Author Topic: WLI-TX4-AG300N not connecting at 2x  (Read 7265 times)

neuromax

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 9
WLI-TX4-AG300N not connecting at 2x
« on: December 19, 2008, 04:34:42 pm »
   

Hi,

waiting for a solution to bridge two WHR-G300N (if there will ever get one) I bought another buffalo product, the WLI-TX4-AG300N Ver.1.52 (R1.03/B1.02). Now, I cannot get it to connect with the WHR-G300N at 2x 40Mhz mode, and even in 1x mode, there is a strange behaviour. The diagnostic page shows my connection as 60%(104 mbps) when i'm not transmitting or receiving anything and the same moment I start to transfer a file, it drops at 19Mbps or the like. It's like the real speed is only showed when there is real traffic to allow the measure. And 19Mbs is low for a draft 2 device at 60% connection, isn't it? Is there something I'm doing wrong? Maybe there should be some specific settings to allow the full speed? Like having WPA2 instead of WPA like I read in another thread about another similar problem?

Thanks.


Paul

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1223
Re: WLI-TX4-AG300N not connecting at 2x
« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2008, 12:55:27 pm »
Try using it on different channels, also under wireless settings you can try to turn off TX Burst Mode

neuromax

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: WLI-TX4-AG300N not connecting at 2x
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2008, 05:59:59 pm »
   

Sorry, I don't find wireless settings, only wireless config and ther is nothing like tx Burst Mode.

And I tried to switch channels, the client switches channel after I change it on the router, but always at 1x.

 

Maybe I don't have the latest firmware? But I cannot find my products on the download section. (http://www.buffalotech.com/support/downloads/) My firmware is WHR-G300N Ver.1.60 (R1.49/B1.09).

 

Maybe I must turn on router mode? (I'm in access point mode)

 

 

 I really cannot understand what's going on :(


Paul

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1223
Re: WLI-TX4-AG300N not connecting at 2x
« Reply #3 on: December 22, 2008, 01:43:23 pm »
The TX4 is just a client, try making the changes on the router.

neuromax

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: WLI-TX4-AG300N not connecting at 2x
« Reply #4 on: December 22, 2008, 03:25:43 pm »
   Thanks, but I'm not that clueless, I know that I must change the transmission parameters on the router/access point. In fact I cannot find them on the router/access point. Only basic stuff like SSID and channels.

Paul

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1223
Re: WLI-TX4-AG300N not connecting at 2x
« Reply #5 on: December 22, 2008, 03:55:09 pm »
What firmware are you running on your WHR-G300?  I have to do some research on this model as they don't sell them in the US. 

neuromax

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: WLI-TX4-AG300N not connecting at 2x
« Reply #6 on: December 22, 2008, 05:49:49 pm »
   

Is in my previous post, it's WHR-G300N Ver.1.60 (R1.49/B1.09)

I couldn't find another firmware on the support downloads.

Today I made more test with channel switching. The client switch channel according to the access point but never shows 2x in the connection info.


Paul

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1223
Re: WLI-TX4-AG300N not connecting at 2x
« Reply #7 on: December 23, 2008, 09:17:44 am »
Because this model never made it to the US, I can not run tests on it.  Have you contacted your local support?  I will also put in a request to get this model so we can test it in our labs.

neuromax

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: WLI-TX4-AG300N not connecting at 2x
« Reply #8 on: December 23, 2008, 03:57:50 pm »
   I'll try to call the Italian support phone number and I'll let you know.

bilbonvidia

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: WLI-TX4-AG300N not connecting at 2x
« Reply #9 on: January 16, 2009, 01:43:40 pm »
   hio neuro, did you figure out how to get the WLI-TX4-AG300N to connect at 2x. I am having the same issue in that it only connects to my wireless N router at 1x which is set correctly. Did you find any firmware? Everyone seems pretty clueless about this model for some reason. :smileymad:

rfester

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: WLI-TX4-AG300N not connecting at 2x
« Reply #10 on: February 05, 2009, 04:01:51 pm »
   Hi, have you check the switch on the right site of the device ? you can config x1 or x2.