. Anybody have any other ideas?

   

slpip

  • Tatanka
  • **
  • Posts: 99
Re: WHR-G300N support for n-draft
« Reply #5 on: March 06, 2009, 03:27:58 pm »
   I only can suggest that the access point router has to use a static IP address within the network IP address range.

Aveyer

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: WHR-G300N support for n-draft
« Reply #6 on: March 06, 2009, 10:29:28 pm »
   If it's in router mode then it's default IP is 192.168.11.1 NOT 192.168.1.11. If it's in AP mode (Switch at off) then the default IP is 192.168.11.100. So if accessing for the first time you need to give your PC an IP manually(192.168.11.2 for router mode, 192.168.11.102 for AP mode).