Author Topic: Problems with WHR-G300N  (Read 6731 times)

Gadion

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Problems with WHR-G300N
« on: February 16, 2009, 08:58:40 am »
   

Good day everyone.

 

I'm having problem with my buffalo WHR-G300N router:  

 When I connect with my laptop everything is fine for few minutes(from 2 to I don't know, 10 maybe) and then websites go down. Skype, Online games, p2p programs are working just fine except for any website. Any suggestions?

 

P.S. Websites go down for both computers, and only when I connect with my second one, when there's only main computer on, everything is fine. 

 

 Sorry for my bad english.

Message Edited by Gadion on 02-16-2009 09:02 AM

Jotin

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 4201
Re: Problems with WHR-G300N
« Reply #1 on: February 16, 2009, 07:03:46 pm »
   Hey Gadion, Try going to the units Web GUI by going to 192.168.11.1 through any web browser. Login with the username of root with no password. Then go to internet/Lan. Where you see MTU Size of INTERNET Port, change that number to either 1401, 1400, or 1301 and see if that fixes your issue.

Gadion

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Problems with WHR-G300N
« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2009, 10:53:09 am »
   nope, that didn't help :mansad:

slpip

  • Tatanka
  • **
  • Posts: 99
Re: Problems with WHR-G300N
« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2009, 02:46:55 pm »
   Check the IP addresse setting of the router for the DHCP dynamic instead of the DHCP static setting.

Gadion

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Problems with WHR-G300N
« Reply #4 on: February 28, 2009, 02:46:36 am »
   any other suggestions? nothing's helping. Oh, I forgot to mention that everything worked perfectly fine at first, this problem occured maybe a month after buying router.

Penske_Material

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Problems with WHR-G300N
« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2009, 05:17:56 pm »
   Perhaps try a different channel? Maybe interference from a naighbors router is contributing?

Padster

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Problems with WHR-G300N
« Reply #6 on: March 03, 2009, 08:54:15 am »
   

I think I have the same problem as Gadion. I can either use my laptop OR I can use my desktop, but I can't use both at the same time. As soon as the wireless is switched off on one, the other will work. And, like Gadion, everything worked prefectly for the first month or so.

 

I have changed passwords and everything worked for a while again. And then stopped. Again.

 

Any ideas? 


slpip

  • Tatanka
  • **
  • Posts: 99
Re: Problems with WHR-G300N
« Reply #7 on: March 03, 2009, 04:46:55 pm »
   Reset the router back to default and disable the security settings until the router configuration works for computers and PSP...etc.

Gadion

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Problems with WHR-G300N
« Reply #8 on: March 11, 2009, 12:15:37 pm »
   Nothing at all is helping or I am doing it wrong. Any other suggestions? And please tell them step by step, I'm kinda new at this.

Gadion

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Problems with WHR-G300N
« Reply #9 on: October 16, 2009, 01:04:30 pm »
   

Bump. I was kinda desperate with this problem and just left my router be, but then I bought a wlan supported mobile phone and when I connect to router with it, connection doesn't crash, but with my laptop I've still got that problem. So please, could someone tell what might be the problem and explain it step by step? Sorry for my bad english once again.


DumbTechDude

  • Tatanka
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Re: Problems with WHR-G300N
« Reply #10 on: October 27, 2009, 08:40:06 am »
   

Are you running version 1.60?  There is a version 1.64 for this router which help solve some of your problems.

 

Secondly, are you using WPA as your security option.  Try WPA2 as SSID1 and play around with the multicast option like SSID2 and SSID3.


christo

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Problems with WHR-G300N
« Reply #11 on: December 21, 2009, 02:52:21 pm »
   

Hi Jotin,


Can you rationalize this for me a bit?  What would the MTU size have to do with the problem - should the choice of MTU size be driven by some other criteria (like what your ISP uses?)

 

Struggling with similar issues but I don't like to debug randomly.

 

-Christo


zaphod777

  • Tatanka
  • **
  • Posts: 53
Re: Problems with WHR-G300N
« Reply #12 on: December 24, 2009, 01:34:06 am »
   

depending on the router config on the ISP side if their MTU settings are lower they will drop packets larger than the MTU they have set. it causes really random problems. 

 

you will usually see this when running through some kind of vpn connection where encryption adds to the packet size. 

 

its pretty easy to test there is no harm in trying.