Author Topic: WHR-G300N not bridging?  (Read 4832 times)

amjad175

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
WHR-G300N not bridging?
« on: November 17, 2008, 01:55:25 pm »
   

Hello,

 

I've setup a WHR-G300N as an AP on my network. I can't access the network (or the internet) from the wireless connection.

 

Laptop plugged into the AP switch and GW/Firewall works fine.

 

Wireless connection;

 

AP <==> Laptop        - OK (I can access the configuration page on the AP)

AP <==> GW/Firewall  - OK

 

** Laptop  <==> AP <==> GW/Firewall - No connection.

 

The default gateway is set in the AP (same address on the laptop). I've not setup any static routes on the AP.

 

Please help!

amjad175

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: WHR-G300N not bridging? (Solved)
« Reply #1 on: November 18, 2008, 01:53:05 am »
   

Found the incorrect setting;

 

"Separate feature" - (Under Basic Wireless)

Connected wireless devices can communicate with WAN side devices if this setting is enabled.

 

It's opposite to this, I had to untick (disable) the option and save the settings, WAN side traffic started to flow.

 


reg48

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: WHR-G300N not bridging? (Solved)
« Reply #2 on: November 19, 2008, 05:21:54 am »
   

Hi, i have WHR-G300N Ver.1.60 (R1.49/B1.09) and i have a problem.

My network provider not supporting DHCP, and i try manual settings, but there is only can type Gateway, Mask and DNS server. I do not know where can type my external IP adress.


reg48

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: WHR-G300N not bridging? (Solved)
« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2008, 03:56:52 am »
   

Hi again, may be i can not explane right?

I dont know where i can change my static external IP.

It is possible?


Paul

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 1223
Re: WHR-G300N not bridging? (Solved)
« Reply #4 on: November 24, 2008, 06:48:45 pm »

It is provided by the service provider. 

Making the changes in the router will be on the WAN set up  page of the web interface. 


reg48

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: WHR-G300N not bridging? (Solved)
« Reply #5 on: December 02, 2008, 04:14:51 pm »
   

OK, I understand, but my WAN menu doesn't have any position for ext. IP

Here is the screenshot:

 

May be my Internet provider gives me some IP on DHCP, but I have payed for static one and I want to have it.