Author Topic: Linkstation "Error has occurred in RAID Array1"  (Read 11783 times)

ofi

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Linkstation "Error has occurred in RAID Array1"
« on: February 15, 2009, 11:58:13 pm »
   

My LS-WTGL/R1-V3 F/W 3.05 is giving the following message: "Error has occurred in RAID Array1"

 

See here for a screenshot: http://img4.imageshack.us/img4/6621/diskmgmt1yg3.jpg

 

I am not sure what this means, the manual doesn't help. The checkbox for disk 1 is already checked and greyed out, so no changes are possible, and If I check the box for disk 2 and click "Restructure RAID array" it warns me that the data stored on the targed disks will be deleted. Don't want that...

See screenshot here: http://img26.imageshack.us/img26/9281/diskmgmt2ue0.jpg

 

Additionally:

1) The red LED on the front flashes 4 times, or at least that's what it seems like - one longer flas followed by three shorter flashes.

2) Accessing the NAS directly through the browser is spotty - after a short while (~60 sec) I get a network timeout error. Reloading immedietely after that I get a Failed to connect error, and then after some time (~60 sec) reloading takes me to the login page.

 

As I finish writing this, I'm noticing that the NAS seems to be shutting itself off for a brief period and starting up again. The power switch has always been in the "ON" position.

 

I would appreciate any suggestions on what to do next.

 

Regards,

Omar

 

edit: fixed the links
Message Edited by ofi on 02-16-2009 01:06 PM

Jason

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 315
Re: Linkstation "Error has occurred in RAID Array1"
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2009, 12:17:30 pm »
You're in RAID 1 here, you should be fine. That message just means that any data on that disk you select will be deleted, and THEN the data from the other disk will be written to it. This is normal, you should suffer no data loss of data already on the linkstation.

ofi

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Linkstation "Error has occurred in RAID Array1"
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2009, 12:43:58 pm »
   But the "Restructure RAID Array" is available only if I check disk 2 which leaves both disks checked and the warning says data on target disks will be deleted...

cbergeson

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: Linkstation "Error has occurred in RAID Array1"
« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2009, 03:02:38 pm »
   That is still normal for your situation, the target that the message is referring to is only the box that you checked yourself, not the other drive that was already checked and grayed out.  Once you check that box and hit the restructure button the unit will process the drive that is having a problem back into the raid array and get your unit back to normal.

ofi

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Linkstation "Error has occurred in RAID Array1"
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2009, 11:56:45 pm »
   I'm waiting for a replacement unit from Buffalo - tech support thinks there is something else wrong with it.

ofi

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Linkstation "Error has occurred in RAID Array1"
« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2009, 12:04:35 pm »
   How can I copy files from a LinkStation disk before attempting to restructure the array?

Jason

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 315
Re: Linkstation "Error has occurred in RAID Array1"
« Reply #6 on: March 03, 2009, 07:22:21 am »
You can't, to make the array viable, in most cases the array has to be rebuilt first.

thanhdat9x

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Linkstation "Error has occurred in RAID Array1"
« Reply #7 on: July 10, 2012, 04:31:52 am »

Sorry for my bad English!

I am a network manager

My company have a NAS TeraStation Pro II Model Name
TS-HTGL/R5 F/W 1.35

when i access to File Server,It's show error:

 

 

 

 

I see on LCD,it's show:

HD1 Error E16

HD1 Not found

 

RAID Array 1 E14

Can't Mount

 

HD1-2-3-4 RAID0

 

Now,How do I fix it?

 

Thanks all!!

 


davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5926
Re: Linkstation "Error has occurred in RAID Array1"
« Reply #8 on: July 10, 2012, 04:47:17 am »

you cant, you kept it as RAID0 and now have had a HDD failure. So you have lost the entire contents of the array. I'm assuming you have some sort of backup in place??

PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / Recovery files  LSRecovery.exe file.

thanhdat9x

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Linkstation "Error has occurred in RAID Array1"
« Reply #9 on: July 10, 2012, 05:41:36 am »

Thanks for your help!

Stay here, don't have any sort backup

Now,how can i recovery data?

Error show on Administration page:

 

 

If can't recovery data,how can i reinstall  all and install RAID 1 to use!


davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5926
Re: Linkstation "Error has occurred in RAID Array1"
« Reply #10 on: July 10, 2012, 05:54:34 am »

um why if you left it in raid0 do you not have a backup plan?!? Can i have your job!? :P

Anyways, contact a data recovery company, but it will cost you thousands of  € potentially!

PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / Recovery files  LSRecovery.exe file.

thanhdat9x

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Linkstation "Error has occurred in RAID Array1"
« Reply #11 on: July 10, 2012, 06:02:42 am »

I just apply to position network manager so i don't know about backup plan.

Fortunately,director say that data don't need :D and i can format and reinstall

Error show on Administration page:

 

 

If can't recovery data,how can i reinstall  all and install RAID 1 to use!

I want you show how can i reinstall  all and install RAID 1 to use!

 

Thanks you very much!!!


davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5926
Re: Linkstation "Error has occurred in RAID Array1"
« Reply #12 on: July 10, 2012, 06:13:45 am »

First of all its saying that disk1 is not connected at all. So remove the HDD from the NAS and test it in a PC. If the disk cannot be formatted in disk management in Windows then replace the disk, log onto the web admin page of the NAS -> Disk Management -> RAID setup -> Array1 -> delete the RAID -> Wait for this to complete -> Then there will be an option to create a new RAID (ideally RAID5!!!) RAID 1 will only use 2 HDDs

PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / Recovery files  LSRecovery.exe file.

thanhdat9x

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Linkstation "Error has occurred in RAID Array1"
« Reply #13 on: July 10, 2012, 08:36:02 am »

Thanks so much!

I will try this in the morning !!!

 

Thanks!!! :D


thanhdat9x

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Linkstation "Error has occurred in RAID Array1"
« Reply #14 on: July 10, 2012, 08:44:19 pm »

Because I don't have key to open drive door,Now I can configure 3 HDD is HD2, HD3, HD4 on admn page?

P/S: I deleted RAID!

 

Thanks!