Author Topic: LinkStation Quad stuck in "Repairing RAID Array" mode.  (Read 11597 times)

ned4spd8874

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 22
LinkStation Quad stuck in "Repairing RAID Array" mode.
« on: June 16, 2013, 11:49:48 am »

I bought a 4TB Quad Station (LS-QL F/W 1.11) about a year and a half or so ago and a couple weeks ago the light for drive 2 was orange.  I logged into the console and it said that it had failed.  I was able to select the option to re-add it to the array and then repair the array.  So, I went ahead and did that thinking it would come back to life.  The repair was taking a very long time (10+ hours), and the next thing I knew, it had powered off on it's own.  I turned it on and saw that it was trying to do the repair again so I let it go.  But again, it turned off on it's own.

 

So, just the other day I was able to find a good deal on the same type of hard drive, so I bought it and put it in last night.  Again, it saw the disk and gave me the option to add it to the array.  So I did and then it started to do the array repair process again.  And like before, it took over 10 hours and the next thing I knew, it had turned itself off.

 

Any ideas on what could be going on here?  I'm moving in about 2 weeks and really need to get this back up and running so I can backup my data before I move.  I want to have duplicates of my important files just in case something bad happens during the multi-state move.

 

I did just notice that the option "RAID Array Error Detection Response" "Automatic Shutdown" is enabled.  If I disable that, would I then be able to see what the problem is that is causing it to shut down?  I can't find any type of log to figure this out at all.

 

Help!  And thanks in advance for helping!


ned4spd8874

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: LinkStation Quad stuck in "Repairing RAID Array" mode.
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2013, 10:04:35 pm »

Well, it's been about 12 hours and I finally got some error messages.  I disabled the automatic shutdown setting.  The web interface doesn't show me much.  It says there is an error, but doesn't point me to what the actual issue is that I can find.

 

Disk Management - RAID Setup says "An error in a RAID Array has been detected. Select restructuring disk and click `Restructuring RAID Array`." but nothing is selectable.

 

The front of the box shows no error lights at all.  Got the blue light and the disks are green.  I did get 5 email messages and this is what they say, in order I got them:

 

LinkStation Status Report:RAID Error Notification

 

RAID Error Notification

Target array
:RAID Array 1
(md2)
Disk(s) the error occurred
:UnknownDisk(sdd)

RAID array entered degrade mode.

 

LinkStation Status Report:DISK Error Notification

 

DISK Error Notification

HDD error occurred
Disk(s) the error occurred
:UnknownDisk()

(sdd) READ sector:1241285688 count:2
Disk writing error
RAID drive error will be repaired automatically.
Continuous backup is recommended.

 

LinkStation Status Report:DISK Error Notification

 

DISK Error Notification

HDD error occurred
Disk(s) the error occurred
:UnknownDisk()

(sdd) READ sector:1241285888 count:3
Disk writing error
RAID drive error will be repaired automatically.
Continuous backup is recommended.

 

LinkStation Status Report:DISK Error Notification

 

DISK Error Notification

HDD error occurred
Disk(s) the error occurred
:UnknownDisk()

(sdd) READ sector:1241285688 count:1
Disk writing error
RAID drive error will be repaired automatically.
Continuous backup is recommended.

 

LinkStation Status Report:DISK Error Notification

 

DISK Error Notification

HDD error occurred
Disk(s) the error occurred
:UnknownDisk()

(sdd) READ sector:1241285888 count:4
Disk writing error
RAID drive error will be repaired automatically.
Continuous backup is recommended.

 

LinkStation Status Report:RAID rebuild notice

 

RAID rebuild notice

Target array
:RAID Array 1
(md2)
Target disk
:UnknownDisk(sda)

RAID array rebuild is complete.


davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5947
Re: LinkStation Quad stuck in "Repairing RAID Array" mode.
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2013, 04:20:02 am »

Do you have aby USB devices connected? "UnknownDisk" usually refers to a USB HDD attached to the unit.

PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / Recovery files  LSRecovery.exe file.

ned4spd8874

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: LinkStation Quad stuck in "Repairing RAID Array" mode.
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2013, 08:43:47 am »

Nope, nothing plugged in besides power and network connections.


davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5947
Re: LinkStation Quad stuck in "Repairing RAID Array" mode.
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2013, 09:31:01 am »

Then reset the unit via the admin page - System - Initalization - Restore Linkstation.

PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / Recovery files  LSRecovery.exe file.

ned4spd8874

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: LinkStation Quad stuck in "Repairing RAID Array" mode.
« Reply #5 on: June 17, 2013, 09:42:03 am »

Do you mean 

 

Reset LinkStation Configuration to Factory Defaults
Restore Defaults
 
??

davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5947
Re: LinkStation Quad stuck in "Repairing RAID Array" mode.
« Reply #6 on: June 17, 2013, 10:58:31 am »

ned4spd8874 wrote:

Do you mean 

 

Reset LinkStation Configuration to Factory Defaults
Restore Defaults
 
??

