Author Topic: can't log on 192.168.11.1???  (Read 24016 times)

chautruong

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 1
can't log on 192.168.11.1???
« on: January 24, 2009, 12:35:29 AM »
   

i just bought buffalo g54s, access internet normally. now i want set password for my wireless network, but i can't log on http://192.168.11.1. ping 192.168.11.1 report request timeout.

how i solve problem? thx


Dee

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: can't log on 192.168.11.1???
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2009, 11:53:39 AM »
   

What IP address is your PC receiving?

To check the IP address of the computer, go to 'Start'->'Run' then type 'command.com' and 'Click' OK. Now that you are in the command prompt type: ipconfig then hit enter. You should see something like this:


Windows 2000 IP Configuration

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix .: local.BuffaloTech.com IP Address.. . . . . .: 192.168.11.2

Subnet Mask . . . . . .. . . . . . .. . . .: 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . . .. . .: 192.68.11.1


In this example the IP address is 192.168.11.2

Also please be sure your PC is connected directly to the router via ethernet cable when doing this.


tyober

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: can't log on 192.168.11.1???
« Reply #2 on: July 01, 2009, 09:43:17 PM »
   

I have the same problem!

I can not log in to the buffalo webinterface via 192.168.11.1

When I check the IP of my computer it is completely different from what the previous post is looking like (the IP is somthing like that: 54.102.88.12). Also I can not ping the 192.168.11.1

I have a Japanese Airstation WHR-HP-G54

During the installatio of the airstation I had a lot of problems in getting connection to the internet, but somehow I solved the problem though I don't know to which settings I changed the airstation.

Is there a way to reach the web interface for setting up my wirless? I don't like to reset it.

Thanks!


Aveyer

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: can't log on 192.168.11.1???
« Reply #3 on: July 02, 2009, 01:20:56 AM »
   Your routers could be in Bridge mode, which changes the default IP to 192.168.11.100, Router mode is 192.168.11.1, check the switch on the back of the router.

tyober

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: can't log on 192.168.11.1???
« Reply #4 on: July 02, 2009, 01:48:12 AM »
   

Thanks for the quick response!

I already checked the switch, it is in Router mode. Also I checked to reach the IP: 192.168.11.100, also no success.

What makes me wonder is, that I can connect to the internet without any problem.


kevin

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 430
Re: can't log on 192.168.11.1???
« Reply #5 on: July 02, 2009, 05:05:12 AM »

@tyober

If your IP is 54.102.88.12, then the router is in Brigde mode or your computer is not plugged in right...

-Make sure that your Internet Modem is plugged into the WAN port on the router (the port closest to the power)

-Then plug your computer into one of the 4 grouped LAN ports

-Flip the switch to BRI then back to AUTO and press the INIT button next to it, with a pen or paper clip until the red -DIAG light starts to flash.

-Reboot your comp

 

Now check your IP and report back!

 

If it is the same...

Then go to your Control Panel and Network Connections> Right Click Local Area Connection> Select Properties

Highlight internet protocol and select Properties

 

What is selected in here?


davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 4767
Re: can't log on 192.168.11.1???
« Reply #6 on: July 02, 2009, 06:45:00 AM »
   The IP address you are getting is a WAN IP from your ISP. This is pretty common if you have your cable modem plugged into the PC (you might have it connected via USB) Disconnect this and ensure your modem is only connected to the buffalo router via ethernet and not connected to something else.
My units: WZR-1750DHP (flashed with DDWRT), TS5200, TS-XL, LS-CHL, LS-WVL, CS-WVL, WZR-HP-AG300N, WHR-HP-G300N, WHR-G300N, WBMR-HP-GN, LS-CHL, HD-HTGL/R5, HD-HLAN, HD-QLU2, HD-PEU3, HD-HSU2, PC-P4LWAG
My opinions are my own and not that of Buffalo Technology.

tyober

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: can't log on 192.168.11.1???
« Reply #7 on: July 04, 2009, 12:45:36 AM »
   

Thanks for the great answers!#

 

I could connect to the aristations webinterface by following this instructions from the buffalo knowledge base: KB#000018 - Access Point

  http://www.buffalo-technology.com/knowledgebase/users/kb.php?id=10024&category_id=0&sid2=

 

It seems that I have changed my airstation to Access Point mode (but the switch on the bottom of the router is still in router position, also the PC LAN-Cable and Internet-LAN-Cable are in the right slots).

I can connect to the internet via the airstation with multiple PCs and my Linkstation, but now I have problems in using some functions of my Linkstation. The NAS navigator can not find it and the bit torrent client is not working. Nevertheless I can access it by entering the IP and via the Web Interface. 


My questions:

Am I right that my router is in Access Point mode and what does it mean (what are the restrictions, etc.)?

Can I use all functions of my linkstation by using the access point and how (what has to be adjusted) or do I need to change the router mode?

 

Here are my settings (IP and Linkstation, in German unfortunately):

 ipConfigAll


kevin

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 430
Re: can't log on 192.168.11.1???
« Reply #8 on: July 06, 2009, 12:02:09 AM »

You would need to check the settings of the router to find out how it is setup. If your modem is plugged into the WAN port and your comp and LS are plugged into a LAN port and your comp is pulling a public IP address, then most likely the router is in Bridge mode or just not sending DHCP.

 

To access the unit...

Your comp and LS have to be on the same "Network" meaning the same subnet (or IP range). 

For example, if your computers IP address is 192.168.11.X, then the LS needs to be 192.168.11.Y in order for them to communicate.


tyober

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: can't log on 192.168.11.1???
« Reply #9 on: July 06, 2009, 08:00:28 AM »
   

Thanks Kevin!

 

They have not the same IP subnet. I guess they got a public IP because my Router is in Access Point mode.

I give up for now. At least I can use my devices minimum functions (accessing each other and the internet). But on the weekend a Japanese friend will come and help me in setting the Airstation correctly. It is a bummer that I can not change the Japanese firmware to English ....  :smileysad:


kevin

  • El Toro
  • ****
  • Posts: 430
Re: can't log on 192.168.11.1???
« Reply #10 on: July 06, 2009, 10:49:36 PM »
No problem, if/when you decide to continue trouble shooting this, feel free to come back.

amr2002

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 1
192.168.11.1
« Reply #11 on: October 17, 2009, 07:23:33 PM »
   

ip 192.168.11.1

not opening


Aveyer

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: can't log on 192.168.11.1???
« Reply #12 on: October 17, 2009, 10:07:28 PM »
   

Try 192.168.11.100(works when in bridge mode).


ewan

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: can't log on 192.168.11.1???
« Reply #13 on: October 31, 2009, 10:26:32 AM »
   as i was careless to key a button to change setting in home of router setting, then i couldn't log on the homepage through by entering 192.168.11.1. so i have already re-setting up again, but still can't access that homepage. My IP addrss is 210.6.58.XXX Default gateway is 210.6.58.XXX DHCP server is 203.186.94.XXX DNS servers is 203.186.94.XX Can you let me know how should i do to access that buffalo setting homepage, as my other computers also link up to internet. Thanks for your help!

jkshrees

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: can't log on 192.168.11.1???
« Reply #14 on: November 12, 2011, 11:02:50 AM »

i just bought buffalo g54s, access internet normally. now i want  to set password for my wireless network, but i can't log on http://192.168.11.1. ping 192.168.11.1 report request timeout.

how i solve problem? thx