Yes

PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / Recovery files  LSRecovery.exe file.

ned4spd8874

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: LinkStation Quad stuck in "Repairing RAID Array" mode.
« Reply #7 on: June 17, 2013, 11:17:59 am »

Okay, thanks!

 

I did that, it rebooted and now it's back to "repairing".  Is that normal?  Should I be worried?


ned4spd8874

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: LinkStation Quad stuck in "Repairing RAID Array" mode.
« Reply #8 on: June 17, 2013, 12:00:49 pm »

I just noticed that the old drive is model: ST31000528AS and the new one is: ST31000333AS.  Could that be an issue by chance?


ned4spd8874

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: LinkStation Quad stuck in "Repairing RAID Array" mode.
« Reply #9 on: June 17, 2013, 10:01:30 pm »

Still have the problem.  The "repairing" finished.  Have the following errors:

 

Home: "Error has occurred in RAID Array1"

 

Disk Management: "An error in a RAID Array has been detected. Select restructuring disk and click `Restructuring RAID Array`."

 

Drive Properties: "An error was detected in the RAID Array."

 

Didn't get the emails like before since I did not set that up after the reset.

 

Any ideas out there?


ned4spd8874

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: LinkStation Quad stuck in "Repairing RAID Array" mode.
« Reply #10 on: June 19, 2013, 10:30:46 am »

Any more ideas out there for me or is this one dead too now?


BeefaloFan

  • Only plays a Buffalo employee on TV
  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: LinkStation Quad stuck in "Repairing RAID Array" mode.
« Reply #11 on: June 20, 2013, 01:16:08 am »


You didn't really ask me, per se, but if you had, I'd have said that there's a possibility if, after you've replaced a drive and you're having issues in that slot, that the controller has gone/is going out. With that in mind, man, it sounds to me like it might be replacement time.

 

I may not work for Buffalo, but I've been a technician specialising in routers and Linux administration for just under ten years. I don't speak for Buffalo, or any of their employees, nor are the ideas, thoughts, etc related in any of my posts to you in any way a reflection of Buffalo Tech. 

I may not work for Buffalo, but I've been a technician specialising in routers and Linux administration for just under ten years. I don't speak for Buffalo, or any of their employees, nor are the ideas, thoughts, etc related in any of my posts to you in any way a reflection of Buffalo Tech.

ned4spd8874

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: LinkStation Quad stuck in "Repairing RAID Array" mode.
« Reply #12 on: June 20, 2013, 08:30:25 am »

Thanks for the reply.  If that's the case, then I'm done.  I have 3 dead Buffalo devices now.  Time to move on to another manufacturer if this is in fact the problem.  It would be nice if they made stuff that lasted more than a year or two.


ned4spd8874

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: LinkStation Quad stuck in "Repairing RAID Array" mode.
« Reply #13 on: June 23, 2013, 10:43:28 pm »

Can anyone please verify that the differnt model numbers couldn't be an issue?  The old drive is model: ST31000528AS and the new one is: ST31000333AS.  Could that be an issue at all by chance?


ploofer

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: LinkStation Quad stuck in "Repairing RAID Array" mode.
« Reply #14 on: November 06, 2013, 11:18:30 pm »
I do not think you are alone on this one.   I to have the same issue.  The device is out of warranty which is a load of bull (the NAS case should be warrantied for more than one year... I understand why the hard drives would not be... but come on... stand behind your product).  Personally... I think it is a design flaw that Buffalo seems to not care about.  Mean while... the only two suggestions Buffalo Tech can give me... "Buy another unit... take out the 4 drives and insert them into the new unit" ... OR ... "Call a data recovery center to pull the data off to an external drive".

I owned a 4 TB NAS station previous to the 8TB LS that is causing me a huge headache.  So... what was a loyal customer and one that had many fellow friends purchase this unit... is now lost due to the fact Buffalo refuses to stand behind the product, or even be willing to say, "send the device in... we will take your disks and plug them into another Link Station here... pull all your data on to a hard drive (or two) and send that back to you."

With this answer... I should have just bought a single hard drive and rolled the dice.

In fact, several of my friends that I recommended the unit to... they just had one drive die and replaced it.  They are starting to research other products with anticipation of the same events happening to them.   Hard drive dies, array rebuilds fine, and then a few months later the next hard drive dies and into my current situation.

Buffalo... you should really search the web... we are not the only consumers having this issue and your solution is becoming the lowest rated.  Actually... not even seeing it show up in any ratings anymore.   What a shame.

Not to mention... why would I spend another $800 to $1000 on another unit from Buffalo when they did not stand behind the one I have that is now a door stop.

Time to start shopping for my next unit and it will not be a Buffalo Tech unit.